Walsin Technology Corp Net Assets
Walsin Technology Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Walsin Technology Corp (2492) has net assets worth NT$78.57 Billion TWD (≈ $2.48 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$119.86 Billion ≈ $3.78 Billion USD) and total liabilities (NT$41.28 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 2492 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$78.57 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 65.56% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.59% |
| 5-Year Change | 17.3% |
| 10-Year Change | 286.97% |
| Growth Volatility | 24.24 |
Net Assets of Walsin Technology Corp (2002–2025)
Net assets of Walsin Technology Corp from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Walsin Technology Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 2492 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Walsin Technology Corp (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Walsin Technology Corp from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Walsin Technology Corp market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$62.79 Billion ≈ $1.98 Billion |
+7.74% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$58.28 Billion ≈ $1.84 Billion |
+2.93% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$56.62 Billion ≈ $1.78 Billion |
+5.66% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$53.58 Billion ≈ $1.69 Billion |
+0.10% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$53.53 Billion ≈ $1.69 Billion |
+17.25% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$45.65 Billion ≈ $1.44 Billion |
+24.93% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$36.55 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
-2.06% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$37.31 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
+95.62% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$19.08 Billion ≈ $600.97 Million |
+17.56% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$16.23 Billion ≈ $511.21 Million |
+4.93% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$15.46 Billion ≈ $487.21 Million |
-4.27% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$16.15 Billion ≈ $508.92 Million |
+9.23% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$14.79 Billion ≈ $465.91 Million |
+1.43% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$14.58 Billion ≈ $459.34 Million |
-11.09% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$16.40 Billion ≈ $516.67 Million |
-39.00% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$26.88 Billion ≈ $846.95 Million |
-0.75% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$27.09 Billion ≈ $853.36 Million |
+3.99% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$26.05 Billion ≈ $820.64 Million |
+46.41% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$17.79 Billion ≈ $560.51 Million |
+7.67% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$16.52 Billion ≈ $520.56 Million |
+20.90% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$13.67 Billion ≈ $430.57 Million |
+38.93% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$9.84 Billion ≈ $309.93 Million |
+10.68% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$8.89 Billion ≈ $280.02 Million |
+16.32% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$7.64 Billion ≈ $240.73 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Walsin Technology Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 15568.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Walsin Technology Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Walsin Technology Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$32.17 Billion | 61.82% |
| Common Stock | NT$4.86 Billion | 9.34% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$13.73 Billion | 26.38% |
| Other Components | NT$1.28 Billion | 2.47% |
| Total Equity | NT$52.04 Billion | 100.00% |
Walsin Technology Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Walsin Technology Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Caesars Entertainment Corporation
NASDAQ:CZR
|
$3.95 Billion |
|
Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Limited
NSE:IRCTC
|
$3.95 Billion |
|
VEON Ltd
NASDAQ:VEON
|
$3.95 Billion |
|
Indorama Ventures PCL
BK:IVL
|
$3.96 Billion |
|
Shandong Xinchao Energy Co Ltd
SHG:600777
|
$3.95 Billion |
|
Hubei Jumpcan Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHG:600566
|
$3.95 Billion |
|
Trex Company Inc
NYSE:TREX
|
$3.95 Billion |
|
PTC INDUSTRIES LTD
NSE:PTCIL
|
$3.95 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Walsin Technology Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 48,645,703,000 to 52,037,530,000, a change of 3,391,827,000 (7.0%).
