Chosun Refractories Co Ltd Net Assets
Chosun Refractories Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chosun Refractories Co Ltd (000480) has net assets worth ₩809.57 Billion KRW (≈ $548.63 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩1.59 Trillion ≈ $1.08 Billion USD) and total liabilities (₩782.88 Billion ≈ $530.54 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Chosun Refractories Co Ltd (000480) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩809.57 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 50.84% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.37% |
| 5-Year Change | 2.47% |
| 10-Year Change | 27.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 11.14 |
Net Assets of Chosun Refractories Co Ltd (2000–2025)
Net assets of Chosun Refractories Co Ltd from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Chosun Refractories Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 000480 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chosun Refractories Co Ltd (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chosun Refractories Co Ltd from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Chosun Refractories Co Ltd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩808.19 Billion ≈ $547.70 Million |
-5.84% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩858.36 Billion ≈ $581.70 Million |
+3.83% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩826.68 Billion ≈ $560.23 Million |
-0.05% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩827.06 Billion ≈ $560.49 Million |
+4.87% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩788.68 Billion ≈ $534.48 Million |
+7.65% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩732.65 Billion ≈ $496.50 Million |
+4.17% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩703.33 Billion ≈ $476.64 Million |
+1.39% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩693.70 Billion ≈ $470.11 Million |
+6.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩653.62 Billion ≈ $442.95 Million |
+3.06% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩634.19 Billion ≈ $429.78 Million |
+5.47% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩601.28 Billion ≈ $407.48 Million |
-7.56% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩650.44 Billion ≈ $440.79 Million |
-1.35% |
| 2013-12-31 | ₩659.38 Billion ≈ $446.85 Million |
+3.51% |
| 2012-12-31 | ₩637.04 Billion ≈ $431.71 Million |
+2.44% |
| 2011-12-31 | ₩621.87 Billion ≈ $421.43 Million |
+21.15% |
| 2010-12-31 | ₩513.29 Billion ≈ $347.85 Million |
-0.87% |
| 2009-12-31 | ₩517.79 Billion ≈ $350.90 Million |
+26.88% |
| 2008-12-31 | ₩408.09 Billion ≈ $276.56 Million |
-14.06% |
| 2007-12-31 | ₩474.87 Billion ≈ $321.81 Million |
+33.06% |
| 2006-12-31 | ₩356.89 Billion ≈ $241.86 Million |
+18.67% |
| 2005-12-31 | ₩300.75 Billion ≈ $203.82 Million |
+13.97% |
| 2004-12-31 | ₩263.89 Billion ≈ $178.83 Million |
+14.82% |
| 2003-12-31 | ₩229.82 Billion ≈ $155.75 Million |
+24.78% |
| 2002-12-31 | ₩184.19 Billion ≈ $124.82 Million |
+13.86% |
| 2001-12-31 | ₩161.77 Billion ≈ $109.63 Million |
+18.43% |
| 2000-12-31 | ₩136.59 Billion ≈ $92.57 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chosun Refractories Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 57827217000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chosun Refractories Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Chosun Refractories Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩578.27 Billion | 103.02% |
| Total Equity | ₩561.31 Billion | 100.00% |
Chosun Refractories Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chosun Refractories Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Panache Digilife Limited
NSE:PANACHE
|
$112.98 Million |
|
51Talk Online Education Group
NYSE MKT:COE
|
$113.01 Million |
|
Cymechs Inc
KQ:160980
|
$113.05 Million |
|
K N Kenanga Holdings Bhd
KLSE:6483
|
$113.06 Million |
|
WW International, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:WW
|
$112.95 Million |
|
KoMiCo Ltd
KQ:183300
|
$112.93 Million |
|
Chernan Metal Industrial
TWO:3631
|
$112.91 Million |
|
PYRUM INNOV.AG NA O.N.
F:PYR
|
$112.90 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chosun Refractories Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 607,955,438,000 to 561,308,631,000, a change of -46,646,807,000 (-7.7%).
