Ryerson Holding Corp Asset Resilience Ratio
Ryerson Holding Corp asset resilience ratio. Ryerson Holding Corp (RYI) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 1.12% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See operational self-sufficiency of Ryerson Holding Corp to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Ryerson Holding Corp (2002–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Ryerson Holding Corp from 2002 to 2025. This chart shows how Ryerson Holding Corp's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read RYI total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Ryerson Holding Corp's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see RYI total asset value.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.90 Million | 1.12% |
| Short-term Investments | $0.00 | 0% |
| Total Liquid Assets | $26.90 Million | 1.12% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Ryerson Holding Corp maintains only 1.12% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.
Ryerson Holding Corp Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Ryerson Holding Corp's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Carpenter Technology Corporation
NYSE:CRS |
Metal Fabrication | 6.62% |
|
Tupy S.A
SA:TUPY3 |
Metal Fabrication | 19.39% |
|
Sung Kwang Bend Co.Ltd
KQ:014620 |
Metal Fabrication | 11.61% |
|
Xinjiang Hejin Holding Co Ltd
SHE:000633 |
Metal Fabrication | 0.75% |
|
Korvest Ltd
AU:KOV |
Metal Fabrication | 6.47% |
|
AML3D Ltd
AU:AL3 |
Metal Fabrication | 53.47% |
|
RHI Magnesita NV
VI:RHIM |
Metal Fabrication | 0.25% |
|
Viohalco S.A
BR:VIO |
Metal Fabrication | 0.10% |
Ryerson Holding Corp Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2002–2025)
Ryerson Holding Corp asset resilience ratio by year from 2002 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Ryerson Holding Corp.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 1.12% | $26.90 Million | $2.40 Billion | -0.02pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 1.14% | $27.70 Million | $2.44 Billion | -0.98pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 2.11% | $54.30 Million | $2.57 Billion | +0.43pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 1.68% | $39.20 Million | $2.33 Billion | -0.49pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 2.16% | $51.20 Million | $2.37 Billion | -1.24pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 3.41% | $61.40 Million | $1.80 Billion | +2.86pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 0.54% | $11.00 Million | $2.02 Billion | -0.57pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 1.11% | $23.20 Million | $2.09 Billion | -3.42pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 4.53% | $77.50 Million | $1.71 Billion | -0.68pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 5.20% | $81.10 Million | $1.56 Billion | +5.06pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.14% | $2.20 Million | $1.56 Billion | -0.43pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.57% | $11.20 Million | $1.98 Billion | -0.49pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 1.06% | $20.70 Million | $1.95 Billion | +0.00pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 1.06% | $20.70 Million | $1.95 Billion | +0.80pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 0.26% | $5.30 Million | $2.06 Billion | -0.50pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.76% | $15.60 Million | $2.05 Billion | -0.34pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 1.10% | $19.50 Million | $1.78 Billion | +0.79pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.31% | $7.00 Million | $2.28 Billion | +0.13pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.17% | $4.50 Million | $2.58 Billion | +0.17pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.00% | $100.00K | $2.54 Billion | -0.02pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.03% | $600.00K | $2.15 Billion | -0.02pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.05% | $800.00K | $1.53 Billion | -0.05pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 0.10% | $1.10 Million | $1.11 Billion | -0.01pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 0.11% | $1.20 Million | $1.10 Billion | -- |
About Ryerson Holding Corp
Ryerson Holding Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, processes and distributes industrial metals in the United States and internationally. It offers a line of products in carbon steel, stainless steel, alloy steels, and aluminum, as well as nickel and red metals in various shapes and forms, including coils, sheets, rounds, hexagons, square and flat bars, plates, structural, and tubing. Th… Read more