Chosun Refractories Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio
Chosun Refractories Co Ltd asset resilience ratio. Chosun Refractories Co Ltd (000480) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 7.84% as of June 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Chosun Refractories Co Ltd defensive liquidity buffer to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Chosun Refractories Co Ltd (2000–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Chosun Refractories Co Ltd from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Chosun Refractories Co Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read debt load of Chosun Refractories Co Ltd for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Chosun Refractories Co Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of Chosun Refractories Co Ltd.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | ₩0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | ₩124.78 Billion | 7.84% |
| Total Liquid Assets | ₩124.78 Billion | 7.84% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Chosun Refractories Co Ltd maintains only 7.84% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Chosun Refractories Co Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Chosun Refractories Co Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Orient Cement Limited
NSE:ORIENTCEM |
Building Materials | 1.29% |
|
WMG Holdings Bhd
KLSE:6378 |
Building Materials | 0.00% |
|
SG Co. Ltd
KQ:255220 |
Building Materials | 0.59% |
|
Baumart Holdings Ltd
AU:BMH |
Building Materials | 0.00% |
|
Scheerders van Kerchove's Verenigde fabrieken nv
BR:SCHD |
Building Materials | 0.00% |
|
Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA
BA:LOMA |
Building Materials | 5.62% |
|
Holcim Argentina SA
BA:HARG |
Building Materials | 0.00% |
|
James Hardie Industries Plc
AU:JHX |
Building Materials | 2.49% |
Chosun Refractories Co Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)
Chosun Refractories Co Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Chosun Refractories Co Ltd.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 8.83% | ₩138.27 Billion ≈ $93.70 Million |
₩1.57 Trillion ≈ $1.06 Billion |
+4.18pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 4.65% | ₩78.67 Billion ≈ $53.31 Million |
₩1.69 Trillion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
+0.62pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 4.03% | ₩65.43 Billion ≈ $44.34 Million |
₩1.62 Trillion ≈ $1.10 Billion |
+0.04pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 4.00% | ₩64.81 Billion ≈ $43.92 Million |
₩1.62 Trillion ≈ $1.10 Billion |
+0.02pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 3.98% | ₩53.64 Billion ≈ $36.35 Million |
₩1.35 Trillion ≈ $914.43 Million |
-6.45pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 10.43% | ₩129.93 Billion ≈ $88.05 Million |
₩1.25 Trillion ≈ $844.58 Million |
+4.26pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 6.16% | ₩65.88 Billion ≈ $44.64 Million |
₩1.07 Trillion ≈ $724.49 Million |
+0.04pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 6.12% | ₩63.07 Billion ≈ $42.74 Million |
₩1.03 Trillion ≈ $698.44 Million |
+0.23pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 5.89% | ₩58.87 Billion ≈ $39.89 Million |
₩999.23 Billion ≈ $677.16 Million |
+2.67pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 3.22% | ₩31.24 Billion ≈ $21.17 Million |
₩970.23 Billion ≈ $657.51 Million |
+3.11pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.11% | ₩1.03 Billion ≈ $694.91K |
₩903.70 Billion ≈ $612.42 Million |
-2.83pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 2.95% | ₩32.72 Billion ≈ $22.18 Million |
₩1.11 Trillion ≈ $752.85 Million |
+0.39pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 2.56% | ₩28.96 Billion ≈ $19.63 Million |
₩1.13 Trillion ≈ $767.95 Million |
+1.55pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 1.01% | ₩11.74 Billion ≈ $7.95 Million |
₩1.17 Trillion ≈ $791.04 Million |
+0.29pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 0.72% | ₩8.26 Billion ≈ $5.60 Million |
₩1.15 Trillion ≈ $781.83 Million |
+0.07pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.64% | ₩6.39 Billion ≈ $4.33 Million |
₩996.03 Billion ≈ $674.99 Million |
-0.06pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.70% | ₩7.20 Billion ≈ $4.88 Million |
₩1.03 Trillion ≈ $700.03 Million |
-0.12pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.81% | ₩7.08 Billion ≈ $4.80 Million |
₩870.83 Billion ≈ $590.15 Million |
+0.50pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.32% | ₩2.87 Billion ≈ $1.94 Million |
₩908.21 Billion ≈ $615.48 Million |
-0.25pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.56% | ₩4.05 Billion ≈ $2.75 Million |
₩719.70 Billion ≈ $487.73 Million |
+0.06pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.50% | ₩3.06 Billion ≈ $2.08 Million |
₩607.71 Billion ≈ $411.84 Million |
-0.99pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 1.50% | ₩6.12 Billion ≈ $4.14 Million |
₩408.88 Billion ≈ $277.09 Million |
+0.69pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 0.80% | ₩3.04 Billion ≈ $2.06 Million |
₩379.43 Billion ≈ $257.13 Million |
-0.60pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 1.40% | ₩4.62 Billion ≈ $3.13 Million |
₩330.28 Billion ≈ $223.83 Million |
-0.29pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 1.69% | ₩5.52 Billion ≈ $3.74 Million |
₩326.56 Billion ≈ $221.31 Million |
-3.41pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 5.10% | ₩17.11 Billion ≈ $11.60 Million |
₩335.58 Billion ≈ $227.42 Million |
-- |
About Chosun Refractories Co Ltd
CR Holdings Co., LTD. manufactures and sells various refractory products in South Korea and internationally. The company offers alumina, fireclay, silicon carbide, acid-proof and heat-resistant, insulating fire, and magcarbon bricks; castable, gunning, plastic, ramming mix and induction furnace stamping, blast furnace runner, ladle and tundish, flame-gunning repair, and mortar refractory products… Read more