Green Cross Total Assets
Green Cross total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Green Cross (005250) holds total assets worth ₩4.28 Trillion KRW (≈ $2.90 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see 005250 market cap overview for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Green Cross (2000–2024)
Total assets of Green Cross from 2000 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Green Cross's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 005250 stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Green Cross - Asset Composition Analysis
Green Cross Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Green Cross total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Green Cross's total assets of ₩4.28 Trillion consist of 37.6% current assets and 62.4% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (KRW) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | ₩0.00 | 2.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | ₩452.45 Billion | 12.3% |
| Inventory | ₩760.83 Billion | 20.7% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | ₩0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | ₩221.03 Billion | 6.0% |
| Goodwill | ₩442.59 Billion | 12.1% |
Asset Composition Trend (2000–2024)
This chart illustrates how Green Cross's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Green Cross working capital to net assets to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Green Cross's current assets represent 37.6% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 2.1% of total assets in 2024, up from 1.5% in 2000.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 18.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 20.7% of total assets.
Green Cross Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Green Cross based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
CSL Ltd
AU:CSL
|
Australia | AU$39.54 Billion |
|
Genmab A/S
CO:GMAB
|
Denmark | Dkr7.02 Billion |
|
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
NASDAQ:BMRN
|
USA | $11.72 Billion |
|
Xizang Haisco Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd
SHE:002653
|
China | CN¥7.88 Billion |
|
Abivax SA American Depositary Shares
NASDAQ:ABVX
|
USA | $462.21 Million |
|
Bachem Holding AG
SW:BANB
|
Switzerland | CHF2.11 Billion |
|
Viking Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:VKTX
|
USA | $521.90 Million |
|
SOLENO THERAPEUT. DL-001
F:6XC
|
Germany | €563.83 Million |
Green Cross - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.39 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.46 | 0.50 | 0.94 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | ₩-41.35 Billion | ₩-34.95 Billion | ₩424.77 Billion |
Green Cross - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Green Cross's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.71 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.00 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -1.8% |
| Total Assets | ₩3.67 Trillion |
| Market Capitalization | $278.32 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Green Cross's assets below their book value (0.00x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Slight Asset Contraction: Green Cross's assets decreased by 1.8% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for Green Cross (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Green Cross from 2000 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ₩3.67 Trillion ≈ $2.49 Billion |
-1.80% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩3.74 Trillion ≈ $2.53 Billion |
+4.05% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩3.59 Trillion ≈ $2.43 Billion |
+2.72% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩3.50 Trillion ≈ $2.37 Billion |
+7.89% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩3.24 Trillion ≈ $2.20 Billion |
+16.85% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩2.77 Trillion ≈ $1.88 Billion |
+5.53% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩2.63 Trillion ≈ $1.78 Billion |
+2.65% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩2.56 Trillion ≈ $1.74 Billion |
+13.85% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩2.25 Trillion ≈ $1.52 Billion |
+9.26% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩2.06 Trillion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
+14.95% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩1.79 Trillion ≈ $1.21 Billion |
+10.27% |
| 2013-12-31 | ₩1.62 Trillion ≈ $1.10 Billion |
+12.29% |
| 2012-12-31 | ₩1.45 Trillion ≈ $980.16 Million |
-68.58% |
| 2011-12-31 | ₩4.60 Trillion ≈ $3.12 Billion |
+11.96% |
| 2010-12-31 | ₩4.11 Trillion ≈ $2.79 Billion |
+22.88% |
| 2009-12-31 | ₩3.35 Trillion ≈ $2.27 Billion |
+20.20% |
| 2008-12-31 | ₩2.78 Trillion ≈ $1.89 Billion |
+14.47% |
| 2007-12-31 | ₩2.43 Trillion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
+20.87% |
| 2006-12-31 | ₩2.01 Trillion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
+13.93% |
| 2005-12-31 | ₩1.77 Trillion ≈ $1.20 Billion |
+8.87% |
| 2004-12-31 | ₩1.62 Trillion ≈ $1.10 Billion |
+1.14% |
| 2003-12-31 | ₩1.60 Trillion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+294.64% |
| 2002-12-31 | ₩406.36 Billion ≈ $275.38 Million |
-17.31% |
| 2001-12-31 | ₩491.42 Billion ≈ $333.03 Million |
+13.49% |
| 2000-12-31 | ₩432.99 Billion ≈ $293.43 Million |
-- |
About Green Cross
Green Cross Holdings Corporation operates as a biotechnology company. The company provides prescription drugs and over the counter drugs; aseptic fill and finish services for drug manufacturing; and pharmaceutical logistics services. It also researches and develops plasma derivatives for von Willebrand disease and primary immunodeficiency; vaccines for mRNA flu, anthrax, tetanus, diphtheria, pert… Read more