Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. Net Asset Quality Index
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. net asset quality index. Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) has a Net Asset Quality Index of 41.6% as of June 2026. This metric measures the proportion of total assets financed by shareholders' equity — total assets of MX$5.41 Billion minus total liabilities of MX$3.16 Billion yields net assets of MX$2.25 Billion. A higher index indicates a stronger, lower-leverage balance sheet. See Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Quality Index
Net Assets
Total Assets
Total Liabilities
Net Asset Quality Index of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (1998–2025)
Net asset quality index of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. from 1998 to 2025. This chart shows how Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s Net Asset Quality Index has evolved across 28 annual periods from 1998 to 2025. As of June 2026, the index stands at 41.6%, representing net assets of MX$2.25 Billion against total assets of MX$5.41 Billion MXN. Check GRUMAB capital-intensive asset ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. Net Asset Quality Index by Year (1998–2025)
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. net asset quality index by year from 1998 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Net Asset Quality Index for Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. from 1998 to 2025, covering 28 annual filings. Each row shows total assets, total liabilities, net assets, the quality index percentage, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. worth.
| Year | Quality Index | Net Assets (MXN) | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 44.1% | MX$2.24 Billion | MX$5.07 Billion | MX$2.83 Billion | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2024 | 43.5% | MX$1.95 Billion | MX$4.50 Billion | MX$2.54 Billion | ▲ +4.1 pp |
| 2023 | 39.4% | MX$1.84 Billion | MX$4.68 Billion | MX$2.84 Billion | ▲ +6.7 pp |
| 2022 | 32.7% | MX$1.43 Billion | MX$4.39 Billion | MX$2.95 Billion | ▼ -4.8 pp |
| 2021 | 37.5% | MX$1.44 Billion | MX$3.85 Billion | MX$2.40 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2020 | 37.5% | MX$1.39 Billion | MX$3.71 Billion | MX$2.32 Billion | ▼ -1.3 pp |
| 2019 | 38.8% | MX$1.37 Billion | MX$3.53 Billion | MX$2.16 Billion | ▼ -3.4 pp |
| 2018 | 42.2% | MX$1.33 Billion | MX$3.15 Billion | MX$1.82 Billion | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2017 | 42.7% | MX$1.32 Billion | MX$3.10 Billion | MX$1.77 Billion | ▼ -2.9 pp |
| 2016 | 45.6% | MX$1.24 Billion | MX$2.72 Billion | MX$1.48 Billion | ▲ +3.7 pp |
| 2015 | 41.9% | MX$1.08 Billion | MX$2.57 Billion | MX$1.49 Billion | ▼ -2.6 pp |
| 2014 | 44.5% | MX$1.23 Billion | MX$2.76 Billion | MX$1.53 Billion | ▲ +10.6 pp |
| 2013 | 33.9% | MX$1.11 Billion | MX$3.27 Billion | MX$2.16 Billion | ▲ +4.9 pp |
| 2012 | 29.0% | MX$1.12 Billion | MX$3.85 Billion | MX$2.74 Billion | ▼ -10.8 pp |
| 2011 | 39.8% | MX$1.27 Billion | MX$3.20 Billion | MX$1.93 Billion | ▲ +12.7 pp |
| 2010 | 27.0% | MX$861.24 Million | MX$3.19 Billion | MX$2.33 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2009 | 26.5% | MX$885.74 Million | MX$3.34 Billion | MX$2.46 Billion | ▲ +5.6 pp |
| 2008 | 20.9% | MX$674.73 Million | MX$3.23 Billion | MX$2.56 Billion | ▼ -33.9 pp |
| 2007 | 54.8% | MX$1.70 Billion | MX$3.11 Billion | MX$1.40 Billion | ▼ -1.6 pp |
| 2006 | 56.4% | MX$1.58 Billion | MX$2.80 Billion | MX$1.22 Billion | ▲ +3.7 pp |
| 2005 | 52.7% | MX$1.33 Billion | MX$2.52 Billion | MX$1.20 Billion | ▼ -1.9 pp |
| 2004 | 54.6% | MX$1.24 Billion | MX$2.26 Billion | MX$1.03 Billion | ▼ -0.7 pp |
| 2003 | 55.3% | MX$1.15 Billion | MX$2.08 Billion | MX$931.40 Million | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2002 | 54.3% | MX$1.16 Billion | MX$2.13 Billion | MX$973.26 Million | ▼ -0.7 pp |
| 2001 | 55.1% | MX$1.24 Billion | MX$2.25 Billion | MX$1.01 Billion | ▲ +2.8 pp |
| 2000 | 52.3% | MX$1.19 Billion | MX$2.27 Billion | MX$1.08 Billion | ▼ -3.0 pp |
| 1999 | 55.3% | MX$1.22 Billion | MX$2.21 Billion | MX$987.40 Million | ▼ -3.5 pp |
| 1998 | 58.8% | MX$1.02 Billion | MX$1.73 Billion | MX$715.10 Million | — |