- Net loss of 27,409,333,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 24,965,816,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 5,728,342,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩-27.41 Billion | -4.88% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩24.97 Billion | -4.45% |
| Other Changes | ₩5.73 Billion | +1.02% |
| Total Change | ₩- | -7.67% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chosun Refractories Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.30x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.02x to 0.30x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | ₩171476.28 | ₩4040.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩180699.74 | ₩4040.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩182083.04 | ₩4040.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩192878.24 | ₩4040.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩207775.64 | ₩4040.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩307105.48 | ₩4040.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩14318.05 | ₩4040.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩14735.97 | ₩4040.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩13605.32 | ₩4040.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chosun Refractories Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -4.88%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -3.31%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.53x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.79x
- Recent ROE (-4.88%) is below the historical average (5.92%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 12.62% | 5.96% | 0.79x | 2.67x | ₩3.29 Billion |
| 2001 | 10.69% | 5.95% | 0.82x | 2.20x | ₩1.03 Billion |
| 2002 | 13.05% | 7.71% | 0.86x | 1.96x | ₩5.14 Billion |
| 2003 | 12.95% | 8.20% | 0.86x | 1.84x | ₩6.09 Billion |
| 2004 | 9.87% | 6.77% | 0.85x | 1.72x | ₩-312.27 Million |
| 2005 | 9.69% | 6.04% | 0.68x | 2.35x | ₩-798.03 Million |
| 2006 | 7.11% | 4.55% | 0.67x | 2.32x | ₩-8.97 Billion |
| 2007 | 5.09% | 4.13% | 0.57x | 2.15x | ₩-20.75 Billion |
| 2008 | 2.71% | 1.67% | 0.65x | 2.48x | ₩-25.60 Billion |
| 2009 | 6.04% | 4.66% | 0.58x | 2.25x | ₩-18.15 Billion |
| 2010 | 7.53% | 4.88% | 0.70x | 2.20x | ₩-11.18 Billion |
| 2011 | 6.37% | 4.49% | 0.67x | 2.12x | ₩-19.74 Billion |
| 2012 | 5.91% | 3.92% | 0.72x | 2.11x | ₩-22.60 Billion |
| 2013 | 7.16% | 4.68% | 0.75x | 2.05x | ₩-15.74 Billion |
| 2014 | 7.65% | 4.90% | 0.77x | 2.03x | ₩-12.87 Billion |
| 2015 | 3.05% | 2.14% | 0.81x | 1.76x | ₩-35.66 Billion |
| 2016 | 2.50% | 1.90% | 0.74x | 1.79x | ₩-40.73 Billion |
| 2017 | 2.46% | 1.98% | 0.69x | 1.79x | ₩-42.00 Billion |
| 2018 | 8.98% | 6.68% | 0.77x | 1.75x | ₩-5.99 Billion |
| 2019 | 4.12% | 3.22% | 0.71x | 1.81x | ₩-34.82 Billion |
| 2020 | 5.44% | 4.76% | 0.57x | 2.02x | ₩-28.16 Billion |
| 2021 | 3.77% | 3.36% | 0.55x | 2.03x | ₩-41.43 Billion |
| 2022 | 5.92% | 5.13% | 0.49x | 2.34x | ₩-28.22 Billion |
| 2023 | 0.07% | 0.05% | 0.50x | 2.75x | ₩-58.67 Billion |
| 2024 | -1.86% | -1.39% | 0.48x | 2.78x | ₩-72.08 Billion |
| 2025 | -4.88% | -3.31% | 0.53x | 2.79x | ₩-83.54 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chosun Refractories Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $689,554,725,446
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 14.38%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chosun Refractories Co Ltd (000480) | ₩809.57 Billion | 12.62% | 0.97x | $112.95 Million |
| Union Corporation (000910) | $176.01 Billion | 8.24% | 1.01x | $24.86 Million |
| Tongyang (001520) | $1.11 Trillion | 5.96% | 15.19x | $77.37 Million |
| Tongyang Inc (001525) | $705.18 Billion | -10.53% | 0.87x | $1.05 Billion |
| Tongyang Inc (001527) | $959.98 Billion | 64.90% | 0.23x | $724.90K |
| Asia Cement (002030) | $1.26 Trillion | 3.46% | 0.44x | $213.14 Million |
| Hanil Cement Co Ltd (003300) | $1.72 Trillion | 29.67% | 0.89x | $353.74 Million |
| Korea Petroleum Industries Co (004090) | $41.16 Billion | 9.85% | 1.68x | $89.90 Million |
| Samil C&S Co Ltd (004440) | $173.04 Billion | 11.16% | 0.76x | $38.44 Million |
| TWay Holdings (004870) | $49.15 Billion | 6.69% | 2.57x | $102.30 Million |
About Chosun Refractories Co Ltd
CR Holdings Co., LTD. manufactures and sells various refractory products in South Korea and internationally. The company offers alumina, fireclay, silicon carbide, acid-proof and heat-resistant, insulating fire, and magcarbon bricks; castable, gunning, plastic, ramming mix and induction furnace stamping, blast furnace runner, ladle and tundish, flame-gunning repair, and mortar refractory products… Read more