Wafer Works Net Assets
Wafer Works net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Wafer Works (6182) has net assets worth NT$24.51 Billion TWD (≈ $772.07 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$35.11 Billion ≈ $1.11 Billion USD) and total liabilities (NT$10.61 Billion ≈ $334.21 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 6182 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$24.51 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 69.79% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.03% |
| 5-Year Change | 96.83% |
| 10-Year Change | 290.61% |
| Growth Volatility | 31.65 |
Net Assets of Wafer Works (2002–2024)
Net assets of Wafer Works from 2002 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Wafer Works's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Wafer Works to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Wafer Works (2002–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Wafer Works from 2002 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 6182 company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$25.69 Billion ≈ $809.48 Million |
+41.46% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$18.16 Billion ≈ $572.22 Million |
-2.96% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$18.72 Billion ≈ $589.66 Million |
+12.20% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$16.68 Billion ≈ $525.55 Million |
+27.79% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$13.05 Billion ≈ $411.26 Million |
+0.58% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$12.98 Billion ≈ $408.88 Million |
+1.09% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$12.84 Billion ≈ $404.46 Million |
+30.48% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$9.84 Billion ≈ $309.98 Million |
+89.20% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$5.20 Billion ≈ $163.84 Million |
-20.94% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$6.58 Billion ≈ $207.24 Million |
-0.48% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$6.61 Billion ≈ $208.24 Million |
-3.24% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$6.83 Billion ≈ $215.21 Million |
-1.00% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$6.90 Billion ≈ $217.38 Million |
-14.77% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$8.10 Billion ≈ $255.05 Million |
-44.30% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$14.53 Billion ≈ $457.89 Million |
+12.66% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$12.90 Billion ≈ $406.45 Million |
+9.32% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$11.80 Billion ≈ $371.78 Million |
+55.04% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$7.61 Billion ≈ $239.81 Million |
+61.25% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$4.72 Billion ≈ $148.72 Million |
+70.01% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$2.78 Billion ≈ $87.48 Million |
+54.53% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$1.80 Billion ≈ $56.61 Million |
+8.60% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$1.65 Billion ≈ $52.12 Million |
+15.74% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$1.43 Billion ≈ $45.03 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Wafer Works's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 137699200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Wafer Works Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Wafer Works net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$1.38 Billion | 9.11% |
| Other Components | NT$13.74 Billion | 90.89% |
| Total Equity | NT$15.12 Billion | 100.00% |
Wafer Works Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Wafer Works ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Emami Limited
NSE:EMAMILTD
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
Bank of Chongqing Co Ltd
F:CQN
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
FOCI Fiber Optic Communications
TWO:3363
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
Gas Malaysia Bhd
KLSE:5209
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
CHINA CONCH VENT. HD -01
F:68C
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
Douglas Emmett Inc
NYSE:DEI
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
Stoke Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:STOK
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
FirstSun Capital Bancorp Common Stock
NASDAQ:FSUN
|
$1.70 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Wafer Works's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 11,996,113,000 to 15,118,879,000, a change of 3,122,766,000 (26.0%).
