Castrol India Limited Net Assets
Castrol India Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Castrol India Limited (CASTROLIND) has net assets worth Rs19.00 Billion INR (≈ $205.51 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs33.95 Billion ≈ $367.14 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs14.95 Billion ≈ $161.63 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Castrol India Limited net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs19.00 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 55.98% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 8.24% |
| 5-Year Change | 15.48% |
| 10-Year Change | 218.98% |
| Growth Volatility | 17.99 |
Net Assets of Castrol India Limited (2004–2025)
Net assets of Castrol India Limited from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Castrol India Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Castrol India Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Castrol India Limited (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Castrol India Limited from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Castrol India Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Rs19.00 Billion ≈ $205.51 Million |
-16.59% |
| 2024-12-31 | Rs22.78 Billion ≈ $246.40 Million |
+7.38% |
| 2023-12-31 | Rs21.22 Billion ≈ $229.45 Million |
+12.50% |
| 2022-12-31 | Rs18.86 Billion ≈ $203.97 Million |
+14.62% |
| 2021-12-31 | Rs16.46 Billion ≈ $177.96 Million |
+16.35% |
| 2020-12-31 | Rs14.14 Billion ≈ $152.94 Million |
+3.46% |
| 2019-12-31 | Rs13.67 Billion ≈ $147.83 Million |
+17.27% |
| 2018-12-31 | Rs11.66 Billion ≈ $126.06 Million |
+14.26% |
| 2017-12-31 | Rs10.20 Billion ≈ $110.33 Million |
+71.24% |
| 2016-12-31 | Rs5.96 Billion ≈ $64.43 Million |
+3.50% |
| 2015-12-31 | Rs5.76 Billion ≈ $62.25 Million |
+15.87% |
| 2014-12-31 | Rs4.97 Billion ≈ $53.72 Million |
-33.89% |
| 2013-12-31 | Rs7.51 Billion ≈ $81.26 Million |
+15.74% |
| 2012-12-31 | Rs6.49 Billion ≈ $70.21 Million |
+7.45% |
| 2011-12-31 | Rs6.04 Billion ≈ $65.34 Million |
+9.16% |
| 2010-12-31 | Rs5.54 Billion ≈ $59.86 Million |
+11.82% |
| 2009-12-31 | Rs4.95 Billion ≈ $53.53 Million |
+3.48% |
| 2008-12-31 | Rs4.78 Billion ≈ $51.73 Million |
+11.20% |
| 2007-12-31 | Rs4.30 Billion ≈ $46.52 Million |
+3.00% |
| 2006-12-31 | Rs4.18 Billion ≈ $45.17 Million |
+7.08% |
| 2005-12-31 | Rs3.90 Billion ≈ $42.18 Million |
+8.33% |
| 2004-12-31 | Rs3.60 Billion ≈ $38.94 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Castrol India Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 7885.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Castrol India Limited Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Castrol India Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs13.34 Billion | 70.17% |
| Common Stock | Rs4.95 Billion | 26.03% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs722.20 Million | 3.80% |
| Total Equity | Rs19.00 Billion | 100.00% |
Castrol India Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Castrol India Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Lizhong Sitong Light Alloys Group Co Ltd
SHE:300428
|
$2.08 Billion |
|
AvidXchange Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:AVDX
|
$2.08 Billion |
|
Formula Systems 1985 Ltd ADR
NASDAQ:FORTY
|
$2.08 Billion |
|
CJ Corp
KO:001040
|
$2.08 Billion |
|
BHP Group Limited
LSE:BHP
|
$2.07 Billion |
|
Qingdao East Steel Tower Stock Co Ltd
SHE:002545
|
$2.07 Billion |
|
Via Transportation, Inc.
NASDAQ:VIA
|
$2.07 Billion |
|
Extreme Networks Inc
NASDAQ:EXTR
|
$2.07 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Castrol India Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 22,783,700,000 to 19,003,000,000, a change of -3,780,700,000 (-16.6%).
