ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of March 2026: 2.73%

ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd asset resilience ratio. ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd (3711) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 2.73% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd defensive liquidity buffer to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

NT$26.14 Billion
≈ $823.58 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

NT$957.53 Billion
≈ $30.17 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd (1999–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd from 1999 to 2025. This chart shows how ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd (3711) financial obligations for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 3711 current and non-current assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents NT$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments NT$26.14 Billion 2.73%
Total Liquid Assets NT$26.14 Billion 2.73%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd maintains only 2.73% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
SK Square Co Ltd
KO:402340
Semiconductors 1.99%
United Microelectronics
NYSE:UMC
Semiconductors 4.21%
Realtek Semiconductor Corp
TW:2379
Semiconductors 38.13%
Maxscend Microelectronics Co Ltd
SHE:300782
Semiconductors 0.01%
FADU Inc.
KQ:440110
Semiconductors 0.47%
Motorcomm Electronic Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688515
Semiconductors 24.81%
Actions Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688049
Semiconductors 18.63%
Wuxi Chipown Micro-electronics Ltd
SHG:688508
Semiconductors 57.54%

ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (1999–2025)

ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 1999 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 1.07% NT$9.51 Billion
≈ $299.74 Million
NT$889.33 Billion
≈ $28.02 Billion
-0.20pp
2024-12-31 1.27% NT$9.38 Billion
≈ $295.41 Million
NT$741.06 Billion
≈ $23.35 Billion
+0.65pp
2023-12-31 0.61% NT$4.08 Billion
≈ $128.69 Million
NT$666.58 Billion
≈ $21.00 Billion
-0.46pp
2022-12-31 1.07% NT$7.56 Billion
≈ $238.18 Million
NT$707.07 Billion
≈ $22.28 Billion
+0.61pp
2021-12-31 0.46% NT$3.08 Billion
≈ $96.88 Million
NT$672.93 Billion
≈ $21.20 Billion
-0.38pp
2020-12-31 0.84% NT$4.89 Billion
≈ $154.19 Million
NT$583.86 Billion
≈ $18.39 Billion
-0.04pp
2019-12-31 0.88% NT$4.89 Billion
≈ $154.16 Million
NT$556.65 Billion
≈ $17.54 Billion
-1.71pp
2018-12-31 2.59% NT$13.80 Billion
≈ $434.84 Million
NT$533.37 Billion
≈ $16.80 Billion
+1.00pp
2017-12-31 1.59% NT$5.79 Billion
≈ $182.26 Million
NT$363.86 Billion
≈ $11.46 Billion
+0.50pp
2016-12-31 1.09% NT$3.90 Billion
≈ $122.71 Million
NT$357.94 Billion
≈ $11.28 Billion
+0.03pp
2015-12-31 1.06% NT$3.86 Billion
≈ $121.74 Million
NT$365.26 Billion
≈ $11.51 Billion
-0.89pp
2014-12-31 1.95% NT$6.52 Billion
≈ $205.48 Million
NT$333.97 Billion
≈ $10.52 Billion
+0.16pp
2013-12-31 1.79% NT$5.14 Billion
≈ $161.97 Million
NT$286.81 Billion
≈ $9.04 Billion
+0.10pp
2012-12-31 1.69% NT$4.17 Billion
≈ $131.38 Million
NT$246.50 Billion
≈ $7.77 Billion
+1.31pp
2011-12-31 0.38% NT$846.37 Million
≈ $26.67 Million
NT$223.88 Billion
≈ $7.05 Billion
-0.44pp
2010-12-31 0.82% NT$1.70 Billion
≈ $53.47 Million
NT$208.14 Billion
≈ $6.56 Billion
-2.28pp
2009-12-31 3.10% NT$5.02 Billion
≈ $158.16 Million
NT$162.06 Billion
≈ $5.11 Billion
+2.26pp
2008-12-31 0.83% NT$1.27 Billion
≈ $40.01 Million
NT$152.19 Billion
≈ $4.79 Billion
-6.42pp
2007-12-31 7.26% NT$11.06 Billion
≈ $348.42 Million
NT$152.39 Billion
≈ $4.80 Billion
-0.70pp
2006-12-31 7.96% NT$10.90 Billion
≈ $343.49 Million
NT$137.02 Billion
≈ $4.32 Billion
+4.64pp
2005-12-31 3.32% NT$4.36 Billion
≈ $137.50 Million
NT$131.59 Billion
≈ $4.15 Billion
+0.93pp
2004-12-31 2.38% NT$3.19 Billion
≈ $100.49 Million
NT$133.76 Billion
≈ $4.21 Billion
-0.40pp
2003-12-31 2.79% NT$3.18 Billion
≈ $100.25 Million
NT$114.21 Billion
≈ $3.60 Billion
+0.84pp
2002-12-31 1.94% NT$2.04 Billion
≈ $64.36 Million
NT$105.12 Billion
≈ $3.31 Billion
-2.38pp
2001-12-31 4.33% NT$4.60 Billion
≈ $144.96 Million
NT$106.33 Billion
≈ $3.35 Billion
+2.77pp
2000-12-31 1.55% NT$1.68 Billion
≈ $53.01 Million
NT$108.34 Billion
≈ $3.41 Billion
+1.27pp
1999-12-31 0.28% NT$220.15 Million
≈ $6.94 Million
NT$78.72 Billion
≈ $2.48 Billion
--
pp = percentage points

About ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd

TW:3711 Taiwan Semiconductors
Market Cap
$85.16 Billion
NT$2.70 Trillion TWD
Market Cap Rank
#317 Global
#5 in Taiwan
Share Price
NT$616.00
Change (1 day)
-8.61%
52-Week Range
NT$209.00 - NT$762.00
All Time High
NT$762.00
About

ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides semiconductor manufacturing services in the United States, Taiwan, rest of Asia, Europe, and internationally. It operates through Packaging, Testing, and EMS. The company offers semiconductor packaging, interconnect materials production, front-end engineering testing, wafer probing, and final testing services, as well as i… Read more