Chung Hung Steel Corp Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of June 2026: 5.50%

Chung Hung Steel Corp asset resilience ratio. Chung Hung Steel Corp (2014) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 5.50% as of June 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See defensive interval ratio of Chung Hung Steel Corp to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

NT$1.45 Billion
≈ $45.68 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

NT$26.38 Billion
≈ $831.20 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Chung Hung Steel Corp (2002–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Chung Hung Steel Corp from 2002 to 2025. This chart shows how Chung Hung Steel Corp's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read how much debt does Chung Hung Steel Corp carry for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Chung Hung Steel Corp's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of Chung Hung Steel Corp.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents NT$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments NT$1.45 Billion 5.5%
Total Liquid Assets NT$1.45 Billion 5.50%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Chung Hung Steel Corp maintains only 5.50% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Chung Hung Steel Corp Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Chung Hung Steel Corp's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
CSN Mineração S.A
SA:CMIN3
Steel 10.02%
Nanjing Iron & Steel Co Ltd
SHG:600282
Steel 1.89%
HBIS Co Ltd
SHE:000709
Steel 0.20%
KIOCL Limited
NSE:KIOCL
Steel 34.29%
Godawari Power And Ispat limited
NSE:GPIL
Steel 16.56%
Usinas Siderúrgicas de Minas Gerais S.A
SA:USIM3
Steel 4.49%
Lingyuan Iron & Steel Co Ltd
SHG:600231
Steel 0.02%
Man Industries (India) Limited
NSE:MANINDS
Steel 18.99%

Chung Hung Steel Corp Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2002–2025)

Chung Hung Steel Corp asset resilience ratio by year from 2002 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Chung Hung Steel Corp.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 5.42% NT$1.46 Billion
≈ $45.90 Million
NT$26.89 Billion
≈ $847.06 Million
+0.56pp
2024-12-31 4.85% NT$1.48 Billion
≈ $46.60 Million
NT$30.47 Billion
≈ $960.02 Million
-0.39pp
2023-12-31 5.25% NT$1.73 Billion
≈ $54.54 Million
NT$32.99 Billion
≈ $1.04 Billion
-0.43pp
2022-12-31 5.68% NT$2.09 Billion
≈ $65.78 Million
NT$36.76 Billion
≈ $1.16 Billion
-0.12pp
2021-12-31 5.80% NT$2.17 Billion
≈ $68.47 Million
NT$37.48 Billion
≈ $1.18 Billion
+0.77pp
2020-12-31 5.03% NT$1.36 Billion
≈ $42.96 Million
NT$27.10 Billion
≈ $853.80 Million
+0.85pp
2019-12-31 4.18% NT$1.27 Billion
≈ $40.15 Million
NT$30.46 Billion
≈ $959.77 Million
+0.22pp
2018-12-31 3.96% NT$1.32 Billion
≈ $41.68 Million
NT$33.42 Billion
≈ $1.05 Billion
-0.93pp
2017-12-31 4.89% NT$1.53 Billion
≈ $48.36 Million
NT$31.38 Billion
≈ $988.54 Million
-0.18pp
2016-12-31 5.07% NT$1.57 Billion
≈ $49.58 Million
NT$31.02 Billion
≈ $977.37 Million
+0.61pp
2015-12-31 4.46% NT$1.37 Billion
≈ $43.01 Million
NT$30.60 Billion
≈ $964.16 Million
-0.34pp
2014-12-31 4.80% NT$1.68 Billion
≈ $52.94 Million
NT$34.98 Billion
≈ $1.10 Billion
+0.17pp
2013-12-31 4.64% NT$1.68 Billion
≈ $52.94 Million
NT$36.24 Billion
≈ $1.14 Billion
+4.63pp
2012-12-31 0.01% NT$3.16 Million
≈ $99.68K
NT$35.63 Billion
≈ $1.12 Billion
0.00pp
2011-12-31 0.01% NT$4.59 Million
≈ $144.52K
NT$38.15 Billion
≈ $1.20 Billion
+0.00pp
2010-12-31 0.01% NT$2.89 Million
≈ $90.92K
NT$35.13 Billion
≈ $1.11 Billion
-0.07pp
2009-12-31 0.08% NT$25.58 Million
≈ $805.91K
NT$33.77 Billion
≈ $1.06 Billion
-0.14pp
2008-12-31 0.22% NT$80.67 Million
≈ $2.54 Million
NT$36.94 Billion
≈ $1.16 Billion
+0.17pp
2007-12-31 0.05% NT$17.00 Million
≈ $535.72K
NT$32.51 Billion
≈ $1.02 Billion
-0.03pp
2005-12-31 0.08% NT$27.40 Million
≈ $863.19K
NT$34.04 Billion
≈ $1.07 Billion
+0.08pp
2004-12-31 0.00% NT$172.00K
≈ $5.42K
NT$30.82 Billion
≈ $971.14 Million
-1.47pp
2003-12-31 1.47% NT$403.18 Million
≈ $12.70 Million
NT$27.49 Billion
≈ $866.08 Million
+1.03pp
2002-12-31 0.43% NT$122.43 Million
≈ $3.86 Million
NT$28.35 Billion
≈ $893.07 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Chung Hung Steel Corp

TW:2014 Taiwan Steel
Market Cap
$723.64 Million
NT$22.97 Billion TWD
Market Cap Rank
#10010 Global
#338 in Taiwan
Share Price
NT$16.00
Change (1 day)
-2.14%
52-Week Range
NT$14.05 - NT$19.75
All Time High
NT$54.16
About

Chung Hung Steel Corporation manufactures, process, and sells steel products in Taiwan. The company provides hot-rolled steel coils, cold-rolled steel coils, steel pipes, and hot-rolled pickled and oiled steel coils; hot and cold rolled galvanized coils; piping/plumbing, structural, line, and casing and tubing pipes; galvanized coils; and JIS, ASTM, and API steel pipes. Its products are used in s… Read more