TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED Tangible Net Worth Ratio
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED tangible net worth ratio. TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED (TATACONSUM) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 66.6% as of September 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (Rs72.40 Billion) from net assets (Rs217.05 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED PP&E and investment ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED (2004–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED from 2004 to 2025. This chart shows how TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 22 annual periods from 2004 to 2025. As of September 2025, the ratio stands at 66.6%, reflecting net assets of Rs217.05 Billion with intangible assets of Rs72.40 Billion INR. See working capital position of TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2004–2025)
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED tangible net worth ratio by year from 2004 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED from 2004 to 2025, covering 22 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED (TATACONSUM) total market value.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (INR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 65.5% | Rs213.90 Billion | Rs73.70 Billion | Rs319.78 Billion | ▲ +1.9 pp |
| 2024 | 63.6% | Rs174.36 Billion | Rs63.44 Billion | Rs280.21 Billion | ▼ -19.7 pp |
| 2023 | 83.4% | Rs171.27 Billion | Rs28.50 Billion | Rs228.11 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2022 | 82.9% | Rs162.94 Billion | Rs27.92 Billion | Rs211.18 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2021 | 81.6% | Rs156.27 Billion | Rs28.74 Billion | Rs202.56 Billion | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2020 | 80.9% | Rs149.07 Billion | Rs28.50 Billion | Rs185.03 Billion | ▼ -14.9 pp |
| 2019 | 95.8% | Rs83.59 Billion | Rs3.49 Billion | Rs109.39 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2018 | 95.5% | Rs80.41 Billion | Rs3.61 Billion | Rs105.92 Billion | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2017 | 94.7% | Rs71.85 Billion | Rs3.81 Billion | Rs95.85 Billion | ▼ -1.2 pp |
| 2016 | 95.9% | Rs66.00 Billion | Rs2.73 Billion | Rs96.18 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2015 | 95.0% | Rs63.68 Billion | Rs3.20 Billion | Rs95.12 Billion | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2014 | 95.5% | Rs67.73 Billion | Rs3.06 Billion | Rs99.11 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2013 | 95.9% | Rs56.24 Billion | Rs2.31 Billion | Rs87.94 Billion | ▲ +61.5 pp |
| 2012 | 34.4% | Rs56.32 Billion | Rs36.92 Billion | Rs82.79 Billion | ▼ -61.9 pp |
| 2011 | 96.3% | Rs50.65 Billion | Rs1.85 Billion | Rs78.31 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2010 | 95.9% | Rs47.80 Billion | Rs1.94 Billion | Rs82.12 Billion | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2009 | 95.2% | Rs46.75 Billion | Rs2.24 Billion | Rs88.60 Billion | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2008 | 95.7% | Rs44.63 Billion | Rs1.94 Billion | Rs85.58 Billion | ▲ +1.9 pp |
| 2007 | 93.8% | Rs27.83 Billion | Rs1.74 Billion | Rs85.18 Billion | ▼ -5.9 pp |
| 2006 | 99.6% | Rs16.72 Billion | Rs61.34 Million | Rs43.14 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2005 | 100.0% | Rs16.17 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs40.60 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2004 | 100.0% | Rs14.24 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs40.15 Billion | — |