Kalyani Steels Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Kalyani Steels Limited tangible net worth ratio. Kalyani Steels Limited (KSL) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 100.0% as of September 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (Rs4.17 Million) from net assets (Rs19.71 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Kalyani Steels Limited strategic asset allocation index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Kalyani Steels Limited (2005–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of Kalyani Steels Limited from 2005 to 2025. This chart shows how Kalyani Steels Limited's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 21 annual periods from 2005 to 2025. As of September 2025, the ratio stands at 100.0%, reflecting net assets of Rs19.71 Billion with intangible assets of Rs4.17 Million INR. See Kalyani Steels Limited working capital to net assets to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Kalyani Steels Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2005–2025)
Kalyani Steels Limited tangible net worth ratio by year from 2005 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Kalyani Steels Limited from 2005 to 2025, covering 21 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Kalyani Steels Limited.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (INR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 100.0% | Rs18.92 Billion | Rs4.18 Million | Rs27.32 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2024 | 100.0% | Rs16.80 Billion | Rs2.63 Million | Rs25.73 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2023 | 100.0% | Rs14.89 Billion | Rs3.18 Million | Rs23.51 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2022 | 100.0% | Rs13.67 Billion | Rs4.22 Million | Rs22.58 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2021 | 99.9% | Rs11.49 Billion | Rs7.99 Million | Rs16.50 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2020 | 99.9% | Rs9.59 Billion | Rs12.20 Million | Rs13.65 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2019 | 99.8% | Rs8.85 Billion | Rs21.64 Million | Rs13.79 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2018 | 99.6% | Rs7.80 Billion | Rs31.08 Million | Rs12.80 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2017 | 99.5% | Rs7.45 Billion | Rs39.30 Million | Rs14.08 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2016 | 99.2% | Rs5.89 Billion | Rs48.63 Million | Rs12.56 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2015 | 99.3% | Rs4.76 Billion | Rs31.48 Million | Rs10.84 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2014 | 99.5% | Rs3.98 Billion | Rs18.83 Million | Rs10.35 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2013 | 99.6% | Rs3.55 Billion | Rs14.24 Million | Rs8.84 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2012 | 100.0% | Rs3.38 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs7.99 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2011 | 100.0% | Rs3.21 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs8.34 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2010 | 100.0% | Rs2.77 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs8.21 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2009 | 100.0% | Rs5.60 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs11.15 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2008 | 100.0% | Rs5.63 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs11.81 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2007 | 100.0% | Rs4.96 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs9.72 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2006 | 100.0% | Rs3.68 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs7.32 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2005 | 100.0% | Rs2.75 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs6.24 Billion | — |