Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of March 2026: 0.43%

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited asset resilience ratio. Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.43% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Li liquidity coverage in days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

Rs1.93 Billion
≈ $20.89 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

Rs444.81 Billion
≈ $4.81 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (2004–2026)

Asset resilience ratio of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited from 2004 to 2026. This chart shows how Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read total liabilities of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Li for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Li total assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents Rs0.00 0%
Short-term Investments Rs1.93 Billion 0.43%
Total Liquid Assets Rs1.93 Billion 0.43%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited maintains only 0.43% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Empresas Lipigas S.A.
SN:LIPIGAS
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 0.31%
Lonyer Fuels
SHG:603003
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 3.41%
Les Docks des Pétroles d-Ambès - SA
PA:DPAM
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 17.36%
Ampol Ltd
AU:ALD
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing -1.53%
Viva Energy Group Ltd
AU:VEA
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 0.00%
Ultrapar Participações S.A
SA:UGPA3
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 8.73%
Cosan S.A
SA:CSAN3
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 4.33%
Refinaria de Petróleos de Manguinhos S.A
SA:RPMG3
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 0.52%

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2004–2026)

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited asset resilience ratio by year from 2004 to 2026. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2026-03-31 0.43% Rs1.93 Billion
≈ $20.89 Million
Rs444.81 Billion
≈ $4.81 Billion
+0.37pp
2025-03-31 0.06% Rs212.99 Million
≈ $2.30 Million
Rs344.35 Billion
≈ $3.72 Billion
-0.03pp
2024-03-31 0.09% Rs317.90 Million
≈ $3.44 Million
Rs354.30 Billion
≈ $3.83 Billion
-0.09pp
2023-03-31 0.18% Rs642.40 Million
≈ $6.95 Million
Rs351.45 Billion
≈ $3.80 Billion
+0.07pp
2022-03-31 0.11% Rs451.80 Million
≈ $4.89 Million
Rs400.71 Billion
≈ $4.33 Billion
+0.04pp
2021-03-31 0.08% Rs268.70 Million
≈ $2.91 Million
Rs347.29 Billion
≈ $3.76 Billion
+0.08pp
2020-03-31 0.00% Rs6.56 Million
≈ $70.94K
Rs306.42 Billion
≈ $3.31 Billion
-0.11pp
2019-03-31 0.11% Rs356.48 Million
≈ $3.86 Million
Rs327.66 Billion
≈ $3.54 Billion
-1.54pp
2018-03-31 1.65% Rs5.28 Billion
≈ $57.07 Million
Rs319.51 Billion
≈ $3.46 Billion
+0.10pp
2017-03-31 1.55% Rs5.09 Billion
≈ $55.00 Million
Rs328.40 Billion
≈ $3.55 Billion
-23.22pp
2016-03-31 24.77% Rs108.44 Billion
≈ $1.17 Billion
Rs437.81 Billion
≈ $4.73 Billion
+24.73pp
2014-03-31 0.04% Rs150.00 Million
≈ $1.62 Million
Rs395.18 Billion
≈ $4.27 Billion
-0.07pp
2012-03-31 0.10% Rs272.78 Million
≈ $2.95 Million
Rs261.56 Billion
≈ $2.83 Billion
-0.18pp
2011-03-31 0.28% Rs525.45 Million
≈ $5.68 Million
Rs184.80 Billion
≈ $2.00 Billion
-3.73pp
2010-03-31 4.01% Rs5.85 Billion
≈ $63.26 Million
Rs145.83 Billion
≈ $1.58 Billion
-5.59pp
2009-03-31 9.60% Rs10.29 Billion
≈ $111.26 Million
Rs107.14 Billion
≈ $1.16 Billion
+4.89pp
2008-03-31 4.71% Rs5.44 Billion
≈ $58.81 Million
Rs115.37 Billion
≈ $1.25 Billion
-2.45pp
2007-03-31 7.16% Rs6.34 Billion
≈ $68.56 Million
Rs88.56 Billion
≈ $957.70 Million
+3.04pp
2006-03-31 4.11% Rs3.42 Billion
≈ $36.94 Million
Rs83.01 Billion
≈ $897.74 Million
-1.02pp
2005-03-31 5.14% Rs4.25 Billion
≈ $45.98 Million
Rs82.76 Billion
≈ $895.04 Million
+1.91pp
2004-03-31 3.23% Rs2.78 Billion
≈ $30.02 Million
Rs85.92 Billion
≈ $929.14 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited

NSE:MRPL India Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Market Cap
$3.36 Billion
Rs311.03 Billion INR
Market Cap Rank
#4460 Global
#196 in India
Share Price
Rs177.47
Change (1 day)
+2.49%
52-Week Range
Rs139.20 - Rs206.77
All Time High
Rs283.27
About

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited engages in refining of crude oil in India and internationally. The company offers bitumen, high speed diesel, MS, Xylol, PetCoke, Sulphur, paraxylene, benzene, heavy aromatics, paraffinic raffinate, reformate, toluene, mineral turpentine oil, and other products, as well as LPG, naphtha, toluene, SKO, and furnace oil; and petrochemical products, such a… Read more