Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd Net Assets
Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd (5903) has net assets worth NT$9.93 Billion TWD (≈ $312.83 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$81.64 Billion ≈ $2.57 Billion USD) and total liabilities (NT$71.71 Billion ≈ $2.26 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 5903 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$9.93 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 12.16% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.75% |
| 5-Year Change | 52.04% |
| 10-Year Change | 101.83% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.13 |
Net Assets of Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd (2000–2025)
Net assets of Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$10.64 Billion ≈ $335.10 Million |
-7.81% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$11.54 Billion ≈ $363.48 Million |
+33.92% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$8.61 Billion ≈ $271.40 Million |
+9.39% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$7.87 Billion ≈ $248.10 Million |
+12.56% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$7.00 Billion ≈ $220.41 Million |
+0.13% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$6.99 Billion ≈ $220.12 Million |
+10.97% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$6.30 Billion ≈ $198.36 Million |
+9.05% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$5.77 Billion ≈ $181.90 Million |
+5.67% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$5.46 Billion ≈ $172.13 Million |
+3.67% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$5.27 Billion ≈ $166.03 Million |
+7.28% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$4.91 Billion ≈ $154.77 Million |
-0.55% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$4.94 Billion ≈ $155.62 Million |
+7.45% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$4.60 Billion ≈ $144.83 Million |
-2.31% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$4.71 Billion ≈ $148.24 Million |
+1.04% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$4.66 Billion ≈ $146.72 Million |
+4.72% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$4.45 Billion ≈ $140.10 Million |
+9.17% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$4.07 Billion ≈ $128.34 Million |
+4.40% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$3.90 Billion ≈ $122.93 Million |
+4.20% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$3.74 Billion ≈ $117.98 Million |
+8.54% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$3.45 Billion ≈ $108.70 Million |
+4.50% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$3.30 Billion ≈ $104.02 Million |
+8.88% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$3.03 Billion ≈ $95.54 Million |
+13.75% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$2.67 Billion ≈ $83.99 Million |
+18.98% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$2.24 Billion ≈ $70.59 Million |
+20.14% |
| 2001-12-31 | NT$1.86 Billion ≈ $58.76 Million |
+13.32% |
| 2000-12-31 | NT$1.65 Billion ≈ $51.85 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2293.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$3.93 Billion | 41.77% |
| Other Components | NT$5.47 Billion | 58.23% |
| Total Equity | NT$9.40 Billion | 100.00% |
Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shipping Corporation Of India Limited
NSE:SCI
|
$1.30 Billion |
|
Vedant Fashions Limited
NSE:MANYAVAR
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited
NSE:NUVOCO
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Kunshan Huguang Auto Harness Co Ltd
SHG:605333
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Varroc Engineering Limited
NSE:VARROC
|
$1.30 Billion |
|
Shanghai Pret Composites
SHE:002324
|
$1.30 Billion |
|
Land and Houses Public Company Limited
BK:LH
|
$1.30 Billion |
|
China Resources Chemical Innovative Materials Co. Ltd.
SHE:301090
|
$1.30 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 10,231,683,000 to 9,399,564,000, a change of -832,119,000 (-8.1%).
