Safran SA Tangible Net Worth Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 51.6%

Safran SA tangible net worth ratio. Safran SA (SAF) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 51.6% as of December 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (€7.49 Billion) from net assets (€15.46 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Safran SA strategic asset allocation index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.

Tangible NW Ratio

51.6%
Tangible equity / total equity

Net Assets (Equity)

€15.46 Billion
EUR

Intangible Assets

€7.49 Billion
Goodwill, patents, brand value

Total Assets

€61.81 Billion
EUR

Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Safran SA (2000–2025)

Tangible net worth ratio of Safran SA from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Safran SA's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 26 annual periods from 2000 to 2025. As of December 2025, the ratio stands at 51.6%, reflecting net assets of €15.46 Billion with intangible assets of €7.49 Billion EUR. See working capital position of Safran SA to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.

Safran SA Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2000–2025)

Safran SA tangible net worth ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Safran SA from 2000 to 2025, covering 26 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SAF market cap overview.

Year Tangible NW Ratio Net Assets (EUR) Intangible Assets Total Assets Change (pp)
2025 51.6% €15.46 Billion €7.49 Billion €61.81 Billion ▼ -11.3 pp
2024 62.9% €10.72 Billion €3.98 Billion €55.01 Billion ▲ +27.7 pp
2023 35.2% €12.09 Billion €7.83 Billion €50.47 Billion ▲ +55.7 pp
2022 -20.5% €10.87 Billion €13.09 Billion €46.83 Billion ▼ -19.1 pp
2021 -1.4% €13.27 Billion €13.45 Billion €41.72 Billion ▲ +6.4 pp
2020 -7.7% €12.75 Billion €13.74 Billion €39.53 Billion ▲ +7.4 pp
2019 -15.1% €12.75 Billion €14.68 Billion €42.81 Billion ▼ -68.2 pp
2018 53.0% €12.30 Billion €5.78 Billion €40.62 Billion ▼ -23.2 pp
2017 76.3% €9.65 Billion €2.29 Billion €32.38 Billion ▲ +12.9 pp
2016 63.3% €6.81 Billion €2.50 Billion €31.06 Billion ▲ +11.4 pp
2015 51.9% €5.89 Billion €2.83 Billion €28.51 Billion ▼ -3.9 pp
2014 55.8% €6.49 Billion €2.87 Billion €26.13 Billion ▼ -6.5 pp
2013 62.3% €6.81 Billion €2.57 Billion €23.70 Billion ▲ +24.5 pp
2012 37.8% €6.23 Billion €3.87 Billion €22.93 Billion ▲ +6.1 pp
2011 31.7% €5.12 Billion €3.50 Billion €20.70 Billion ▼ -1.8 pp
2010 33.5% €4.71 Billion €3.13 Billion €18.51 Billion ▲ +4.9 pp
2009 28.5% €4.50 Billion €3.22 Billion €18.17 Billion ▲ +8.9 pp
2008 19.7% €3.87 Billion €3.11 Billion €16.84 Billion ▼ -14.2 pp
2007 33.8% €4.50 Billion €2.98 Billion €16.18 Billion ▲ +1.6 pp
2006 32.3% €4.51 Billion €3.06 Billion €15.93 Billion ▼ -1.9 pp
2005 34.2% €4.67 Billion €3.07 Billion €15.58 Billion ▼ -61.1 pp
2004 95.3% €1.25 Billion €59.00 Million €2.98 Billion ▲ +3.8 pp
2003 91.5% €1.18 Billion €100.39 Million €2.93 Billion ▼ -2.0 pp
2002 93.5% €1.28 Billion €82.80 Million €2.93 Billion ▼ -0.3 pp
2001 93.8% €1.23 Billion €76.16 Million €2.93 Billion ▲ +1.3 pp
2000 92.5% €1.27 Billion €94.94 Million €3.38 Billion —
pp = percentage points