Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited Asset Resilience Ratio
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited asset resilience ratio. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 44.45% as of September 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) liquidity interval to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (2002–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited from 2002 to 2025. This chart shows how Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see how large is Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited's balance sheet.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs883.40 Million | 0.93% |
| Short-term Investments | Rs41.56 Billion | 43.52% |
| Total Liquid Assets | Rs42.44 Billion | 44.45% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Very High Liquidity: Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited maintains exceptional liquid asset reserves at 44.45% of total assets.
- This level provides strong protection against economic uncertainties but may indicate potential for more aggressive growth investments.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
China Telecom Corp Ltd
SHG:601728 |
Telecom Services | 3.31% |
|
BCE Inc
TO:BCE |
Telecom Services | 0.01% |
|
Telenor ASA
OL:TEL |
Telecom Services | 3.40% |
|
Tuas Ltd
AU:TUA |
Telecom Services | 16.19% |
|
Beijing Waluer Information Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301380 |
Telecom Services | 3.65% |
|
NOVA Technology Corporation Limited
SHE:300921 |
Telecom Services | 55.22% |
|
Bd Multimedia
PA:ALBDM |
Telecom Services | 14.38% |
|
Surgepays Inc
NASDAQ:SURG |
Telecom Services | 24.26% |
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2002–2025)
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited asset resilience ratio by year from 2002 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | 42.41% | Rs43.37 Billion ≈ $469.01 Million |
Rs102.26 Billion ≈ $1.11 Billion |
+42.14pp |
| 2024-03-31 | 0.27% | Rs292.40 Million ≈ $3.16 Million |
Rs107.17 Billion ≈ $1.16 Billion |
-0.24pp |
| 2023-03-31 | 0.51% | Rs592.40 Million ≈ $6.41 Million |
Rs116.44 Billion ≈ $1.26 Billion |
+0.05pp |
| 2022-03-31 | 0.46% | Rs567.80 Million ≈ $6.14 Million |
Rs123.17 Billion ≈ $1.33 Billion |
+0.09pp |
| 2021-03-31 | 0.38% | Rs501.80 Million ≈ $5.43 Million |
Rs133.75 Billion ≈ $1.45 Billion |
+0.04pp |
| 2020-03-31 | 0.33% | Rs556.50 Million ≈ $6.02 Million |
Rs166.88 Billion ≈ $1.80 Billion |
0.00pp |
| 2019-03-31 | 0.34% | Rs493.80 Million ≈ $5.34 Million |
Rs147.05 Billion ≈ $1.59 Billion |
+0.15pp |
| 2018-03-31 | 0.18% | Rs295.70 Million ≈ $3.20 Million |
Rs162.50 Billion ≈ $1.76 Billion |
+0.05pp |
| 2017-03-31 | 0.14% | Rs239.70 Million ≈ $2.59 Million |
Rs176.93 Billion ≈ $1.91 Billion |
+54.33pp |
| 2016-03-31 | -54.19% | Rs-141.72 Billion ≈ $-1.53 Billion |
Rs261.51 Billion ≈ $2.83 Billion |
-54.27pp |
| 2015-03-31 | 0.07% | Rs200.00 Million ≈ $2.16 Million |
Rs268.90 Billion ≈ $2.91 Billion |
+0.00pp |
| 2014-03-31 | 0.07% | Rs200.00 Million ≈ $2.16 Million |
Rs275.15 Billion ≈ $2.98 Billion |
0.00pp |
| 2013-03-31 | 0.08% | Rs200.00 Million ≈ $2.16 Million |
Rs264.00 Billion ≈ $2.86 Billion |
-0.13pp |
| 2012-03-31 | 0.20% | Rs486.00 Million ≈ $5.26 Million |
Rs239.61 Billion ≈ $2.59 Billion |
+0.02pp |
| 2011-03-31 | 0.19% | Rs459.00 Million ≈ $4.96 Million |
Rs245.05 Billion ≈ $2.65 Billion |
+0.08pp |
| 2010-03-31 | 0.11% | Rs350.00 Million ≈ $3.79 Million |
Rs313.71 Billion ≈ $3.39 Billion |
-17.18pp |
| 2008-03-31 | 17.29% | Rs33.44 Billion ≈ $361.64 Million |
Rs193.44 Billion ≈ $2.09 Billion |
+7.73pp |
| 2007-03-31 | 9.56% | Rs17.15 Billion ≈ $185.48 Million |
Rs179.38 Billion ≈ $1.94 Billion |
-1.63pp |
| 2006-03-31 | 11.19% | Rs19.07 Billion ≈ $206.25 Million |
Rs170.44 Billion ≈ $1.84 Billion |
+1.14pp |
| 2005-03-31 | 10.05% | Rs17.77 Billion ≈ $192.21 Million |
Rs176.90 Billion ≈ $1.91 Billion |
-3.19pp |
| 2004-03-31 | 13.24% | Rs23.29 Billion ≈ $251.92 Million |
Rs175.92 Billion ≈ $1.90 Billion |
+2.85pp |
| 2003-03-31 | 10.39% | Rs15.77 Billion ≈ $170.50 Million |
Rs151.75 Billion ≈ $1.64 Billion |
-4.08pp |
| 2002-03-31 | 14.46% | Rs24.03 Billion ≈ $259.91 Million |
Rs166.15 Billion ≈ $1.80 Billion |
-- |
About Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides telecommunication services in India. The company operates through two segments, Basic and Other Services, and Cellular Services. It offers mobile, voice, roaming, and internet services; and international long distance services. The company also provides remote monitoring; capacity building and skill development programme;… Read more