Melhus Sparebank (MELG) — Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Melhus Sparebank (MELG) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.8% as of December 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (Nkr2.61 Million) from net assets (Nkr1.70 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Also explore net asset growth rate of Melhus Sparebank to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Melhus Sparebank Tangible Net Worth Ratio (2000–2025)
This chart shows how Melhus Sparebank's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 26 annual periods from 2000 to 2025. As of December 2025, the ratio stands at 99.8%, reflecting net assets of Nkr1.70 Billion with intangible assets of Nkr2.61 Million NOK. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Melhus Sparebank.
Annual Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Melhus Sparebank (2000–2025)
The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Melhus Sparebank from 2000 to 2025, covering 26 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. Explore Melhus Sparebank capex to cash flow ratio to see what proportion of operating cash flow is directed to capital expenditures.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (NOK) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 99.8% | Nkr1.70 Billion | Nkr2.61 Million | Nkr12.06 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2024 | 99.7% | Nkr1.56 Billion | Nkr3.97 Million | Nkr11.09 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2023 | 99.6% | Nkr1.48 Billion | Nkr5.33 Million | Nkr11.08 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2022 | 99.5% | Nkr1.30 Billion | Nkr6.69 Million | Nkr10.50 Billion | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2021 | 100.0% | Nkr1.20 Billion | Nkr39.00K | Nkr10.22 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2020 | 100.0% | Nkr1.12 Billion | Nkr289.00K | Nkr9.51 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2019 | 99.9% | Nkr1.10 Billion | Nkr893.00K | Nkr8.99 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2018 | 99.8% | Nkr986.62 Million | Nkr2.28 Million | Nkr8.66 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2017 | 99.7% | Nkr927.30 Million | Nkr2.88 Million | Nkr8.21 Billion | ▲ +1.4 pp |
| 2016 | 98.3% | Nkr825.09 Million | Nkr14.41 Million | Nkr8.11 Billion | ▼ -1.4 pp |
| 2015 | 99.7% | Nkr586.30 Million | Nkr1.88 Million | Nkr6.98 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2014 | 99.9% | Nkr550.90 Million | Nkr780.00K | Nkr6.42 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2013 | 99.8% | Nkr491.36 Million | Nkr780.00K | Nkr5.99 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2012 | 99.8% | Nkr362.94 Million | Nkr779.00K | Nkr5.29 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2011 | 98.9% | Nkr348.39 Million | Nkr3.98 Million | Nkr5.21 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2010 | 98.6% | Nkr327.59 Million | Nkr4.66 Million | Nkr4.63 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2009 | 98.1% | Nkr301.83 Million | Nkr5.62 Million | Nkr4.08 Billion | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2008 | 97.3% | Nkr284.57 Million | Nkr7.61 Million | Nkr3.75 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2007 | 97.1% | Nkr278.81 Million | Nkr8.09 Million | Nkr3.41 Billion | ▼ -2.0 pp |
| 2006 | 99.1% | Nkr264.75 Million | Nkr2.25 Million | Nkr3.20 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2005 | 99.1% | Nkr243.49 Million | Nkr2.25 Million | Nkr2.91 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2004 | 99.0% | Nkr212.72 Million | Nkr2.07 Million | Nkr2.61 Billion | ▼ -1.0 pp |
| 2003 | 100.0% | Nkr203.65 Million | Nkr0.00 | Nkr2.29 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2002 | 100.0% | Nkr147.01 Million | Nkr0.00 | Nkr1.95 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2001 | 100.0% | Nkr139.51 Million | Nkr0.00 | Nkr1.71 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2000 | 100.0% | Nkr132.08 Million | Nkr0.00 | Nkr1.50 Billion | — |