Safran SA Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency
Safran SA cash flow conversion efficiency. Based on the latest financial reports, Safran SA (SAF) has a cash flow conversion efficiency ratio of 0.200x as of December 2025. Cash flow conversion efficiency measures how effectively a company's net assets (equity) generate operating cash flow. It is calculated by dividing operating cash flow (€3.10 Billion ≈ $3.62 Billion USD) by net assets (€15.46 Billion ≈ $18.08 Billion USD). A higher ratio indicates that the company is more efficient at using its equity to generate cash flow from its core operations.
Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency of Safran SA (2000–2025)
Cash flow conversion efficiency of Safran SA from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Safran SA's cash flow conversion efficiency has evolved over time, based on yearly financial data. View Safran SA stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Safran SA Cash Flow Conversion Ratio Explained
Safran SA cash flow conversion ratio divides operating cash flow by net assets, so a higher ratio means more cash generated from each unit of shareholder equity.
Safran SA Competitors by Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency
The table below lists competitors of Safran SA ranked by their cash flow conversion efficiency. Also see Safran SA market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
| Company | Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency |
|---|---|
|
HITACHI LTD ADR/10
F:HIAA
|
N/A |
|
Stryker Corporation
NYSE:SYK
|
0.053x |
|
Parker-Hannifin Corporation
NYSE:PH
|
0.266x |
|
BP PLC ADR
NYSE:BP
|
0.037x |
|
Booking Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:BKNG
|
-0.345x |
|
Sanofi
MX:SNYN
|
0.043x |
|
Newmont Corporation
AU:NEM
|
0.108x |
|
Mizuho Financial Group Inc.
NYSE:MFG
|
0.051x |
Annual Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency for Safran SA (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual cash flow conversion efficiency of Safran SA from 2000 to 2025. Review Safran SA (SAF) free cash flow to assess how much free cash flow the company generates relative to operating cash flow.
| Year | Net Assets | Operating Cash Flow | Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €15.46 Billion ≈ $18.08 Billion |
€5.72 Billion ≈ $6.69 Billion |
0.370x | -16.15% |
| 2024-12-31 | €10.72 Billion ≈ $12.54 Billion |
€4.73 Billion ≈ $5.53 Billion |
0.441x | +24.93% |
| 2023-12-31 | €12.09 Billion ≈ $14.13 Billion |
€4.27 Billion ≈ $4.99 Billion |
0.353x | +8.27% |
| 2022-12-31 | €10.87 Billion ≈ $12.70 Billion |
€3.54 Billion ≈ $4.14 Billion |
0.326x | +77.72% |
| 2021-12-31 | €13.27 Billion ≈ $15.51 Billion |
€2.44 Billion ≈ $2.85 Billion |
0.184x | +25.43% |
| 2020-12-31 | €12.75 Billion ≈ $14.91 Billion |
€1.87 Billion ≈ $2.18 Billion |
0.146x | -40.68% |
| 2019-12-31 | €12.75 Billion ≈ $14.90 Billion |
€3.15 Billion ≈ $3.68 Billion |
0.247x | -1.18% |
| 2018-12-31 | €12.30 Billion ≈ $14.38 Billion |
€3.07 Billion ≈ $3.59 Billion |
0.250x | -18.24% |
| 2017-12-31 | €9.65 Billion ≈ $11.28 Billion |
€2.95 Billion ≈ $3.44 Billion |
0.305x | -21.66% |
| 2016-12-31 | €6.81 Billion ≈ $7.96 Billion |
€2.65 Billion ≈ $3.10 Billion |
0.390x | -16.53% |
| 2015-12-31 | €5.89 Billion ≈ $6.89 Billion |
€2.75 Billion ≈ $3.22 Billion |
0.467x | +28.61% |
| 2014-12-31 | €6.49 Billion ≈ $7.59 Billion |
€2.36 Billion ≈ $2.76 Billion |
0.363x | +16.69% |
| 2013-12-31 | €6.81 Billion ≈ $7.97 Billion |
€2.12 Billion ≈ $2.48 Billion |
0.311x | +19.85% |
| 2012-12-31 | €6.23 Billion ≈ $7.28 Billion |
€1.62 Billion ≈ $1.89 Billion |
0.260x | +6.64% |
| 2011-12-31 | €5.12 Billion ≈ $5.99 Billion |
€1.25 Billion ≈ $1.46 Billion |
0.243x | -19.90% |
| 2010-12-31 | €4.71 Billion ≈ $5.50 Billion |
€1.43 Billion ≈ $1.67 Billion |
0.304x | -2.84% |
| 2009-12-31 | €4.50 Billion ≈ $5.26 Billion |
€1.41 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
0.313x | +68.31% |
| 2008-12-31 | €3.87 Billion ≈ $4.53 Billion |
€720.00 Million ≈ $841.76 Million |
0.186x | -17.35% |
| 2007-12-31 | €4.50 Billion ≈ $5.27 Billion |
€1.01 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
0.225x | +18.80% |
| 2006-12-31 | €4.51 Billion ≈ $5.28 Billion |
€854.00 Million ≈ $998.42 Million |
0.189x | -7.19% |
| 2005-12-31 | €4.67 Billion ≈ $5.46 Billion |
€952.00 Million ≈ $1.11 Billion |
0.204x | +22.07% |
| 2004-12-31 | €1.25 Billion ≈ $1.46 Billion |
€208.00 Million ≈ $243.17 Million |
0.167x | -23.28% |
| 2003-12-31 | €1.18 Billion ≈ $1.38 Billion |
€256.68 Million ≈ $300.08 Million |
0.218x | +30.30% |
| 2002-12-31 | €1.28 Billion ≈ $1.49 Billion |
€213.54 Million ≈ $249.65 Million |
0.167x | +57.28% |
| 2001-12-31 | €1.23 Billion ≈ $1.44 Billion |
€131.13 Million ≈ $153.30 Million |
0.106x | +103.34% |
| 2000-12-31 | €1.27 Billion ≈ $1.48 Billion |
€66.33 Million ≈ $77.55 Million |
0.052x | -- |
About Safran SA
Safran SA, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the aerospace and defense businesses in France, rest of Europe, the Americas, the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Middle East. The company operates through three segments: Aerospace Propulsion; Aircraft Equipment, Defense and Aerosystems; and Aircraft Interiors. The Aerospace Propulsion segment designs, develops, produces, and markets propulsion… Read more