- Net income of 1,695,904,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 2,567,030,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$1.70 Billion | +18.04% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$2.57 Billion | -27.31% |
| Other Changes | NT$39.01 Million | +0.41% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -8.13% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.41x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 8.00x to 4.41x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$23.18 | NT$185.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$24.49 | NT$185.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$26.78 | NT$185.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$29.59 | NT$185.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$28.40 | NT$185.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$32.20 | NT$185.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$33.61 | NT$185.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$45.84 | NT$185.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$42.11 | NT$185.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 18.04%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.35x
- • Equity Multiplier: 8.65x
- Recent ROE (18.04%) is below the historical average (22.77%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 9.54% | 1.04% | 3.30x | 2.77x | NT$-7.61 Million |
| 2001 | 11.90% | 1.26% | 3.37x | 2.80x | NT$35.49 Million |
| 2002 | 18.32% | 1.95% | 3.52x | 2.67x | NT$186.47 Million |
| 2003 | 20.73% | 2.34% | 3.33x | 2.66x | NT$285.92 Million |
| 2004 | 21.58% | 2.48% | 3.35x | 2.60x | NT$351.09 Million |
| 2005 | 20.70% | 2.40% | 2.98x | 2.90x | NT$352.94 Million |
| 2006 | 18.27% | 2.13% | 3.04x | 2.82x | NT$284.80 Million |
| 2007 | 17.62% | 1.96% | 2.85x | 3.15x | NT$273.50 Million |
| 2008 | 18.94% | 1.93% | 2.81x | 3.49x | NT$333.07 Million |
| 2009 | 18.79% | 1.92% | 2.66x | 3.67x | NT$340.83 Million |
| 2010 | 22.29% | 2.25% | 2.69x | 3.68x | NT$515.93 Million |
| 2011 | 22.91% | 2.19% | 2.74x | 3.81x | NT$566.12 Million |
| 2012 | 19.37% | 1.64% | 2.84x | 4.16x | NT$413.77 Million |
| 2013 | 25.13% | 2.04% | 2.62x | 4.71x | NT$659.26 Million |
| 2014 | 27.75% | 2.31% | 2.43x | 4.95x | NT$828.19 Million |
| 2015 | 27.46% | 2.21% | 2.36x | 5.26x | NT$812.00 Million |
| 2016 | 27.68% | 2.27% | 2.28x | 5.33x | NT$879.66 Million |
| 2017 | 27.20% | 2.18% | 2.25x | 5.54x | NT$889.96 Million |
| 2018 | 29.54% | 2.25% | 2.19x | 5.99x | NT$1.07 Billion |
| 2019 | 30.62% | 2.35% | 1.36x | 9.57x | NT$1.23 Billion |
| 2020 | 32.24% | 2.49% | 1.39x | 9.31x | NT$1.47 Billion |
| 2021 | 21.20% | 1.61% | 1.24x | 10.67x | NT$710.10 Million |
| 2022 | 25.60% | 2.03% | 1.23x | 10.24x | NT$1.12 Billion |
| 2023 | 21.48% | 1.62% | 1.32x | 10.06x | NT$861.30 Million |
| 2024 | 37.18% | 3.62% | 1.32x | 7.79x | NT$2.78 Billion |
| 2025 | 18.04% | 1.54% | 1.35x | 8.65x | NT$755.95 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Department Stores industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Department Stores
- Average net assets among peers: $6,991,114,143
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.29%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd (5903) | NT$9.93 Billion | 9.54% | 7.22x | $1.30 Billion |
| First Steamship Co Ltd (2601) | $11.10 Billion | -2.60% | 2.14x | $99.41 Million |
| Shin Shin Co Ltd (2901) | $845.89 Million | 3.81% | 0.17x | $56.50 Million |
| Far Eastern Department Stores Ltd (2903) | $23.37 Billion | 4.15% | 2.33x | $967.55 Million |
| Tonlin Department Store Co Ltd (2910) | $1.90 Billion | 12.55% | 0.75x | $130.14 Million |
| Eslite Spectrum (2926) | $1.13 Billion | 4.86% | 11.81x | $44.27 Million |
| Poya International Co Ltd (5904) | $366.36 Million | 25.64% | 2.06x | $243.80 Million |
| Grand Ocean Retail Group Ltd (5907) | $10.23 Billion | 9.64% | 1.48x | $24.18 Million |
About Taiwan FamilyMart Co Ltd
Taiwan FamilyMart Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, operates a chain of convenience stores in Taiwan. It operates through Retail, Logistics, and Others segments. The company retails food products, household merchandise, books, and magazines; and operates loyalty programs. It also provides catering; warehousing and packaging; electronic information; system integrated; car freight, cargo h… Read more