Cummins India Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Cummins India Limited tangible net worth ratio. Cummins India Limited (CUMMINSIND) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 98.5% as of March 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (Rs1.29 Billion) from net assets (Rs84.75 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check CUMMINSIND strategic assets to equity ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Cummins India Limited (2005–2026)
Tangible net worth ratio of Cummins India Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart shows how Cummins India Limited's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 22 annual periods from 2005 to 2026. As of March 2026, the ratio stands at 98.5%, reflecting net assets of Rs84.75 Billion with intangible assets of Rs1.29 Billion INR. See Cummins India Limited (CUMMINSIND) working capital ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Cummins India Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2005–2026)
Cummins India Limited tangible net worth ratio by year from 2005 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Cummins India Limited from 2005 to 2026, covering 22 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Cummins India Limited (CUMMINSIND) market capitalisation.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (INR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 98.5% | Rs84.75 Billion | Rs1.29 Billion | Rs113.04 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2025 | 98.1% | Rs75.61 Billion | Rs1.43 Billion | Rs101.68 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2024 | 98.0% | Rs66.12 Billion | Rs1.32 Billion | Rs89.71 Billion | ▼ -1.3 pp |
| 2023 | 99.3% | Rs57.58 Billion | Rs378.00 Million | Rs79.19 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2022 | 99.2% | Rs51.45 Billion | Rs423.90 Million | Rs71.12 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2021 | 98.9% | Rs46.51 Billion | Rs491.50 Million | Rs59.56 Billion | ▼ -1.0 pp |
| 2020 | 99.9% | Rs44.02 Billion | Rs24.00 Million | Rs61.96 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2019 | 99.9% | Rs42.83 Billion | Rs31.40 Million | Rs60.60 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2018 | 99.9% | Rs41.19 Billion | Rs54.70 Million | Rs57.15 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2017 | 99.8% | Rs38.71 Billion | Rs83.70 Million | Rs52.14 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2016 | 99.7% | Rs33.33 Billion | Rs107.20 Million | Rs48.43 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2015 | 99.7% | Rs28.87 Billion | Rs93.60 Million | Rs43.22 Billion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2014 | 99.9% | Rs25.65 Billion | Rs16.30 Million | Rs37.73 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2013 | 99.8% | Rs23.87 Billion | Rs38.50 Million | Rs36.70 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2012 | 99.7% | Rs20.43 Billion | Rs59.60 Million | Rs31.02 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2011 | 99.6% | Rs18.06 Billion | Rs81.22 Million | Rs28.66 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2010 | 99.2% | Rs15.61 Billion | Rs129.42 Million | Rs23.84 Billion | ▼ -0.8 pp |
| 2009 | 100.0% | Rs14.85 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs23.34 Billion | ▲ +2.4 pp |
| 2008 | 97.6% | Rs12.34 Billion | Rs296.13 Million | Rs20.10 Billion | ▼ -1.3 pp |
| 2007 | 98.9% | Rs10.21 Billion | Rs111.21 Million | Rs15.75 Billion | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2006 | 98.1% | Rs8.53 Billion | Rs161.59 Million | Rs13.31 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2005 | 97.2% | Rs7.64 Billion | Rs211.78 Million | Rs12.18 Billion | — |