Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. Tangible Net Worth Ratio

Latest as of June 2026: 99.3%

Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. tangible net worth ratio. Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.3% as of June 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (MX$16.44 Million) from net assets (MX$2.25 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) strategic investment index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.

Tangible NW Ratio

99.3%
Tangible equity / total equity

Net Assets (Equity)

MX$2.25 Billion
MXN

Intangible Assets

MX$16.44 Million
Goodwill, patents, brand value

Total Assets

MX$5.41 Billion
MXN

Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (1998–2025)

Tangible net worth ratio of Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. from 1998 to 2025. This chart shows how Gruma S.A.B. de C.V.'s Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 28 annual periods from 1998 to 2025. As of June 2026, the ratio stands at 99.3%, reflecting net assets of MX$2.25 Billion with intangible assets of MX$16.44 Million MXN. See GRUMAB net working capital ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.

Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1998–2025)

Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. tangible net worth ratio by year from 1998 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. from 1998 to 2025, covering 28 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) total market value.

Year Tangible NW Ratio Net Assets (MXN) Intangible Assets Total Assets Change (pp)
2025 99.2% MX$2.24 Billion MX$17.52 Million MX$5.07 Billion ▲ +0.2 pp
2024 99.0% MX$1.95 Billion MX$18.72 Million MX$4.50 Billion ▲ +0.4 pp
2023 98.6% MX$1.84 Billion MX$25.36 Million MX$4.68 Billion ▲ +11.8 pp
2022 86.8% MX$1.43 Billion MX$189.02 Million MX$4.39 Billion ▼ -11.3 pp
2021 98.1% MX$1.44 Billion MX$27.43 Million MX$3.85 Billion ▼ -0.1 pp
2020 98.2% MX$1.39 Billion MX$24.42 Million MX$3.71 Billion ▲ +0.7 pp
2019 97.6% MX$1.37 Billion MX$33.36 Million MX$3.53 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2018 97.5% MX$1.33 Billion MX$32.96 Million MX$3.15 Billion ▼ -0.5 pp
2017 98.0% MX$1.32 Billion MX$26.22 Million MX$3.10 Billion ▼ -0.6 pp
2016 98.6% MX$1.24 Billion MX$17.40 Million MX$2.72 Billion ▲ +0.2 pp
2015 98.4% MX$1.08 Billion MX$17.26 Million MX$2.57 Billion ▼ -0.5 pp
2014 98.9% MX$1.23 Billion MX$13.34 Million MX$2.76 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2013 98.9% MX$1.11 Billion MX$12.16 Million MX$3.27 Billion ▲ +0.8 pp
2012 98.1% MX$1.12 Billion MX$21.00 Million MX$3.85 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2011 98.1% MX$1.27 Billion MX$24.40 Million MX$3.20 Billion ▲ +5.1 pp
2010 93.0% MX$861.24 Million MX$60.11 Million MX$3.19 Billion ▲ +0.3 pp
2009 92.8% MX$885.74 Million MX$64.18 Million MX$3.34 Billion ▲ +1.7 pp
2008 91.1% MX$674.73 Million MX$60.14 Million MX$3.23 Billion ▼ -4.4 pp
2007 95.5% MX$1.70 Billion MX$77.38 Million MX$3.11 Billion ▲ +0.9 pp
2006 94.5% MX$1.58 Billion MX$86.72 Million MX$2.80 Billion ▲ +2.8 pp
2005 91.7% MX$1.33 Billion MX$110.45 Million MX$2.52 Billion ▼ -0.4 pp
2004 92.1% MX$1.24 Billion MX$97.20 Million MX$2.26 Billion ▼ -1.6 pp
2003 93.7% MX$1.15 Billion MX$72.34 Million MX$2.08 Billion ▲ +0.9 pp
2002 92.8% MX$1.16 Billion MX$83.19 Million MX$2.13 Billion ▲ +0.7 pp
2001 92.1% MX$1.24 Billion MX$98.00 Million MX$2.25 Billion ▲ +3.0 pp
2000 89.1% MX$1.19 Billion MX$129.01 Million MX$2.27 Billion ▲ +8.6 pp
1999 80.5% MX$1.22 Billion MX$237.66 Million MX$2.21 Billion ▼ -9.9 pp
1998 90.4% MX$1.02 Billion MX$97.70 Million MX$1.73 Billion —
pp = percentage points