Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) has net assets worth MX$2.24 Billion MXN (≈ $128.75 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$5.07 Billion ≈ $291.69 Million USD) and total liabilities (MX$2.83 Billion ≈ $162.93 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check GRUMAB asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$2.24 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 44.14% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 2.95% |
| 5-Year Change | 54.88% |
| 10-Year Change | 80.36% |
| Growth Volatility | 18.24 |
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. - Net Assets Trend (1998–2025)
This chart illustrates how Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore GRUMAB asset base for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (1998–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. from 1998 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see how much is Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | MX$2.24 Billion ≈ $128.75 Million |
+14.47% |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$1.95 Billion ≈ $112.48 Million |
+6.03% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$1.84 Billion ≈ $106.08 Million |
+28.58% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$1.43 Billion ≈ $82.50 Million |
-0.75% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$1.44 Billion ≈ $83.13 Million |
+3.86% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$1.39 Billion ≈ $80.04 Million |
+1.40% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$1.37 Billion ≈ $78.94 Million |
+3.28% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$1.33 Billion ≈ $76.43 Million |
+0.41% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$1.32 Billion ≈ $76.12 Million |
+6.63% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$1.24 Billion ≈ $71.39 Million |
+15.21% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$1.08 Billion ≈ $61.96 Million |
-12.29% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$1.23 Billion ≈ $70.65 Million |
+10.85% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$1.11 Billion ≈ $63.73 Million |
-0.82% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$1.12 Billion ≈ $64.26 Million |
-12.24% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$1.27 Billion ≈ $73.22 Million |
+47.72% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$861.24 Million ≈ $49.56 Million |
-2.77% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$885.74 Million ≈ $50.97 Million |
+31.27% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$674.73 Million ≈ $38.83 Million |
-60.36% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$1.70 Billion ≈ $97.96 Million |
+7.86% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$1.58 Billion ≈ $90.82 Million |
+18.73% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$1.33 Billion ≈ $76.49 Million |
+7.61% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$1.24 Billion ≈ $71.08 Million |
+7.28% |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$1.15 Billion ≈ $66.25 Million |
-0.62% |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$1.16 Billion ≈ $66.66 Million |
-6.58% |
| 2001-12-31 | MX$1.24 Billion ≈ $71.36 Million |
+4.55% |
| 2000-12-31 | MX$1.19 Billion ≈ $68.26 Million |
-2.75% |
| 1999-12-31 | MX$1.22 Billion ≈ $70.19 Million |
+19.63% |
| 1998-12-31 | MX$1.02 Billion ≈ $58.67 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 301.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | MX$2.22 Billion | 99.50% |
| Other Components | MX$11.24 Million | 0.50% |
| Total Equity | MX$2.23 Billion | 100.00% |
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
China Nuclear Engineering Co
SHG:601611
|
$6.00 Billion |
|
Gerdau S.A
F:GDUA
|
$6.00 Billion |
|
Vipshop Holdings Limited
NYSE:VIPS
|
$6.00 Billion |
|
WPG Holdings Ltd
TW:3702
|
$6.00 Billion |
|
Chemed Corp
NYSE:CHE
|
$5.99 Billion |
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
NYSE:GTES
|
$5.98 Billion |
|
Amentum Holdings Inc.
NYSE:AMTM
|
$5.98 Billion |
|
MRF Limited
NSE:MRF
|
$5.98 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,951,665,000 to 2,234,411,000, a change of 282,746,000 (14.5%).
