Safran SA Financial Flexibility Index
Safran SA financial flexibility index. Safran SA (SAF) has a Financial Flexibility Index of 0.08x as of December 2025. Free cash flow of €3.81 Billion (operating CF €3.10 Billion minus capex €713.00 Million) represents 0% of total liabilities (€46.35 Billion). See Safran SA free cash flow ratio to measure how efficiently the company converts operating cash flow to free cash.
Financial Flexibility Index
Free Cash Flow
Total Liabilities
Capital Expenditures
Financial Flexibility Index of Safran SA (2000–2025)
Financial flexibility index of Safran SA from 2000 to 2025. Historical Financial Flexibility Index trend for Safran SA across 26 annual periods. Check Safran SA (SAF) cash earnings ratio to evaluate the quality of earnings relative to operating cash generation.
Safran SA Financial Flexibility Index by Year (2000–2025)
Safran SA financial flexibility index by year from 2000 to 2025. Year-by-year free cash flow to debt coverage for Safran SA. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see SAF cash flow conversion.
| Year | Flexibility Index | Free Cash Flow (EUR) | Operating CF | Total Liabilities | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.15x | €6.96 Billion | €5.72 Billion | €46.35 Billion | ▲ +15.1% |
| 2024 | 0.13x | €5.78 Billion | €4.73 Billion | €44.29 Billion | ▼ -2.7% |
| 2023 | 0.13x | €5.14 Billion | €4.27 Billion | €38.38 Billion | ▲ +8.9% |
| 2022 | 0.12x | €4.42 Billion | €3.54 Billion | €35.96 Billion | ▲ +9.6% |
| 2021 | 0.11x | €3.19 Billion | €2.44 Billion | €28.45 Billion | ▲ +25.7% |
| 2020 | 0.09x | €2.39 Billion | €1.87 Billion | €26.78 Billion | ▼ -37.7% |
| 2019 | 0.14x | €4.31 Billion | €3.15 Billion | €30.06 Billion | ▲ +4.7% |
| 2018 | 0.14x | €3.88 Billion | €3.07 Billion | €28.32 Billion | ▼ -16.1% |
| 2017 | 0.16x | €3.71 Billion | €2.95 Billion | €22.74 Billion | ▲ +16.5% |
| 2016 | 0.14x | €3.40 Billion | €2.65 Billion | €24.25 Billion | ▼ -9.2% |
| 2015 | 0.15x | €3.49 Billion | €2.75 Billion | €22.61 Billion | ▼ -1.2% |
| 2014 | 0.16x | €3.07 Billion | €2.36 Billion | €19.64 Billion | ▼ -1.0% |
| 2013 | 0.16x | €2.66 Billion | €2.12 Billion | €16.89 Billion | ▼ -1.3% |
| 2012 | 0.16x | €2.67 Billion | €1.62 Billion | €16.71 Billion | ▲ +26.9% |
| 2011 | 0.13x | €1.96 Billion | €1.25 Billion | €15.58 Billion | ▼ -11.1% |
| 2010 | 0.14x | €1.96 Billion | €1.43 Billion | €13.81 Billion | ▼ -2.9% |
| 2009 | 0.15x | €1.99 Billion | €1.41 Billion | €13.67 Billion | ▲ +35.9% |
| 2008 | 0.11x | €1.39 Billion | €720.00 Million | €12.96 Billion | ▼ -24.2% |
| 2007 | 0.14x | €1.65 Billion | €1.01 Billion | €11.67 Billion | ▲ +4.7% |
| 2006 | 0.14x | €1.54 Billion | €854.00 Million | €11.42 Billion | ▼ -5.0% |
| 2005 | 0.14x | €1.55 Billion | €952.00 Million | €10.91 Billion | ▼ -31.0% |
| 2004 | 0.21x | €358.00 Million | €208.00 Million | €1.74 Billion | ▲ +3.3% |
| 2003 | 0.20x | €349.29 Million | €256.68 Million | €1.75 Billion | ▲ +20.2% |
| 2002 | 0.17x | €274.57 Million | €213.54 Million | €1.65 Billion | ▲ +42.4% |
| 2001 | 0.12x | €197.88 Million | €131.13 Million | €1.70 Billion | ▼ -14.2% |
| 2000 | 0.14x | €286.94 Million | €66.33 Million | €2.11 Billion | — |