Wafer Works Total Assets

Latest as of September 2025: NT$35.11 Billion TWD ≈ $1.11 Billion USD

Wafer Works total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Wafer Works (6182) holds total assets worth NT$35.11 Billion TWD (≈ $1.11 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Wafer Works market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Wafer Works (2002–2024)

Total assets of Wafer Works from 2002 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Wafer Works's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Wafer Works stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.

Wafer Works - Asset Composition Analysis

Wafer Works Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)

Wafer Works total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Wafer Works's total assets of NT$35.11 Billion consist of 42.1% current assets and 58.0% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (TWD) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents NT$0.00 22.8%
Accounts Receivable NT$1.66 Billion 4.8%
Inventory NT$2.76 Billion 8.0%
Property, Plant & Equipment NT$0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets NT$0.00 0.0%
Goodwill NT$0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2002–2024)

This chart illustrates how Wafer Works's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Wafer Works's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Wafer Works's current assets represent 42.1% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 0.0% in 2002.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 22.8% of total assets in 2024, up from 4.8% in 2002.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2002.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 8.0% of total assets.

Wafer Works Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Wafer Works based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Suzhou Maxwell Technologies Co Ltd Class A
SHE:300751
China CN¥23.11 Billion
TCL Zhonghuan Renewable Energy Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002129
China CN¥112.76 Billion
Wuxi Autowell Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688516
China CN¥13.85 Billion
BOTH Engineering Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:601133
China CN¥5.89 Billion
SDI Corp
TW:2351
Taiwan NT$12.74 Billion
Daqo New Energy Corp
F:5DQ2
Germany €6.34 Billion
YCC CORP
KQ:232140
Korea ₩570.02 Billion
Spectra7 Microsystems Inc
V:SEV
Canada CA$3.23 Million

Wafer Works - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 3.00 4.36 1.77
Quick Ratio 2.29 3.51 1.29
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital NT$7.38 Billion NT$11.04 Billion NT$3.68 Billion

Wafer Works - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Wafer Works's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 1.34
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.05
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 30.5%
Total Assets NT$34.50 Billion
Market Capitalization $1.70 Billion USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Wafer Works's assets below their book value (0.05x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Rapid Asset Growth: Wafer Works's assets grew by 30.5% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.

Annual Total Assets for Wafer Works (2002–2024)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Wafer Works from 2002 to 2024.

Year Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 NT$34.50 Billion
≈ $1.09 Billion
+30.55%
2023-12-31 NT$26.43 Billion
≈ $832.71 Million
-8.13%
2022-12-31 NT$28.77 Billion
≈ $906.36 Million
+5.16%
2021-12-31 NT$27.36 Billion
≈ $861.92 Million
+16.45%
2020-12-31 NT$23.49 Billion
≈ $740.19 Million
+5.51%
2019-12-31 NT$22.27 Billion
≈ $701.54 Million
+14.28%
2018-12-31 NT$19.48 Billion
≈ $613.86 Million
+21.71%
2017-12-31 NT$16.01 Billion
≈ $504.36 Million
+23.34%
2016-12-31 NT$12.98 Billion
≈ $408.91 Million
-16.67%
2015-12-31 NT$15.57 Billion
≈ $490.69 Million
-3.65%
2014-12-31 NT$16.16 Billion
≈ $509.28 Million
-6.67%
2013-12-31 NT$17.32 Billion
≈ $545.70 Million
-1.75%
2012-12-31 NT$17.63 Billion
≈ $555.40 Million
-2.65%
2011-12-31 NT$18.11 Billion
≈ $570.52 Million
-30.30%
2010-12-31 NT$25.98 Billion
≈ $818.55 Million
+24.05%
2009-12-31 NT$20.94 Billion
≈ $659.86 Million
+6.34%
2008-12-31 NT$19.70 Billion
≈ $620.51 Million
+60.50%
2007-12-31 NT$12.27 Billion
≈ $386.61 Million
+72.81%
2006-12-31 NT$7.10 Billion
≈ $223.72 Million
+52.33%
2005-12-31 NT$4.66 Billion
≈ $146.87 Million
+26.26%
2004-12-31 NT$3.69 Billion
≈ $116.33 Million
+33.39%
2003-12-31 NT$2.77 Billion
≈ $87.21 Million
+11.35%
2002-12-31 NT$2.49 Billion
≈ $78.32 Million
--

About Wafer Works

TWO:6182 Taiwan Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
Market Cap
$1.70 Billion
NT$53.86 Billion TWD
Market Cap Rank
#6467 Global
#203 in Taiwan
Share Price
NT$93.90
Change (1 day)
-6.57%
52-Week Range
NT$27.05 - NT$189.50
All Time High
NT$189.50
About

Wafer Works Corporation engages in the research, design, development, manufacturing, trading, and distribution of semiconductor materials in Taiwan, Mainland China, Asia, Europe, and Internationally. The company offers polished silicon and epitaxial wafers, as well as silicon-on-insulator and customized wafers, such as GaN epitaxial, double-sided, epitaxial, lapped, etched, ultra-thick, and ultra… Read more