Wafer Works Market Cap ($1.70 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Wafer Works (6182)
Wafer Works market cap. Wafer Works (TWO:6182) has a market capitalization of $1.70 Billion (NT$53.86 Billion) as of November 2, 2026. Listed on the TWO stock exchange, this Taiwan-based company holds position #6467 globally and #203 in its home market, demonstrating a -15.41% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Wafer Works's stock price NT$93.90 by its total outstanding shares 573638330 (573.64 Million). Also see Wafer Works operating cash flow efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Wafer Works Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Wafer Works market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $178.55 Million to $1.70 Billion (24.19% CAGR). Check current stock price of Wafer Works for real-time trading data and today's change.
Wafer Works Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Wafer Works's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Wafer Works net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.06x
Wafer Works's market cap is 0.06 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
121.44x
Wafer Works's market cap is 121.44 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $178.55 Million | $5.37 Billion | $27.37 Million | 0.03x | 6.52x |
| 2016 | $200.87 Million | $5.40 Billion | -$1.49 Billion | 0.04x | N/A |
| 2017 | $594.23 Million | $6.38 Billion | $300.79 Million | 0.09x | 1.98x |
| 2018 | $475.17 Million | $9.21 Billion | $1.91 Billion | 0.05x | 0.25x |
| 2019 | $552.32 Million | $7.68 Billion | $1.23 Billion | 0.07x | 0.45x |
| 2020 | $685.01 Million | $7.42 Billion | $518.72 Million | 0.09x | 1.32x |
| 2021 | $1.40 Billion | $10.34 Billion | $1.54 Billion | 0.14x | 0.91x |
| 2022 | $687.51 Million | $12.68 Billion | $3.00 Billion | 0.05x | 0.23x |
| 2023 | $769.13 Million | $10.05 Billion | $1.11 Billion | 0.08x | 0.69x |
| 2024 | $489.77 Million | $8.72 Billion | $4.03 Million | 0.06x | 121.44x |
Competitor Companies of 6182 by Market Capitalization
Companies near Wafer Works in the global market cap rankings as of November 2, 2026. Also see Wafer Works (6182) total assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Wafer Works by market ranking:
- ASML Holding N.V. (AS:ASML): Ranked #28 globally with a market cap of $618.17 Billion USD ( €528.76 Billion EUR).
- ASML Holding NV ADR (NASDAQ:ASML): Ranked #31 globally with a market cap of $546.45 Billion USD.
- ASML HOLDING NY EO-09 (F:ASMF): Ranked #32 globally with a market cap of $520.31 Billion USD ( €445.05 Billion EUR).
- Applied Materials Inc (NASDAQ:AMAT): Ranked #55 globally with a market cap of $309.57 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #28 | ASML Holding N.V. | AS:ASML | $618.17 Billion | €1412.80 |
| #31 | ASML Holding NV ADR | NASDAQ:ASML | $546.45 Billion | $1417.80 |
| #32 | ASML HOLDING NY EO-09 | F:ASMF | $520.31 Billion | €1410.00 |
| #55 | Applied Materials Inc | NASDAQ:AMAT | $309.57 Billion | $390.09 |
Market Capitalization of Wafer Works (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Wafer Works from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Wafer Works's market cap moved from $178.55 Million to $ 1.70 Billion, with a yearly change of 24.19%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NT$1.70 Billion | +204.87% |
| 2025 | NT$556.64 Million | +13.65% |
| 2024 | NT$489.77 Million | -36.32% |
| 2023 | NT$769.13 Million | +11.87% |
| 2022 | NT$687.51 Million | -50.91% |
| 2021 | NT$1.40 Billion | +104.43% |
| 2020 | NT$685.01 Million | +24.02% |
| 2019 | NT$552.32 Million | +16.24% |
| 2018 | NT$475.17 Million | -20.04% |
| 2017 | NT$594.23 Million | +195.83% |
| 2016 | NT$200.87 Million | +12.50% |
| 2015 | NT$178.55 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 1st, 2026 the market cap of Wafer Works was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $1.70 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $1.70 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $1.70 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $1.70 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $1.70 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Wafer Works
Wafer Works Corporation engages in the research, design, development, manufacturing, trading, and distribution of semiconductor materials in Taiwan, Mainland China, Asia, Europe, and Internationally. The company offers polished silicon and epitaxial wafers, as well as silicon-on-insulator and customized wafers, such as GaN epitaxial, double-sided, epitaxial, lapped, etched, ultra-thick, and ultra… Read more