St Galler Kantonalbank AG Strategic Asset Allocation Index
St Galler Kantonalbank AG strategic asset allocation index. St Galler Kantonalbank AG (SGKN) has a Strategic Asset Allocation Index of 99.8% as of December 2025. Strategic assets (PP&E of CHF135.71 Million plus long-term investments of CHF2.98 Billion) total CHF3.11 Billion, measured against net assets of CHF3.12 Billion. A higher index reflects capital-intensive or investment-heavy strategies where strategic assets dominate the equity base. See St Galler Kantonalbank AG (SGKN) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
SAAI
Strategic Assets
PP&E
Net Assets
Strategic Asset Allocation Index of St Galler Kantonalbank AG (2013–2025)
Strategic asset allocation index of St Galler Kantonalbank AG from 2013 to 2025. This chart shows how St Galler Kantonalbank AG's Strategic Asset Allocation Index has evolved across 13 annual periods from 2013 to 2025. As of December 2025, the index stands at 99.8%, representing strategic assets of CHF3.11 Billion against net assets of CHF3.12 Billion CHF. Check SGKN goodwill-adjusted equity ratio to evaluate the tangible quality of the company's equity base.
St Galler Kantonalbank AG Strategic Asset Allocation Index by Year (2013–2025)
St Galler Kantonalbank AG strategic asset allocation index by year from 2013 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Strategic Asset Allocation Index for St Galler Kantonalbank AG from 2013 to 2025, covering 13 annual filings. Each row shows PP&E, long-term investments, strategic assets combined, net assets, the index percentage, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see St Galler Kantonalbank AG (SGKN) total market value.
| Year | SAAI | Strategic Assets (CHF) | PP&E | LT Investments | Net Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 99.8% | CHF3.11 Billion | CHF135.71 Million | CHF2.98 Billion | CHF3.12 Billion | ▲ +4.8 pp |
| 2024 | 95.1% | CHF2.86 Billion | CHF143.12 Million | CHF2.71 Billion | CHF3.01 Billion | ▲ +18.7 pp |
| 2023 | 76.4% | CHF2.22 Billion | CHF145.85 Million | CHF2.07 Billion | CHF2.90 Billion | ▼ -4.3 pp |
| 2022 | 80.7% | CHF2.24 Billion | CHF142.65 Million | CHF2.09 Billion | CHF2.77 Billion | ▼ -1.0 pp |
| 2021 | 81.6% | CHF2.19 Billion | CHF146.71 Million | CHF2.04 Billion | CHF2.68 Billion | ▼ -5.3 pp |
| 2020 | 86.9% | CHF2.25 Billion | CHF143.83 Million | CHF2.11 Billion | CHF2.59 Billion | ▼ -4.7 pp |
| 2019 | 91.6% | CHF2.34 Billion | CHF151.78 Million | CHF2.19 Billion | CHF2.55 Billion | ▼ -9.8 pp |
| 2018 | 101.4% | CHF2.34 Billion | CHF152.91 Million | CHF2.18 Billion | CHF2.30 Billion | ▼ -5.0 pp |
| 2017 | 106.4% | CHF2.38 Billion | CHF154.67 Million | CHF2.22 Billion | CHF2.24 Billion | ▼ -11.8 pp |
| 2016 | 118.2% | CHF2.54 Billion | CHF158.51 Million | CHF2.38 Billion | CHF2.15 Billion | ▲ +9.1 pp |
| 2015 | 109.0% | CHF2.26 Billion | CHF165.56 Million | CHF2.10 Billion | CHF2.07 Billion | ▲ +5.7 pp |
| 2014 | 103.3% | CHF2.09 Billion | CHF175.37 Million | CHF1.92 Billion | CHF2.03 Billion | ▲ +90.9 pp |
| 2013 | 12.4% | CHF244.00 Million | CHF- | CHF244.00 Million | CHF1.96 Billion | — |