Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 13.14%

Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd asset resilience ratio. Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd (1109) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 13.14% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See 1109 days of operational coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

NT$1.50 Billion
≈ $47.37 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

NT$11.44 Billion
≈ $360.46 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Moderate
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd (2002–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd from 2002 to 2025. This chart shows how Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read 1109 liabilities breakdown for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 1109 current and non-current assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents NT$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments NT$1.50 Billion 13.14%
Total Liquid Assets NT$1.50 Billion 13.14%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Moderate Liquidity: Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd has 13.14% of assets in liquid form.
  • While adequate for normal operations, this level may limit flexibility during economic stress.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Amerize Inc.
SW:AMRZ
Building Materials 3.44%
James Hardie Industries Plc
AU:JHX
Building Materials 2.49%
Cemacon Zalau
RO:CEON
Building Materials 0.00%
Global Surfaces Limited
NSE:GSLSU
Building Materials 1.47%
Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA
BA:LOMA
Building Materials 5.62%
Holcim Argentina SA
BA:HARG
Building Materials 0.00%
Brickworks Ltd
AU:BKW
Building Materials 0.00%
Baumart Holdings Ltd
AU:BMH
Building Materials 0.00%

Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2002–2025)

Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2002 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 13.14% NT$1.50 Billion
≈ $47.37 Million
NT$11.44 Billion
≈ $360.46 Million
+1.44pp
2024-12-31 11.70% NT$1.32 Billion
≈ $41.57 Million
NT$11.28 Billion
≈ $355.36 Million
-2.19pp
2023-12-31 13.89% NT$1.61 Billion
≈ $50.59 Million
NT$11.56 Billion
≈ $364.30 Million
-0.32pp
2022-12-31 14.21% NT$1.63 Billion
≈ $51.42 Million
NT$11.49 Billion
≈ $362.00 Million
+4.08pp
2021-12-31 10.13% NT$1.18 Billion
≈ $37.33 Million
NT$11.70 Billion
≈ $368.69 Million
-0.51pp
2020-12-31 10.63% NT$1.26 Billion
≈ $39.57 Million
NT$11.81 Billion
≈ $372.11 Million
-1.79pp
2019-12-31 12.42% NT$1.39 Billion
≈ $43.80 Million
NT$11.19 Billion
≈ $352.59 Million
+8.04pp
2018-12-31 4.38% NT$445.87 Million
≈ $14.05 Million
NT$10.17 Billion
≈ $320.49 Million
+0.59pp
2017-12-31 3.79% NT$325.36 Million
≈ $10.25 Million
NT$8.58 Billion
≈ $270.22 Million
-1.00pp
2016-12-31 4.79% NT$414.33 Million
≈ $13.05 Million
NT$8.64 Billion
≈ $272.32 Million
+3.39pp
2015-12-31 1.40% NT$120.98 Million
≈ $3.81 Million
NT$8.64 Billion
≈ $272.09 Million
-1.06pp
2014-12-31 2.46% NT$228.10 Million
≈ $7.19 Million
NT$9.28 Billion
≈ $292.48 Million
-0.04pp
2013-12-31 2.50% NT$244.63 Million
≈ $7.71 Million
NT$9.79 Billion
≈ $308.41 Million
-0.39pp
2012-12-31 2.89% NT$276.05 Million
≈ $8.70 Million
NT$9.55 Billion
≈ $300.76 Million
+1.61pp
2011-12-31 1.28% NT$121.69 Million
≈ $3.83 Million
NT$9.52 Billion
≈ $300.08 Million
-5.38pp
2010-12-31 6.66% NT$546.58 Million
≈ $17.22 Million
NT$8.21 Billion
≈ $258.64 Million
-3.04pp
2009-12-31 9.69% NT$742.20 Million
≈ $23.38 Million
NT$7.66 Billion
≈ $241.20 Million
-1.81pp
2008-12-31 11.50% NT$836.31 Million
≈ $26.35 Million
NT$7.27 Billion
≈ $229.12 Million
-8.41pp
2007-12-31 19.91% NT$1.43 Billion
≈ $45.05 Million
NT$7.18 Billion
≈ $226.22 Million
+0.63pp
2005-12-31 19.28% NT$1.32 Billion
≈ $41.53 Million
NT$6.84 Billion
≈ $215.37 Million
-2.82pp
2004-12-31 22.11% NT$1.48 Billion
≈ $46.58 Million
NT$6.69 Billion
≈ $210.68 Million
+4.49pp
2003-12-31 17.61% NT$1.14 Billion
≈ $35.93 Million
NT$6.48 Billion
≈ $204.00 Million
+2.13pp
2002-12-31 15.49% NT$1.02 Billion
≈ $32.27 Million
NT$6.61 Billion
≈ $208.37 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Hsing Ta Cement Co Ltd

TW:1109 Taiwan Building Materials
Market Cap
$137.58 Million
NT$4.37 Billion TWD
Market Cap Rank
#17783 Global
#925 in Taiwan
Share Price
NT$12.80
Change (1 day)
-1.54%
52-Week Range
NT$12.80 - NT$15.85
All Time High
NT$25.99
About

Hsing Ta Cement Co.,Ltd produces and sells cement and clinker products in Taiwan and China. The company offers Portland, low-alkali, hydraulic mixed cement, and dry-mixed cement sand, as well as building materials, special cement clinker, silicate cement clinker, mineral powder, and stones. It also engages in quarrying, processing, warehousing, and distributing of minerals; manufacturing, process… Read more