- Net income of 4,033,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 352,783,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 789,908,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 627,658,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,309,266,999.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$4.03 Million | +0.03% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$352.78 Million | -2.33% |
| Share Issuances | NT$789.91 Million | +5.22% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-627.66 Million | -4.15% |
| Other Changes | NT$3.31 Billion | +21.89% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 26.03% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Wafer Works's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.56x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.99x to 3.56x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | NT$15.69 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$18.22 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$23.00 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$25.95 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$25.88 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$24.39 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$20.61 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$19.50 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$17.26 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$15.38 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$10.83 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$13.79 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$18.44 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$17.94 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$17.60 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$21.93 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$23.48 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$21.91 | NT$93.90 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$26.37 | NT$93.90 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Wafer Works utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.03%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.05%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.25x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.28x
- Recent ROE (0.03%) is below the historical average (6.37%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 13.94% | 13.30% | 0.63x | 1.67x | NT$65.18 Million |
| 2004 | 15.05% | 12.47% | 0.59x | 2.05x | NT$90.77 Million |
| 2005 | 13.35% | 10.56% | 0.61x | 2.06x | NT$75.97 Million |
| 2006 | 20.79% | 17.45% | 0.67x | 1.78x | NT$429.77 Million |
| 2007 | 26.02% | 15.21% | 0.71x | 2.40x | NT$817.77 Million |
| 2008 | 16.30% | 9.57% | 0.57x | 2.96x | NT$418.49 Million |
| 2009 | -3.42% | -3.89% | 0.30x | 2.90x | NT$-970.07 Million |
| 2010 | 8.71% | 4.53% | 0.57x | 3.37x | NT$-99.59 Million |
| 2011 | 1.15% | 1.27% | 0.36x | 2.51x | NT$-639.29 Million |
| 2012 | -10.84% | -14.46% | 0.26x | 2.87x | NT$-1.28 Billion |
| 2013 | -6.81% | -7.82% | 0.31x | 2.77x | NT$-1.05 Billion |
| 2014 | -12.23% | -12.91% | 0.36x | 2.66x | NT$-1.35 Billion |
| 2015 | 0.46% | 0.51% | 0.34x | 2.60x | NT$-571.28 Million |
| 2016 | -32.21% | -27.55% | 0.42x | 2.81x | NT$-1.95 Billion |
| 2017 | 4.50% | 4.72% | 0.40x | 2.40x | NT$-367.50 Million |
| 2018 | 20.31% | 20.74% | 0.47x | 2.07x | NT$969.17 Million |
| 2019 | 13.28% | 16.05% | 0.34x | 2.40x | NT$304.10 Million |
| 2020 | 5.71% | 6.99% | 0.32x | 2.59x | NT$-389.83 Million |
| 2021 | 13.45% | 14.91% | 0.38x | 2.39x | NT$395.47 Million |
| 2022 | 23.28% | 23.69% | 0.44x | 2.23x | NT$1.71 Billion |
| 2023 | 9.24% | 11.03% | 0.38x | 2.20x | NT$-91.34 Million |
| 2024 | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.25x | 2.28x | NT$-1.51 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Wafer Works's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $4,929,236,600
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.59%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wafer Works (6182) | NT$24.51 Billion | 13.94% | 0.43x | $1.70 Billion |
| Rectron Ltd (2302) | $2.45 Billion | 0.00% | 0.45x | $214.82 Million |
| Taiwan Mask Corp (2338) | $3.62 Billion | -1.02% | 0.09x | $384.47 Million |
| SDI Corp (2351) | $6.53 Billion | 13.04% | 1.00x | $1.05 Billion |
| Lingsen Precision Industries Ltd (2369) | $3.59 Billion | 0.00% | 0.35x | $321.47 Million |
| Greatek Electronics Inc (2441) | $18.00 Billion | 14.79% | 0.20x | $1.91 Billion |
| Visual Photonics Epitaxy Co Ltd (2455) | $3.52 Billion | 13.07% | 0.11x | $2.60 Billion |
| Pan Jit International Inc (2481) | $3.20 Billion | 7.83% | 1.99x | $1.68 Billion |
| Ampoc Far-East Co Ltd (2493) | $3.00 Billion | 23.01% | 0.66x | $968.91 Million |
| Episil-Precision Inc (3016) | $916.12 Million | 0.00% | 0.28x | $1.14 Billion |
| Zenitron Corp (3028) | $4.46 Billion | 5.14% | 1.95x | $490.02 Million |
About Wafer Works
Wafer Works Corporation engages in the research, design, development, manufacturing, trading, and distribution of semiconductor materials in Taiwan, Mainland China, Asia, Europe, and Internationally. The company offers polished silicon and epitaxial wafers, as well as silicon-on-insulator and customized wafers, such as GaN epitaxial, double-sided, epitaxial, lapped, etched, ultra-thick, and ultra… Read more