- Net income of 519,275,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 99,152,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 279,501,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 142,124,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$519.27 Million | +23.24% |
| Dividends Paid | MX$99.15 Million | -4.44% |
| Share Repurchases | MX$279.50 Million | -12.51% |
| Other Changes | MX$142.12 Million | +6.36% |
| Total Change | MX$- | 14.49% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 46.68x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1384.93x to 46.68x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | MX$0.22 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | MX$2.52 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | MX$2.14 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | MX$2.26 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$2.03 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$1.99 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$2.10 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$2.28 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$2.65 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$2.98 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$0.85 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$1.01 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$0.99 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$1.71 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$1.58 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$2.25 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$2.60 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$2.28 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$2.66 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$3.06 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$3.09 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$3.28 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$3.44 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$3.70 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$3.84 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$4.98 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$5.41 | MX$302.75 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | MX$6.48 | MX$302.75 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 23.24%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.15%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.26x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.27x
- Recent ROE (23.24%) is above the historical average (14.87%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 5.41% | 3.03% | 0.80x | 2.23x | MX$-35.71 Million |
| 1999 | -3.13% | -1.81% | 0.75x | 2.32x | MX$-124.67 Million |
| 2000 | 2.60% | 1.28% | 0.83x | 2.43x | MX$-69.09 Million |
| 2001 | 3.47% | 1.75% | 0.86x | 2.29x | MX$-64.10 Million |
| 2002 | 4.16% | 2.05% | 0.87x | 2.34x | MX$-53.11 Million |
| 2003 | 4.90% | 2.14% | 0.99x | 2.32x | MX$-45.72 Million |
| 2004 | 8.51% | 3.69% | 0.99x | 2.32x | MX$-14.47 Million |
| 2005 | 10.56% | 4.45% | 1.00x | 2.38x | MX$5.88 Million |
| 2006 | 10.79% | 4.97% | 1.01x | 2.14x | MX$10.38 Million |
| 2007 | 14.23% | 6.24% | 1.06x | 2.16x | MX$60.82 Million |
| 2008 | 0.00% | -26.26% | 0.00x | 7.88x | MX$-41.00 Million |
| 2009 | 20.27% | 3.00% | 1.15x | 5.85x | MX$58.71 Million |
| 2010 | 7.86% | 1.16% | 1.19x | 5.70x | MX$-11.98 Million |
| 2011 | 39.24% | 9.14% | 1.29x | 3.32x | MX$282.11 Million |
| 2012 | 9.87% | 1.73% | 1.30x | 4.38x | MX$-1.16 Million |
| 2013 | 24.38% | 5.85% | 1.27x | 3.28x | MX$143.22 Million |
| 2014 | 25.88% | 8.59% | 1.23x | 2.45x | MX$178.59 Million |
| 2015 | 4.47% | 1.31% | 1.31x | 2.60x | MX$-54.52 Million |
| 2016 | 24.81% | 8.68% | 1.21x | 2.36x | MX$170.61 Million |
| 2017 | 23.93% | 8.81% | 1.16x | 2.34x | MX$184.30 Million |
| 2018 | 19.03% | 6.71% | 1.20x | 2.37x | MX$120.01 Million |
| 2019 | 18.61% | 6.25% | 1.16x | 2.57x | MX$118.10 Million |
| 2020 | 19.39% | 5.89% | 1.23x | 2.66x | MX$130.66 Million |
| 2021 | 20.90% | 6.56% | 1.20x | 2.66x | MX$157.60 Million |
| 2022 | 22.26% | 5.70% | 1.28x | 3.06x | MX$175.83 Million |
| 2023 | 23.33% | 6.53% | 1.40x | 2.54x | MX$245.41 Million |
| 2024 | 27.25% | 8.20% | 1.44x | 2.30x | MX$336.72 Million |
| 2025 | 23.24% | 8.15% | 1.26x | 2.27x | MX$295.83 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $19,211,632,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.93%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) | MX$2.24 Billion | 5.41% | 1.27x | $6.00 Billion |
| Alfa S.A.B. de C.V. (ALFAA) | $65.17 Billion | 9.09% | 1.54x | $5.00 Billion |
| Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V (BAFARB) | $4.22 Billion | 7.21% | 0.85x | $2.39 Billion |
| Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V (BIMBOA) | $28.50 Billion | 13.37% | 0.59x | $14.50 Billion |
| Grupo Herdez S.A.B. de C.V (HERDEZ) | $3.73 Billion | 20.25% | 0.61x | $1.19 Billion |
| Grupo KUO S.A.B. de C.V (KUOB) | $11.00 Billion | 15.62% | 1.91x | $675.19 Million |
| Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V (MINSAB) | $2.66 Billion | 0.00% | 0.64x | $205.55 Million |
About Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.
Gruma, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells corn flour, tortillas, corn chips, and other related products in the United States, Mexico, Europe, Central America, Asia, and Oceania. It operates through Corn Flour and Packaged Tortilla Division (United States), Corn Flour Division (Mexico), Corn Flour and Packaged Tortilla Division (Europe), and Other segments. The … Read more