- Net income of 2,298,168,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,165,931,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,554,699,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$2.30 Billion | +4.42% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$1.17 Billion | -2.24% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$2.55 Billion | +4.91% |
| Other Changes | NT$-295.11 Million | -0.57% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 6.97% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Walsin Technology Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.15x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.99x to 3.15x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | NT$32.35 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$33.13 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$31.04 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$31.05 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$31.47 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$30.10 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$26.50 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$27.07 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$24.40 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$22.59 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$26.32 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$33.63 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$71.25 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$69.65 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$78.02 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$87.44 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$87.21 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$91.68 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$98.63 | NT$258.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$82.13 | NT$258.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Walsin Technology Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.42%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.30%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.35x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.01x
- Recent ROE (4.42%) is below the historical average (7.68%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 2.42% | 3.17% | 0.45x | 1.70x | NT$-579.22 Million |
| 2003 | 1.93% | 2.62% | 0.41x | 1.78x | NT$-717.68 Million |
| 2004 | 4.12% | 5.01% | 0.45x | 1.83x | NT$-567.24 Million |
| 2005 | 5.69% | 6.90% | 0.51x | 1.61x | NT$-555.88 Million |
| 2006 | 10.62% | 10.67% | 0.61x | 1.62x | NT$97.64 Million |
| 2007 | 7.81% | 6.43% | 0.62x | 1.95x | NT$-354.85 Million |
| 2008 | -3.99% | -2.03% | 0.57x | 3.46x | NT$-2.12 Billion |
| 2009 | -2.89% | -1.27% | 0.69x | 3.31x | NT$-1.95 Billion |
| 2010 | 6.20% | 2.37% | 0.70x | 3.75x | NT$-583.75 Million |
| 2011 | -7.18% | -4.21% | 0.91x | 1.86x | NT$-2.53 Billion |
| 2012 | -10.80% | -10.77% | 0.53x | 1.88x | NT$-2.70 Billion |
| 2013 | -3.82% | -3.86% | 0.54x | 1.84x | NT$-1.82 Billion |
| 2014 | 3.82% | 3.80% | 0.54x | 1.85x | NT$-892.42 Million |
| 2015 | 8.76% | 7.52% | 0.61x | 1.91x | NT$-170.13 Million |
| 2016 | 14.94% | 11.64% | 0.64x | 2.00x | NT$711.64 Million |
| 2017 | 15.30% | 12.05% | 0.62x | 2.06x | NT$903.26 Million |
| 2018 | 56.79% | 41.26% | 0.75x | 1.83x | NT$16.24 Billion |
| 2019 | 19.65% | 22.06% | 0.50x | 1.78x | NT$3.27 Billion |
| 2020 | 17.17% | 18.63% | 0.43x | 2.13x | NT$2.77 Billion |
| 2021 | 17.87% | 18.84% | 0.45x | 2.12x | NT$3.49 Billion |
| 2022 | 5.18% | 6.50% | 0.38x | 2.07x | NT$-2.13 Billion |
| 2023 | 4.26% | 6.05% | 0.35x | 2.03x | NT$-2.67 Billion |
| 2024 | 6.13% | 8.58% | 0.35x | 2.04x | NT$-1.88 Billion |
| 2025 | 4.42% | 6.30% | 0.35x | 2.01x | NT$-2.91 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Walsin Technology Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronic Components industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronic Components
- Average net assets among peers: $34,267,489,600
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.62%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsin Technology Corp (2492) | NT$78.57 Billion | 2.42% | 0.53x | $3.95 Billion |
| Syncmold Enterprise Corp (1582) | $4.29 Billion | 16.99% | 0.69x | $270.90 Million |
| Fulltech Fiber Glass (1815) | $7.39 Billion | 0.43% | 0.90x | $1.92 Billion |
| Delta Electronics Inc (2308) | $139.46 Billion | 13.05% | 0.88x | $86.34 Billion |
| Compeq Manufacturing Co Ltd (2313) | $15.58 Billion | 6.24% | 1.23x | $5.97 Billion |
| WUS Printed Circuit Co Ltd (2316) | $7.68 Billion | 6.95% | 0.80x | $571.62 Million |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd (2317) | $123.59 Billion | 24.08% | 1.45x | $98.76 Billion |
| Yageo Corp (2327) | $27.35 Billion | 2.10% | 0.67x | $29.06 Billion |
| Pan-International Industrial Corp (2328) | $7.48 Billion | 10.48% | 0.57x | $694.87 Million |
| Chin-Poon Industrial Co Ltd (2355) | $5.07 Billion | 0.00% | 0.49x | $591.72 Million |
| Solomon Technology Corp (2359) | $4.78 Billion | 5.91% | 0.28x | $502.66 Million |
About Walsin Technology Corp
Walsin Technology Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells passive electronic components in Asia, America, and Europe. It provides chip capacitors, chip resistors, ceramic dielectric powders, and magnetic elements. It also researches, develops, manufactures, and sells integrated electrical protection components, hybrid microwave antenna modules, electric capa… Read more