Group 1 Automotive Inc Market Cap ($3.19 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Group 1 Automotive Inc (GPI)
Group 1 Automotive Inc market cap. Group 1 Automotive Inc (NYSE:GPI) has a market capitalization of $3.19 Billion ($3.19 Billion) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #4569 globally and #1601 in its home market, demonstrating a 8.66% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Group 1 Automotive Inc's stock price $265.01 by its total outstanding shares 12043409 (12.04 Million). Also see how efficiently does Group 1 Automotive Inc generate cash for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Group 1 Automotive Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Group 1 Automotive Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $831.06 Million to $3.19 Billion (11.54% CAGR). Check GPI share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Group 1 Automotive Inc is a constituent of 2 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P Small-Cap 600 Index
SML
|
$1.56 Trillion | 0.46% | #178 of 602 |
|
S&P RETAIL SELECT INDUST
SPSIRE
|
$4.91 Trillion | 1.33% | #47 of 76 |
Weight: Group 1 Automotive Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Group 1 Automotive Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Group 1 Automotive Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Group 1 Automotive Inc equity growth rate to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.21x
Group 1 Automotive Inc's market cap is 0.21 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
14.73x
Group 1 Automotive Inc's market cap is 14.73 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $868.55 Million | $10.89 Billion | $147.06 Million | 0.08x | 5.91x |
| 2017 | $802.34 Million | $11.12 Billion | $213.40 Million | 0.07x | 3.76x |
| 2018 | $605.22 Million | $11.60 Billion | $157.80 Million | 0.05x | 3.84x |
| 2019 | $1.16 Billion | $11.60 Billion | $174.00 Million | 0.10x | 6.69x |
| 2020 | $1.54 Billion | $10.60 Billion | $286.50 Million | 0.14x | 5.36x |
| 2021 | $2.30 Billion | $13.48 Billion | $552.10 Million | 0.17x | 4.17x |
| 2022 | $2.15 Billion | $16.22 Billion | $751.50 Million | 0.13x | 2.86x |
| 2023 | $3.65 Billion | $17.87 Billion | $601.60 Million | 0.20x | 6.07x |
| 2024 | $5.08 Billion | $19.93 Billion | $498.20 Million | 0.25x | 10.19x |
| 2025 | $4.74 Billion | $22.57 Billion | $321.50 Million | 0.21x | 14.73x |
Competitor Companies of GPI by Market Capitalization
Companies near Group 1 Automotive Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see Group 1 Automotive Inc asset portfolio for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Group 1 Automotive Inc by market ranking:
- Carvana Co (NYSE:CVNA): Ranked #527 globally with a market cap of $51.25 Billion USD.
- Penske Automotive Group Inc (NYSE:PAG): Ranked #1904 globally with a market cap of $11.90 Billion USD.
- DIETEREN GR. UNSP.ADR 1/2 (F:DJD): Ranked #1981 globally with a market cap of $11.24 Billion USD ( €9.61 Billion EUR).
- D'Ieteren Group SA (BR:DIE): Ranked #2206 globally with a market cap of $9.80 Billion USD ( €8.39 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #527 | Carvana Co | NYSE:CVNA | $51.25 Billion | $71.28 |
| #1904 | Penske Automotive Group Inc | NYSE:PAG | $11.90 Billion | $212.21 |
| #1981 | DIETEREN GR. UNSP.ADR 1/2 | F:DJD | $11.24 Billion | €106.00 |
| #2206 | D'Ieteren Group SA | BR:DIE | $9.80 Billion | €177.00 |
Market Capitalization of Group 1 Automotive Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Group 1 Automotive Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Group 1 Automotive Inc's market cap moved from $831.06 Million to $ 3.19 Billion, with a yearly change of 11.54%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3.19 Billion | -32.62% |
| 2025 | $4.74 Billion | -6.69% |
| 2024 | $5.08 Billion | +38.94% |
| 2023 | $3.65 Billion | +70.18% |
| 2022 | $2.15 Billion | -6.85% |
| 2021 | $2.30 Billion | +50.05% |
| 2020 | $1.54 Billion | +31.93% |
| 2019 | $1.16 Billion | +92.36% |
| 2018 | $605.22 Million | -24.57% |
| 2017 | $802.34 Million | -7.62% |
| 2016 | $868.55 Million | +4.51% |
| 2015 | $831.06 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 4th, 2026 the market cap of Group 1 Automotive Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $3.19 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $3.19 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $3.19 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $3.19 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $3.19 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Group 1 Automotive Inc
Group 1 Automotive, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates in the automotive retail industry in the United States and the United Kingdom. The company sells new and used cars and light trucks through its dealerships and digital platform; and service and insurance contracts. It also engages in the wholesale of used vehicles at third-party auctions; wholesale and retail of vehicle and replacement … Read more