- Net income of 9,499,300,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 12,858,600,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 423,999,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs9.50 Billion | +49.99% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs12.86 Billion | -67.67% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-424.00 Million | -2.23% |
| Other Changes | Rs2.60 Million | +0.01% |
| Total Change | Rs- | -16.59% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Castrol India Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 10.10x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 53.48x to 10.10x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Rs3.63 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | Rs3.93 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | Rs4.21 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | Rs4.33 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | Rs4.82 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | Rs4.99 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | Rs5.58 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | Rs6.09 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | Rs6.54 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | Rs7.60 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | Rs5.02 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | Rs5.82 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | Rs6.02 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Rs10.31 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Rs11.78 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Rs13.82 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Rs14.30 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Rs16.64 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Rs19.07 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Rs21.45 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Rs23.03 | Rs194.01 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | Rs19.20 | Rs194.01 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Castrol India Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 49.99%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 16.60%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.69x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.79x
- Recent ROE (49.99%) is below the historical average (61.97%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 35.40% | 9.73% | 1.94x | 1.87x | Rs914.53 Million |
| 2005 | 37.64% | 10.26% | 1.94x | 1.89x | Rs1.08 Billion |
| 2006 | 36.99% | 8.82% | 2.18x | 1.93x | Rs1.13 Billion |
| 2007 | 50.78% | 11.57% | 1.96x | 2.24x | Rs1.75 Billion |
| 2008 | 54.85% | 11.90% | 2.29x | 2.02x | Rs2.15 Billion |
| 2009 | 76.98% | 16.44% | 1.96x | 2.39x | Rs3.32 Billion |
| 2010 | 88.58% | 17.93% | 2.07x | 2.39x | Rs4.35 Billion |
| 2011 | 79.61% | 16.13% | 2.12x | 2.33x | Rs4.21 Billion |
| 2012 | 68.91% | 14.35% | 2.11x | 2.28x | Rs3.82 Billion |
| 2013 | 67.68% | 15.94% | 1.98x | 2.15x | Rs4.33 Billion |
| 2014 | 95.53% | 13.99% | 2.27x | 3.00x | Rs4.25 Billion |
| 2015 | 106.89% | 18.55% | 2.00x | 2.89x | Rs5.58 Billion |
| 2016 | 112.53% | 19.82% | 1.79x | 3.17x | Rs6.11 Billion |
| 2017 | 67.81% | 19.19% | 1.82x | 1.94x | Rs5.90 Billion |
| 2018 | 60.77% | 18.09% | 1.86x | 1.81x | Rs5.92 Billion |
| 2019 | 60.53% | 21.31% | 1.74x | 1.63x | Rs6.91 Billion |
| 2020 | 41.22% | 19.41% | 1.25x | 1.69x | Rs4.42 Billion |
| 2021 | 46.07% | 18.08% | 1.55x | 1.64x | Rs5.94 Billion |
| 2022 | 43.22% | 17.07% | 1.56x | 1.63x | Rs6.27 Billion |
| 2023 | 40.73% | 17.03% | 1.48x | 1.61x | Rs6.52 Billion |
| 2024 | 40.70% | 17.28% | 1.48x | 1.60x | Rs6.99 Billion |
| 2025 | 49.99% | 16.60% | 1.69x | 1.79x | Rs7.60 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Castrol India Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
- Average net assets among peers: $414,133,275,712
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 11.79%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castrol India Limited (CASTROLIND) | Rs19.00 Billion | 35.40% | 0.79x | $2.08 Billion |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) | $327.78 Billion | 26.61% | 2.33x | $13.72 Billion |
| Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited (GANDHAR) | $2.06 Billion | 14.68% | 4.34x | $279.23 Million |
| GP Petroleums Limited (GULFPETRO) | $2.33 Billion | 7.60% | 0.70x | $35.83 Million |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HINDPETRO) | $133.60 Billion | 3.75% | 5.91x | $8.11 Billion |
| Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOC) | $1.04 Trillion | 19.09% | 1.63x | $21.18 Billion |
| Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) | $102.46 Billion | 3.32% | 2.20x | $3.41 Billion |
| Panama Petrochem Limited (PANAMAPET) | $2.39 Billion | 7.70% | 0.93x | $304.77 Million |
| Reliance Industries Limited (RELIANCE) | $1.70 Trillion | 11.59% | 0.92x | $191.41 Billion |
About Castrol India Limited
Castrol India Limited manufactures and markets automotive and industrial lubricants in India and internationally. The company offers engine and transmission oils, brake fluids, coolants, cleaners, and greases; EV transmission fluids, thermal fluids, and greases; and brake fluid chain lubricants, fork oils, gear oils, coolants, diesel exhaust fluids, hydraulic fluids, rust preventives, cleaners, a… Read more