Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) holds total assets worth MX$5.07 Billion MXN (≈ $291.69 Million USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. - Total Assets Trend (1998–2025)
This chart illustrates how Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2025)
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s total assets of MX$5.07 Billion consist of 46.1% current assets and 53.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MXN) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | MX$0.00 | 8.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | MX$549.59 Million | 10.8% |
| Inventory | MX$1.12 Billion | 22.1% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | MX$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | MX$17.52 Million | 0.4% |
| Goodwill | MX$204.21 Million | 4.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (1998–2025)
This chart illustrates how Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see GRUMAB market cap.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s current assets represent 46.1% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 27.5% in 1998.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 8.1% of total assets in 2025, up from 1.9% in 1998.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 4.0% of total assets, a decrease from 5.0% in 1998.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 22.1% of total assets.
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Unibel S.A
PA:UNBL
|
France | €4.09 Billion |
|
Saputo Inc
TO:SAP
|
Canada | CA$13.32 Billion |
|
Orkla ASA
OL:ORK
|
Norway | Nkr88.70 Billion |
|
Tingyi (Cayman Islands) Holding Corp
F:TYG
|
Germany | €55.95 Billion |
|
COFCO Tunhe Sugar Co Ltd
SHG:600737
|
China | CN¥21.14 Billion |
|
Fujian Anjoy Foods Co Ltd
SHG:603345
|
China | CN¥20.41 Billion |
|
The a2 Milk Company Ltd
AU:A2M
|
Australia | AU$1.85 Billion |
|
Shandong Bailong Chuangyuan Bio-Tech Co. Ltd.
SHG:605016
|
China | CN¥2.58 Billion |
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.60 | 2.72 | 1.81 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.36 | 1.41 | 1.10 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | MX$1.44 Billion | MX$1.29 Billion | MX$676.62 Million |
Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.78 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 1.18 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 12.7% |
| Total Assets | MX$5.07 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $6.00 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Above Book Valuation: The market values Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s assets above their book value (1.18x), reflecting positive investor sentiment about the company's future prospects.
Rapid Asset Growth: Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s assets grew by 12.7% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (1998–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. from 1998 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | MX$5.07 Billion ≈ $291.69 Million |
+12.70% |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$4.50 Billion ≈ $258.81 Million |
-3.97% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$4.68 Billion ≈ $269.51 Million |
+6.76% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$4.39 Billion ≈ $252.45 Million |
+13.97% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$3.85 Billion ≈ $221.52 Million |
+3.80% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$3.71 Billion ≈ $213.40 Million |
+5.00% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$3.53 Billion ≈ $203.24 Million |
+12.25% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$3.15 Billion ≈ $181.06 Million |
+1.59% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$3.10 Billion ≈ $178.22 Million |
+13.84% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$2.72 Billion ≈ $156.55 Million |
+5.96% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$2.57 Billion ≈ $147.74 Million |
-6.93% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$2.76 Billion ≈ $158.74 Million |
-15.66% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$3.27 Billion ≈ $188.23 Million |
-15.11% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$3.85 Billion ≈ $221.73 Million |
+20.43% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$3.20 Billion ≈ $184.12 Million |
+0.41% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$3.19 Billion ≈ $183.38 Million |
-4.71% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$3.34 Billion ≈ $192.45 Million |
+3.52% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$3.23 Billion ≈ $185.90 Million |
+3.97% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$3.11 Billion ≈ $178.81 Million |
+11.01% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$2.80 Billion ≈ $161.08 Million |
+10.88% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$2.52 Billion ≈ $145.27 Million |
+11.57% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$2.26 Billion ≈ $130.21 Million |
+8.64% |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$2.08 Billion ≈ $119.86 Million |
-2.30% |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$2.13 Billion ≈ $122.68 Million |
-5.30% |
| 2001-12-31 | MX$2.25 Billion ≈ $129.55 Million |
-0.83% |
| 2000-12-31 | MX$2.27 Billion ≈ $130.63 Million |
+2.85% |
| 1999-12-31 | MX$2.21 Billion ≈ $127.01 Million |
+27.23% |
| 1998-12-31 | MX$1.73 Billion ≈ $99.83 Million |
-- |
About Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.
Gruma, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells corn flour, tortillas, corn chips, and other related products in the United States, Mexico, Europe, Central America, Asia, and Oceania. It operates through Corn Flour and Packaged Tortilla Division (United States), Corn Flour Division (Mexico), Corn Flour and Packaged Tortilla Division (Europe), and Other segments. The … Read more