Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. Market Cap ($5.05 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB)
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. market cap. Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (MX:GRUMAB) has a market capitalization of $5.05 Billion (MX$87.81 Billion) as of November 8, 2026. Listed on the MX stock exchange, this Mexico-based company holds position #3446 globally and #48 in its home market, demonstrating a 10.04% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s stock price MX$261.72 by its total outstanding shares 335528889 (335.53 Million). Also see GRUMAB operating cash flow for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $3.97 Billion to $5.05 Billion (2.07% CAGR). Check current stock price of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. for real-time trading data and today's change.
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore how fast is Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. growing its equity to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.94x
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s market cap is 0.94 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
11.51x
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s market cap is 11.51 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $4.34 Billion | $3.29 Billion | $285.83 Million | 1.32x | 15.18x |
| 2017 | $4.16 Billion | $3.59 Billion | $316.60 Million | 1.16x | 13.15x |
| 2018 | $3.79 Billion | $3.77 Billion | $252.87 Million | 1.00x | 14.97x |
| 2019 | $3.38 Billion | $4.09 Billion | $255.33 Million | 0.83x | 13.22x |
| 2020 | $4.22 Billion | $4.58 Billion | $269.81 Million | 0.92x | 15.63x |
| 2021 | $4.78 Billion | $4.61 Billion | $302.15 Million | 1.04x | 15.83x |
| 2022 | $4.86 Billion | $5.60 Billion | $319.22 Million | 0.87x | 15.22x |
| 2023 | $5.91 Billion | $6.58 Billion | $429.45 Million | 0.90x | 13.77x |
| 2024 | $6.28 Billion | $6.49 Billion | $531.89 Million | 0.97x | 11.81x |
| 2025 | $5.98 Billion | $6.37 Billion | $519.27 Million | 0.94x | 11.51x |
Competitor Companies of GRUMAB by Market Capitalization
Companies near Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. in the global market cap rankings as of November 8, 2026. Also see total assets of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. by market ranking:
- Nestlé S.A (F:NESM): Ranked #87 globally with a market cap of $224.33 Billion USD ( €191.89 Billion EUR).
- Nestle S.A. (SW:NESN): Ranked #101 globally with a market cap of $199.45 Billion USD ( CHF157.76 Billion CHF).
- Danone SA (PA:BN): Ranked #529 globally with a market cap of $50.53 Billion USD ( €43.22 Billion EUR).
- Danone SA (F:BSND): Ranked #668 globally with a market cap of $39.61 Billion USD ( €33.88 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #87 | Nestlé S.A | F:NESM | $224.33 Billion | €93.40 |
| #101 | Nestle S.A. | SW:NESN | $199.45 Billion | CHF85.85 |
| #529 | Danone SA | PA:BN | $50.53 Billion | €67.12 |
| #668 | Danone SA | F:BSND | $39.61 Billion | €13.20 |
Market Capitalization of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s market cap moved from $3.97 Billion to $ 5.05 Billion, with a yearly change of 2.07%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MX$5.05 Billion | -15.45% |
| 2025 | MX$5.98 Billion | -4.86% |
| 2024 | MX$6.28 Billion | +6.23% |
| 2023 | MX$5.91 Billion | +21.70% |
| 2022 | MX$4.86 Billion | +1.60% |
| 2021 | MX$4.78 Billion | +13.40% |
| 2020 | MX$4.22 Billion | +24.97% |
| 2019 | MX$3.38 Billion | -10.85% |
| 2018 | MX$3.79 Billion | -9.04% |
| 2017 | MX$4.16 Billion | -4.07% |
| 2016 | MX$4.34 Billion | +9.25% |
| 2015 | MX$3.97 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 8th, 2026 the market cap of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $5.05 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $5.05 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $5.05 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $5.05 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $5.05 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.
Gruma, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a food company in Mexico, the United States, Europe, Asia, Oceania, and Central America. The company operates through Corn Flour and Packaged Tortilla Division (United States); Corn Flour Division (Mexico); Corn Flour and Packaged Tortilla Division (Europe); and Other segments. It engages in the manufacturing and distribution of c… Read more