Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio
Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd asset resilience ratio. Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd (1434) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 1.84% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd (2000–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read 1434 liabilities breakdown for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd assets under control.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | NT$1.13 Billion | 1.84% |
| Total Liquid Assets | NT$1.13 Billion | 1.84% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd maintains only 1.84% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
HMT(Xiamen)New Technical
SHG:603306 |
Textile Manufacturing | 0.07% |
|
Jilin Chemical Fibre Co Ltd
SHE:000420 |
Textile Manufacturing | 1.34% |
|
Zhejiang Hangmin Co Ltd
SHG:600987 |
Textile Manufacturing | 3.60% |
|
Shanghai Shuixing Home Textile Co Ltd Class A
SHG:603365 |
Textile Manufacturing | 18.04% |
|
Anhui Huamao Textile Co Ltd
SHE:000850 |
Textile Manufacturing | 14.63% |
|
Annil Co Ltd
SHE:002875 |
Textile Manufacturing | 0.01% |
|
Argo Pantes Tbk
JK:ARGO |
Textile Manufacturing | 0.61% |
|
ZheJiang HuaSheng Technology Co.Ltd
SHG:605180 |
Textile Manufacturing | 5.80% |
Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)
Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 1.55% | NT$886.40 Million ≈ $27.93 Million |
NT$57.14 Billion ≈ $1.80 Billion |
0.00pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 1.55% | NT$812.78 Million ≈ $25.61 Million |
NT$52.36 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
-0.16pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 1.71% | NT$1.23 Billion ≈ $38.62 Million |
NT$71.66 Billion ≈ $2.26 Billion |
-0.06pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 1.77% | NT$1.34 Billion ≈ $42.17 Million |
NT$75.41 Billion ≈ $2.38 Billion |
-0.13pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 1.91% | NT$1.55 Billion ≈ $48.91 Million |
NT$81.34 Billion ≈ $2.56 Billion |
+0.10pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 1.81% | NT$1.44 Billion ≈ $45.27 Million |
NT$79.46 Billion ≈ $2.50 Billion |
+0.02pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 1.79% | NT$1.45 Billion ≈ $45.59 Million |
NT$80.76 Billion ≈ $2.54 Billion |
-2.67pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 4.47% | NT$4.15 Billion ≈ $130.86 Million |
NT$93.03 Billion ≈ $2.93 Billion |
-0.05pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 4.52% | NT$4.28 Billion ≈ $134.83 Million |
NT$94.70 Billion ≈ $2.98 Billion |
+1.29pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 3.23% | NT$2.97 Billion ≈ $93.67 Million |
NT$92.03 Billion ≈ $2.90 Billion |
+0.13pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 3.10% | NT$2.48 Billion ≈ $78.15 Million |
NT$80.06 Billion ≈ $2.52 Billion |
-0.06pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 3.16% | NT$2.36 Billion ≈ $74.48 Million |
NT$74.89 Billion ≈ $2.36 Billion |
+1.30pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 1.86% | NT$1.42 Billion ≈ $44.86 Million |
NT$76.62 Billion ≈ $2.41 Billion |
-0.10pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 1.96% | NT$1.50 Billion ≈ $47.33 Million |
NT$76.67 Billion ≈ $2.42 Billion |
+0.09pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 1.87% | NT$1.56 Billion ≈ $49.09 Million |
NT$83.27 Billion ≈ $2.62 Billion |
-0.26pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 2.13% | NT$1.86 Billion ≈ $58.53 Million |
NT$87.20 Billion ≈ $2.75 Billion |
+0.20pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 1.93% | NT$1.53 Billion ≈ $48.11 Million |
NT$79.10 Billion ≈ $2.49 Billion |
+0.82pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 1.11% | NT$807.12 Million ≈ $25.43 Million |
NT$72.89 Billion ≈ $2.30 Billion |
-1.00pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 2.11% | NT$1.86 Billion ≈ $58.60 Million |
NT$88.20 Billion ≈ $2.78 Billion |
-0.89pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 3.00% | NT$2.22 Billion ≈ $69.91 Million |
NT$74.07 Billion ≈ $2.33 Billion |
-3.36pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 6.36% | NT$2.93 Billion ≈ $92.31 Million |
NT$46.09 Billion ≈ $1.45 Billion |
-5.06pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 11.42% | NT$4.92 Billion ≈ $155.04 Million |
NT$43.11 Billion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
+1.17pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 10.24% | NT$4.12 Billion ≈ $129.88 Million |
NT$40.24 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
+8.22pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 2.03% | NT$756.63 Million ≈ $23.84 Million |
NT$37.33 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
-0.59pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 2.61% | NT$967.24 Million ≈ $30.47 Million |
NT$37.03 Billion ≈ $1.17 Billion |
+0.43pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 2.18% | NT$751.32 Million ≈ $23.67 Million |
NT$34.39 Billion ≈ $1.08 Billion |
-- |
About Formosa Taffeta Co Ltd
Formosa Taffeta Co., Ltd. operates in the textile industry in Taiwan and Asia. The company offers eco-friendly, sports and outdoor, safety, and lifestyle fabrics. It also offers umbrella, carbon fiber, spun yarn, tire cord, and PE plastic bags. In addition, it is involved in accepting commissions to handle urban land rezoning; residential and building development, and leasing; development of new … Read more