UPC Technology Corp Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of September 2025: 1.50%

UPC Technology Corp asset resilience ratio. UPC Technology Corp (1313) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 1.50% as of September 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See UPC Technology Corp (1313) defensive interval to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

NT$829.30 Million
≈ $26.13 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

NT$55.21 Billion
≈ $1.74 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of UPC Technology Corp (2000–2024)

Asset resilience ratio of UPC Technology Corp from 2000 to 2024. This chart shows how UPC Technology Corp's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read UPC Technology Corp total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down UPC Technology Corp's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 1313 current and non-current assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents NT$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments NT$829.30 Million 1.5%
Total Liquid Assets NT$829.30 Million 1.50%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: UPC Technology Corp maintains only 1.50% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

UPC Technology Corp Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare UPC Technology Corp's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Levima Advanced Materials Corp
SHE:003022
Chemicals 0.13%
Shenzhen Senior Technology Material Co Ltd
SHE:300568
Chemicals 0.92%
Guangdong Orient Zirconic Ind Sci & Tech Co Ltd
SHE:002167
Chemicals 1.84%
Darbond Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688035
Chemicals 11.22%
Lecron Energy Saving Materials
SHE:300343
Chemicals 11.63%
Yunnan Yunwei Co Ltd Class A
SHG:600725
Chemicals 5.66%
Shaanxi Xinghua Chemistry Co Ltd
SHE:002109
Chemicals 0.00%
Nantong JiangTian Chemical Co. Ltd.
SHE:300927
Chemicals 7.29%

UPC Technology Corp Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2024)

UPC Technology Corp asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for UPC Technology Corp.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 2.14% NT$1.22 Billion
≈ $38.40 Million
NT$57.07 Billion
≈ $1.80 Billion
-0.36pp
2023-12-31 2.50% NT$1.39 Billion
≈ $43.80 Million
NT$55.66 Billion
≈ $1.75 Billion
+0.54pp
2022-12-31 1.96% NT$989.16 Million
≈ $31.16 Million
NT$50.56 Billion
≈ $1.59 Billion
-0.32pp
2021-12-31 2.27% NT$1.22 Billion
≈ $38.51 Million
NT$53.77 Billion
≈ $1.69 Billion
-0.49pp
2020-12-31 2.76% NT$1.22 Billion
≈ $38.43 Million
NT$44.20 Billion
≈ $1.39 Billion
+0.88pp
2019-12-31 1.88% NT$849.46 Million
≈ $26.76 Million
NT$45.16 Billion
≈ $1.42 Billion
+0.25pp
2018-12-31 1.63% NT$747.15 Million
≈ $23.54 Million
NT$45.77 Billion
≈ $1.44 Billion
-0.46pp
2017-12-31 2.09% NT$941.17 Million
≈ $29.65 Million
NT$45.01 Billion
≈ $1.42 Billion
-1.40pp
2016-12-31 3.49% NT$1.27 Billion
≈ $40.00 Million
NT$36.40 Billion
≈ $1.15 Billion
+1.19pp
2015-12-31 2.30% NT$851.11 Million
≈ $26.81 Million
NT$36.97 Billion
≈ $1.16 Billion
-1.02pp
2014-12-31 3.32% NT$1.45 Billion
≈ $45.60 Million
NT$43.53 Billion
≈ $1.37 Billion
+0.06pp
2013-12-31 3.26% NT$1.47 Billion
≈ $46.24 Million
NT$45.01 Billion
≈ $1.42 Billion
+0.90pp
2012-12-31 2.36% NT$998.17 Million
≈ $31.45 Million
NT$42.32 Billion
≈ $1.33 Billion
-0.12pp
2011-12-31 2.48% NT$965.76 Million
≈ $30.43 Million
NT$38.91 Billion
≈ $1.23 Billion
-0.97pp
2010-12-31 3.45% NT$1.26 Billion
≈ $39.71 Million
NT$36.51 Billion
≈ $1.15 Billion
-0.29pp
2009-12-31 3.74% NT$1.10 Billion
≈ $34.66 Million
NT$29.44 Billion
≈ $927.42 Million
+1.45pp
2008-12-31 2.29% NT$600.30 Million
≈ $18.91 Million
NT$26.25 Billion
≈ $827.13 Million
-1.80pp
2007-12-31 4.08% NT$1.07 Billion
≈ $33.79 Million
NT$26.27 Billion
≈ $827.70 Million
+4.02pp
2006-12-31 0.06% NT$15.00 Million
≈ $472.65K
NT$25.42 Billion
≈ $800.89 Million
-0.05pp
2005-12-31 0.10% NT$20.54 Million
≈ $647.00K
NT$19.66 Billion
≈ $619.53 Million
-2.70pp
2004-12-31 2.80% NT$466.71 Million
≈ $14.70 Million
NT$16.66 Billion
≈ $524.78 Million
-0.15pp
2003-12-31 2.95% NT$453.76 Million
≈ $14.30 Million
NT$15.38 Billion
≈ $484.66 Million
+0.24pp
2002-12-31 2.71% NT$402.80 Million
≈ $12.69 Million
NT$14.86 Billion
≈ $468.30 Million
-5.70pp
2001-12-31 8.41% NT$1.27 Billion
≈ $40.08 Million
NT$15.13 Billion
≈ $476.57 Million
-3.44pp
2000-12-31 11.85% NT$1.88 Billion
≈ $59.37 Million
NT$15.90 Billion
≈ $500.84 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About UPC Technology Corp

TW:1313 Taiwan Chemicals
Market Cap
$475.89 Million
NT$15.11 Billion TWD
Market Cap Rank
#12126 Global
#450 in Taiwan
Share Price
NT$11.35
Change (1 day)
-2.99%
52-Week Range
NT$9.39 - NT$14.30
All Time High
NT$28.83
About

UPC Technology Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in manufacture and sale of petrochemical products in Taiwan and internationally. The company offers phthalic anhydride; plasticizers; specialty plasticizers, non-phthalate plasticizer, polymeric plasticizer, linear plasticizer, adipate plasticizer, trimellitate plasticizer, bio-based plasticizer, and other specialty plasticiz; po… Read more