Citizens Holding Company (CIZN) — Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Citizens Holding Company (CIZN) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 81.3% as of June 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($13.06 Million) from net assets ($69.69 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Also explore how fast is Citizens Holding Company growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Citizens Holding Company Tangible Net Worth Ratio (1998–2025)
This chart shows how Citizens Holding Company's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 28 annual periods from 1998 to 2025. As of June 2026, the ratio stands at 81.3%, reflecting net assets of $69.69 Million with intangible assets of $13.06 Million USD. Check CIZN strategic asset allocation to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Annual Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Citizens Holding Company (1998–2025)
The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Citizens Holding Company from 1998 to 2025, covering 28 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Citizens Holding Company (CIZN) total market value.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 99.9% | $62.13 Million | $82.00K | $1.51 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2024 | 99.6% | $48.09 Million | $192.00K | $1.47 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2023 | 99.3% | $42.77 Million | $301.00K | $1.40 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2022 | 98.9% | $39.02 Million | $412.00K | $1.32 Billion | ▼ -0.6 pp |
| 2021 | 99.5% | $105.90 Million | $521.00K | $1.36 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2020 | 99.5% | $119.55 Million | $630.00K | $1.45 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2019 | 99.3% | $112.80 Million | $753.00K | $1.20 Billion | ▼ -0.7 pp |
| 2018 | 100.0% | $83.87 Million | $0.00 | $958.63 Million | ▲ +3.6 pp |
| 2017 | 96.4% | $88.45 Million | $3.15 Million | $993.10 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2016 | 96.3% | $85.06 Million | $3.15 Million | $996.27 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2015 | 96.4% | $86.42 Million | $3.15 Million | $973.50 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2014 | 96.2% | $81.86 Million | $3.15 Million | $921.06 Million | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2013 | 95.2% | $66.27 Million | $3.15 Million | $873.07 Million | ▼ -1.2 pp |
| 2012 | 96.5% | $88.87 Million | $3.15 Million | $880.84 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2011 | 96.3% | $86.08 Million | $3.23 Million | $853.95 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2010 | 95.5% | $76.30 Million | $3.41 Million | $818.32 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2009 | 95.2% | $74.60 Million | $3.60 Million | $840.00 Million | ▼ -3.9 pp |
| 2008 | 99.1% | $71.40 Million | $631.03K | $766.05 Million | ▲ +6.8 pp |
| 2007 | 92.4% | $68.19 Million | $5.21 Million | $680.90 Million | ▼ -0.6 pp |
| 2006 | 93.0% | $71.15 Million | $5.02 Million | $621.20 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2005 | 92.8% | $65.13 Million | $4.70 Million | $614.83 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2004 | 92.9% | $61.66 Million | $4.39 Million | $587.24 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2003 | 92.7% | $57.89 Million | $4.21 Million | $550.76 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2002 | 92.5% | $55.16 Million | $4.11 Million | $518.45 Million | ▲ +1.1 pp |
| 2001 | 91.5% | $48.39 Million | $4.12 Million | $427.21 Million | ▲ +2.0 pp |
| 2000 | 89.5% | $44.83 Million | $4.73 Million | $382.80 Million | ▼ -10.5 pp |
| 1999 | 100.0% | $38.81 Million | $0.00 | $362.79 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1998 | 100.0% | $37.85 Million | $0.00 | $334.23 Million | — |