Sinon Corp Net Assets
Sinon Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sinon Corp (1712) has net assets worth NT$8.28 Billion TWD (≈ $260.82 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$15.87 Billion ≈ $500.01 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$7.59 Billion ≈ $239.19 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Sinon Corp growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$8.28 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 52.16% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.23% |
| 5-Year Change | 14.95% |
| 10-Year Change | 47.65% |
| Growth Volatility | 4.45 |
Net Assets of Sinon Corp (2002–2025)
Net assets of Sinon Corp from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sinon Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 1712 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sinon Corp (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sinon Corp from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Sinon Corp (1712) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$8.63 Billion ≈ $271.84 Million |
+1.14% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$8.53 Billion ≈ $268.77 Million |
-0.32% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$8.56 Billion ≈ $269.62 Million |
-1.12% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$8.65 Billion ≈ $272.67 Million |
+15.30% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$7.51 Billion ≈ $236.48 Million |
+5.61% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$7.11 Billion ≈ $223.92 Million |
+0.43% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$7.08 Billion ≈ $222.95 Million |
+0.35% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$7.05 Billion ≈ $222.18 Million |
+5.53% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$6.68 Billion ≈ $210.54 Million |
+14.36% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$5.84 Billion ≈ $184.11 Million |
+8.31% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$5.40 Billion ≈ $169.99 Million |
+0.42% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$5.37 Billion ≈ $169.28 Million |
+6.84% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$5.03 Billion ≈ $158.43 Million |
-0.04% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$5.03 Billion ≈ $158.49 Million |
+0.58% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$5.00 Billion ≈ $157.57 Million |
+5.53% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$4.74 Billion ≈ $149.32 Million |
+1.44% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$4.67 Billion ≈ $147.19 Million |
+3.15% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$4.53 Billion ≈ $142.70 Million |
-1.24% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$4.59 Billion ≈ $144.49 Million |
-2.14% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$4.69 Billion ≈ $147.65 Million |
+3.31% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$4.54 Billion ≈ $142.92 Million |
+1.95% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$4.45 Billion ≈ $140.18 Million |
+3.67% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$4.29 Billion ≈ $135.22 Million |
+3.31% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$4.15 Billion ≈ $130.89 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sinon Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 494.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sinon Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Sinon Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$2.51 Billion | 29.35% |
| Common Stock | NT$4.20 Billion | 49.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$1.40 Billion | 16.36% |
| Other Components | NT$445.92 Million | 5.21% |
| Total Equity | NT$8.57 Billion | 100.00% |
Sinon Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sinon Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
The Erawan Group Public Company Limited
BK:ERW
|
$539.22 Million |
|
ATCO Ltd.
TO:ACO-Y
|
$539.28 Million |
|
UWM Holdings Corp
NYSE:UWMC
|
$539.37 Million |
|
Guangdong Mingzhu Group Co Ltd
SHG:600382
|
$539.57 Million |
|
Tronox Holdings PLC
NYSE:TROX
|
$539.10 Million |
|
Olympic Steel Inc
NASDAQ:ZEUS
|
$538.98 Million |
|
SEC Electric Mach Co Ltd
SHG:603988
|
$538.97 Million |
|
Taiwan Sakura Corp
TW:9911
|
$538.74 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sinon Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 8,470,434,000 to 8,566,815,000, a change of 96,381,000 (1.1%).
- Net income of 1,093,545,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,051,231,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 112,651,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$1.09 Billion | +12.76% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$1.05 Billion | -12.27% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$112.65 Million | +1.31% |
| Other Changes | NT$-58.58 Million | -0.68% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 1.14% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sinon Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.01x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.04x to 2.01x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$13.40 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$13.42 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$14.09 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$15.00 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$13.61 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$12.85 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$12.70 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$13.68 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$15.74 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$16.69 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$16.69 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$16.77 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$17.70 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$20.42 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$20.20 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$20.13 | NT$40.70 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$20.27 | NT$40.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sinon Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.76%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.88%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.21x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.79x
- Recent ROE (12.76%) is above the historical average (9.00%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 2.42% | 1.44% | 1.08x | 1.55x | NT$-315.04 Million |
| 2003 | 6.42% | 3.02% | 1.27x | 1.67x | NT$-153.46 Million |
| 2004 | 5.79% | 2.44% | 1.36x | 1.75x | NT$-187.51 Million |
| 2006 | 4.92% | 2.10% | 0.35x | 6.77x | NT$-229.83 Million |
| 2007 | 5.12% | 2.07% | 1.50x | 1.65x | NT$-223.05 Million |
| 2008 | 8.46% | 2.70% | 1.51x | 2.07x | NT$-69.51 Million |
| 2009 | 7.97% | 2.87% | 1.44x | 1.93x | NT$-93.73 Million |
| 2010 | 7.49% | 2.90% | 1.38x | 1.87x | NT$-118.17 Million |
| 2011 | 7.21% | 2.75% | 1.22x | 2.15x | NT$-138.31 Million |
| 2012 | 8.12% | 2.86% | 1.14x | 2.50x | NT$-94.39 Million |
| 2013 | 9.25% | 2.90% | 1.10x | 2.89x | NT$-37.21 Million |
| 2014 | 9.61% | 2.93% | 1.07x | 3.05x | NT$-20.65 Million |
| 2015 | 6.67% | 1.99% | 1.14x | 2.95x | NT$-176.05 Million |
| 2016 | 9.66% | 3.40% | 1.04x | 2.73x | NT$-19.71 Million |
| 2017 | 8.71% | 3.34% | 1.13x | 2.30x | NT$-85.74 Million |
| 2018 | 10.38% | 4.01% | 1.21x | 2.14x | NT$26.85 Million |
| 2019 | 9.60% | 3.95% | 1.12x | 2.17x | NT$-28.09 Million |
| 2020 | 10.14% | 4.09% | 1.17x | 2.12x | NT$9.68 Million |
| 2021 | 12.36% | 4.94% | 1.16x | 2.15x | NT$175.64 Million |
| 2022 | 19.19% | 7.16% | 1.39x | 1.92x | NT$790.42 Million |
| 2023 | 12.38% | 5.51% | 1.24x | 1.81x | NT$202.54 Million |
| 2024 | 12.39% | 5.54% | 1.23x | 1.82x | NT$202.09 Million |
| 2025 | 12.76% | 5.88% | 1.21x | 1.79x | NT$236.86 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sinon Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Agricultural Inputs
- Average net assets among peers: $10,997,820,667
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.66%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinon Corp (1712) | NT$8.28 Billion | 2.42% | 0.92x | $539.19 Million |
| Taiwan Fertilizer Co Ltd (1722) | $29.53 Billion | 0.00% | 0.66x | $1.28 Billion |
| All Cosmos Bio-Tech Holding Corp (4148) | $1.19 Billion | 17.66% | 0.55x | $62.60 Million |
| Huikwang (6508) | $2.27 Billion | 8.32% | 0.41x | $73.34 Million |
About Sinon Corp
Sinon Corporation manufactures and sells various pesticides, chemicals, and fertilizers. It operates through Crop Protection and Supermarket segment. The company offers crop protection products, such as agrochemicals, fertilizers, farming materials, seeds, and seedlings, etc. It also provides product design, mold design and manufacturing, blow molding, injection molding, PET injection molding, PE… Read more