Vitro S.A.B. de C.V Market Cap ($131.19 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Vitro S.A.B. de C.V (VITROA)
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V market cap. Vitro S.A.B. de C.V (MX:VITROA) has a market capitalization of $131.19 Million (MX$2.28 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the MX stock exchange, this Mexico-based company holds position #17939 globally and #121 in its home market, demonstrating a 3.19% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's stock price MX$4.85 by its total outstanding shares 470027224 (470.03 Million). Also see VITROA operating cash flow for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $1.21 Billion to $131.19 Million (-15.80% CAGR). Check Vitro S.A.B. de C.V (VITROA) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Vitro S.A.B. de C.V net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
2.17x
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's market cap is 2.17 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
5.22x
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's market cap is 5.22 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $1.21 Billion | $14.13 Billion | $23.60 Billion | 0.09x | 0.05x |
| 2016 | $1.47 Billion | $957.60 Million | $174.63 Million | 1.54x | 8.43x |
| 2017 | $1.63 Billion | $1.98 Billion | $186.76 Million | 0.82x | 8.73x |
| 2018 | $1.25 Billion | $2.24 Billion | $161.74 Million | 0.56x | 7.71x |
| 2019 | $1.02 Billion | $2.18 Billion | $64.11 Million | 0.47x | 15.88x |
| 2020 | $768.29 Million | $1.77 Billion | -$45.38 Million | 0.43x | N/A |
| 2021 | $600.19 Million | $1.96 Billion | -$106.60 Million | 0.31x | N/A |
| 2022 | $557.44 Million | $2.35 Billion | $17.86 Million | 0.24x | 31.20x |
| 2023 | $673.55 Million | $310.65 Million | $129.15 Million | 2.17x | 5.22x |
Competitor Companies of VITROA by Market Capitalization
Companies near Vitro S.A.B. de C.V in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see Vitro S.A.B. de C.V asset portfolio for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Vitro S.A.B. de C.V by market ranking:
- HOLCIM NEW(U.ADR)1/5/SF2 (F:HLB): Ranked #585 globally with a market cap of $45.78 Billion USD ( €39.16 Billion EUR).
- UltraTech Cement Limited (NSE:ULTRACEMCO): Ranked #685 globally with a market cap of $38.97 Billion USD ( Rs3.60 Trillion INR).
- Holcim AG (SW:HOLN): Ranked #686 globally with a market cap of $38.96 Billion USD ( CHF30.82 Billion CHF).
- Vulcan Materials Company (NYSE:VMC): Ranked #724 globally with a market cap of $36.89 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #585 | HOLCIM NEW(U.ADR)1/5/SF2 | F:HLB | $45.78 Billion | €14.90 |
| #685 | UltraTech Cement Limited | NSE:ULTRACEMCO | $38.97 Billion | Rs12250.00 |
| #686 | Holcim AG | SW:HOLN | $38.96 Billion | CHF73.84 |
| #724 | Vulcan Materials Company | NYSE:VMC | $36.89 Billion | $285.51 |
Market Capitalization of Vitro S.A.B. de C.V (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Vitro S.A.B. de C.V from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's market cap moved from $1.21 Billion to $ 131.19 Million, with a yearly change of -15.80%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MX$131.19 Million | -17.66% |
| 2025 | MX$159.33 Million | -33.07% |
| 2024 | MX$238.04 Million | -64.66% |
| 2023 | MX$673.55 Million | +20.83% |
| 2022 | MX$557.44 Million | -7.12% |
| 2021 | MX$600.19 Million | -21.88% |
| 2020 | MX$768.29 Million | -24.53% |
| 2019 | MX$1.02 Billion | -18.40% |
| 2018 | MX$1.25 Billion | -23.48% |
| 2017 | MX$1.63 Billion | +10.79% |
| 2016 | MX$1.47 Billion | +21.77% |
| 2015 | MX$1.21 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of Vitro S.A.B. de C.V was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $131.19 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $131.19 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $131.19 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $131.19 Million USD |
| Reuters | $131.19 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Vitro S.A.B. de C.V
Vitro, S.A.B. de C.V., through its subsidiaries, produces, processes, distributes, and markets inorganic chemical products worldwide. The company provides sodium carbonate and bicarbonate, calcium chloride, and sodium chloride. It serves automotive, glass, detergent, water treatment, pharmaceutical, food, oil, road deicing, and livestock sectors. Vitro, S.A.B. de C.V. was founded in 1909 and is b… Read more