Vitro S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vitro S.A.B. de C.V (VITROA) has net assets worth MX$672.56 Million MXN (≈ $38.71 Million USD) as of December 2023. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$1.64 Billion ≈ $94.26 Million USD) and total liabilities (MX$965.25 Million ≈ $55.55 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Vitro S.A.B. de C.V net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$672.56 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 41.06% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -10.77% |
| 5-Year Change | -52.98% |
| 10-Year Change | -91.67% |
| Growth Volatility | 81.94 |
Net Assets of Vitro S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2023)
Net assets of Vitro S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2023. This chart illustrates how Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Vitro S.A.B. de C.V to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Vitro S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2023)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Vitro S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2023. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Vitro S.A.B. de C.V (VITROA) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | MX$672.56 Million ≈ $38.71 Million |
-44.23% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$1.21 Billion ≈ $69.40 Million |
+0.46% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$1.20 Billion ≈ $69.08 Million |
-8.01% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$1.30 Billion ≈ $75.10 Million |
-8.76% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$1.43 Billion ≈ $82.31 Million |
-2.59% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$1.47 Billion ≈ $84.50 Million |
+5.88% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$1.39 Billion ≈ $79.81 Million |
+16.24% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$1.19 Billion ≈ $68.65 Million |
-94.08% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$20.14 Billion ≈ $1.16 Billion |
+149.52% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$8.07 Billion ≈ $464.60 Million |
+26.40% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$6.39 Billion ≈ $367.57 Million |
+24.07% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$5.15 Billion ≈ $296.27 Million |
+319.90% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$1.23 Billion ≈ $70.56 Million |
+103.99% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$601.00 Million ≈ $34.59 Million |
-69.71% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$1.98 Billion ≈ $114.18 Million |
-36.16% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$3.11 Billion ≈ $178.87 Million |
-66.89% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$9.39 Billion ≈ $540.17 Million |
+5.76% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$8.88 Billion ≈ $510.76 Million |
+6.70% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$8.32 Billion ≈ $478.70 Million |
+2.02% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$8.15 Billion ≈ $469.21 Million |
-5.76% |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$8.65 Billion ≈ $497.87 Million |
+0.62% |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$8.60 Billion ≈ $494.82 Million |
-3.03% |
| 2001-12-31 | MX$8.87 Billion ≈ $510.30 Million |
-4.04% |
| 2000-12-31 | MX$9.24 Billion ≈ $531.76 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 99.4% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2023)
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2023.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | MX$106.25 Million | 15.80% |
| Other Components | MX$566.32 Million | 84.20% |
| Total Equity | MX$672.56 Million | 100.00% |
Vitro S.A.B. de C.V Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Vitro S.A.B. de C.V ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
QRF SCA
BR:QRF
|
$131.28 Million |
|
Sarfati
TA:SRFT
|
$131.33 Million |
|
Yatra Online Limited
NSE:YATRA
|
$131.33 Million |
|
Lara Exploration Ltd.
V:LRA
|
$131.41 Million |
|
Sajo Ind
KO:007160
|
$131.13 Million |
|
APCB Inc
TW:6108
|
$130.93 Million |
|
Tharimmune Inc.
NASDAQ:THAR
|
$130.84 Million |
|
Origin Property PCL
BK:ORI
|
$130.80 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2022 to 2023, total equity changed from 1,205,553,000 to 672,563,000, a change of -532,990,000 (-44.2%).
- Net income of 129,146,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 30,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors decreased equity by 632,136,000.
Equity Change Factors (2022 to 2023)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$129.15 Million | +19.2% |
| Dividends Paid | MX$30.00 Million | -4.46% |
| Other Changes | MX$-632.14 Million | -93.99% |
| Total Change | MX$- | -44.21% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.39x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.68x to 3.39x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | MX$2.88 | MX$4.85 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$3.06 | MX$4.85 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$3.01 | MX$4.85 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$2.75 | MX$4.85 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$2.53 | MX$4.85 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$2.56 | MX$4.85 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$1.43 | MX$4.85 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Vitro S.A.B. de C.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 19.20%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 41.57%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.19x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.44x
- Recent ROE (19.20%) is above the historical average (18.29%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 5.56% | 1.21% | 0.87x | 5.26x | MX$-270.60 Million |
| 2001 | 2.44% | 0.48% | 0.90x | 5.66x | MX$-418.40 Million |
| 2005 | 2.90% | 0.66% | 0.80x | 5.48x | MX$-389.80 Million |
| 2006 | 5.65% | 1.52% | 0.98x | 3.80x | MX$-310.70 Million |
| 2012 | 87.34% | 14.72% | 0.66x | 9.00x | MX$3.01 Billion |
| 2013 | 11.41% | 2.70% | 0.64x | 6.56x | MX$72.10 Million |
| 2014 | -0.84% | -0.25% | 0.64x | 5.20x | MX$-731.80 Million |
| 2015 | 126.26% | 167.06% | 0.51x | 1.48x | MX$21.73 Billion |
| 2016 | 14.65% | 18.24% | 0.44x | 1.84x | MX$55.42 Million |
| 2017 | 13.48% | 9.42% | 0.74x | 1.93x | MX$48.19 Million |
| 2018 | 11.02% | 7.23% | 0.81x | 1.89x | MX$15.01 Million |
| 2019 | 4.49% | 2.94% | 0.78x | 1.95x | MX$-78.81 Million |
| 2020 | -3.48% | -2.57% | 0.61x | 2.22x | MX$-175.77 Million |
| 2021 | -8.89% | -5.45% | 0.77x | 2.12x | MX$-226.57 Million |
| 2022 | 1.48% | 0.76% | 0.92x | 2.12x | MX$-102.69 Million |
| 2023 | 19.20% | 41.57% | 0.19x | 2.44x | MX$61.89 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Vitro S.A.B. de C.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $9,919,531,185
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 20.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitro S.A.B. de C.V (VITROA) | MX$672.56 Million | 5.56% | 1.44x | $131.19 Million |
| CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. (CEMEXCPO) | $11.17 Billion | 4.77% | 1.52x | $16.77 Billion |
| Corporación Moctezuma S.A.B. de C.V (CMOCTEZ) | $15.38 Billion | 42.40% | 0.23x | $4.21 Billion |
| Grupo Cementos de Chihuahua S.A.B. de C.V (GCC) | $3.21 Billion | 15.69% | 0.67x | $3.34 Billion |
About Vitro S.A.B. de C.V
Vitro, S.A.B. de C.V., through its subsidiaries, produces, processes, distributes, and markets inorganic chemical products worldwide. The company provides sodium carbonate and bicarbonate, calcium chloride, and sodium chloride. It serves automotive, glass, detergent, water treatment, pharmaceutical, food, oil, road deicing, and livestock sectors. Vitro, S.A.B. de C.V. was founded in 1909 and is b… Read more