Safran SA Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 11.39%

Safran SA asset resilience ratio. Safran SA (SAF) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 11.39% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Safran SA liquidity coverage in days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

€7.04 Billion
≈ $8.23 Billion USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

€61.81 Billion
≈ $72.27 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Moderate
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Safran SA (2000–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Safran SA from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Safran SA's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read SAF total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Safran SA's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Safran SA balance sheet assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €6.79 Billion 10.98%
Short-term Investments €249.00 Million 0.4%
Total Liquid Assets €7.04 Billion 11.39%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Moderate Liquidity: Safran SA has 11.39% of assets in liquid form.
  • While adequate for normal operations, this level may limit flexibility during economic stress.
  • The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.

Safran SA Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Safran SA's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
ROLLS ROYCE H.ADR/ LS-20
F:RRU1
Aerospace & Defense 0.04%
Woodward Inc
NASDAQ:WWD
Aerospace & Defense 0.00%
Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering Co Ltd
KO:009540
Aerospace & Defense 5.56%
Bharat Dynamics Limited
NSE:BDL
Aerospace & Defense 30.33%
Jiangxi Hongdu Aviation Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600316
Aerospace & Defense 0.12%
Bombardier Inc
TO:BBD-A
Aerospace & Defense 0.59%
AECC Aero Science and Technology Co Ltd
SHG:600391
Aerospace & Defense 5.45%
Exail Technologies S.A.
PA:EXA
Aerospace & Defense 0.18%

Safran SA Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)

Safran SA asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Safran SA.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 7.28% €4.50 Billion
≈ $5.26 Billion
€61.81 Billion
≈ $72.27 Billion
-1.06pp
2024-12-31 8.33% €4.58 Billion
≈ $5.36 Billion
€55.01 Billion
≈ $64.31 Billion
-1.48pp
2023-12-31 9.82% €4.96 Billion
≈ $5.79 Billion
€50.47 Billion
≈ $59.00 Billion
+9.14pp
2022-12-31 0.68% €318.00 Million
≈ $371.78 Million
€46.83 Billion
≈ $54.75 Billion
+0.21pp
2021-12-31 0.47% €196.00 Million
≈ $229.14 Million
€41.72 Billion
≈ $48.77 Billion
+0.05pp
2020-12-31 0.42% €167.00 Million
≈ $195.24 Million
€39.53 Billion
≈ $46.22 Billion
+0.04pp
2019-12-31 0.39% €165.00 Million
≈ $192.90 Million
€42.81 Billion
≈ $50.05 Billion
-0.08pp
2018-12-31 0.47% €190.00 Million
≈ $222.13 Million
€40.62 Billion
≈ $47.49 Billion
-10.05pp
2017-12-31 10.52% €3.41 Billion
≈ $3.98 Billion
€32.38 Billion
≈ $37.86 Billion
+9.98pp
2016-12-31 0.54% €168.00 Million
≈ $196.41 Million
€31.06 Billion
≈ $36.31 Billion
-0.33pp
2015-12-31 0.87% €247.00 Million
≈ $288.77 Million
€28.51 Billion
≈ $33.33 Billion
+0.02pp
2014-12-31 0.85% €221.00 Million
≈ $258.37 Million
€26.13 Billion
≈ $30.55 Billion
+0.02pp
2013-12-31 0.82% €195.00 Million
≈ $227.98 Million
€23.70 Billion
≈ $27.71 Billion
+0.06pp
2012-12-31 0.77% €176.00 Million
≈ $205.76 Million
€22.93 Billion
≈ $26.81 Billion
+0.28pp
2011-12-31 0.49% €101.00 Million
≈ $118.08 Million
€20.70 Billion
≈ $24.20 Billion
-0.80pp
2010-12-31 1.29% €238.00 Million
≈ $278.25 Million
€18.51 Billion
≈ $21.64 Billion
+0.87pp
2009-12-31 0.41% €75.00 Million
≈ $87.68 Million
€18.17 Billion
≈ $21.24 Billion
-1.05pp
2008-12-31 1.46% €246.00 Million
≈ $287.60 Million
€16.84 Billion
≈ $19.68 Billion
+0.02pp
2007-12-31 1.44% €233.00 Million
≈ $272.40 Million
€16.18 Billion
≈ $18.91 Billion
-1.05pp
2006-12-31 2.49% €397.00 Million
≈ $464.13 Million
€15.93 Billion
≈ $18.62 Billion
-0.41pp
2005-12-31 2.90% €452.00 Million
≈ $528.44 Million
€15.58 Billion
≈ $18.22 Billion
-7.61pp
2004-12-31 10.51% €313.40 Million
≈ $366.40 Million
€2.98 Billion
≈ $3.49 Billion
-6.75pp
2003-12-31 17.26% €505.57 Million
≈ $591.06 Million
€2.93 Billion
≈ $3.42 Billion
+2.32pp
2002-12-31 14.94% €437.98 Million
≈ $512.04 Million
€2.93 Billion
≈ $3.43 Billion
-2.82pp
2001-12-31 17.76% €520.41 Million
≈ $608.42 Million
€2.93 Billion
≈ $3.43 Billion
+12.76pp
2000-12-31 5.00% €168.87 Million
≈ $197.43 Million
€3.38 Billion
≈ $3.95 Billion
--
pp = percentage points

About Safran SA

PA:SAF France Aerospace & Defense
Market Cap
$142.12 Billion
€121.56 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#208 Global
#7 in France
Share Price
€292.50
Change (1 day)
+2.63%
52-Week Range
€265.20 - €363.60
All Time High
€363.60
About

Safran SA, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the aerospace and defense businesses in France, rest of Europe, the Americas, the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Middle East. The company operates through three segments: Aerospace Propulsion; Aircraft Equipment, Defense and Aerosystems; and Aircraft Interiors. The Aerospace Propulsion segment designs, develops, produces, and markets propulsion… Read more