Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited Market Cap ($739.01 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (GNFC)
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited market cap. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (NSE:GNFC) has a market capitalization of $739.01 Million (Rs68.33 Billion) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the NSE stock exchange, this India-based company holds position #9910 globally and #500 in its home market, demonstrating a -10.46% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's stock price Rs465.05 by its total outstanding shares 146940683 (146.94 Million). Also see cash flow conversion of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and C for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $102.89 Million to $739.01 Million (22.62% CAGR). Check Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and C (GNFC) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited is a constituent of 5 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NIFTY 500
NIFTY500
|
$3.02 Trillion | 0.02% | #359 of 500 |
|
NIFTY ALHPA 50
NIFTYALI
|
$326.42 Billion | 0.23% | #28 of 47 |
|
NIFTY MIDSMALLCAP 400
NIFTYMIDSML400
|
$1.09 Trillion | 0.07% | #261 of 400 |
|
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET
NIFTYTOTALMKT
|
$3.10 Trillion | 0.02% | #399 of 750 |
|
NIFTY SMALLCAP 250
NISM250
|
$388.02 Billion | 0.19% | #173 of 250 |
Weight: Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore net asset growth rate of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and C to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.01x
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's market cap is 0.01 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
0.09x
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's market cap is 0.09 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $648.16 Million | $45.77 Billion | $5.29 Billion | 0.01x | 0.12x |
| 2018 | $456.03 Million | $58.20 Billion | $7.95 Billion | 0.01x | 0.06x |
| 2019 | $227.34 Million | $58.72 Billion | $7.50 Billion | 0.00x | 0.03x |
| 2020 | $319.71 Million | $51.43 Billion | $5.08 Billion | 0.01x | 0.06x |
| 2021 | $643.34 Million | $51.12 Billion | $6.97 Billion | 0.01x | 0.09x |
| 2022 | $824.58 Million | $86.23 Billion | $17.10 Billion | 0.01x | 0.05x |
| 2023 | $1.17 Billion | $102.07 Billion | $14.72 Billion | 0.01x | 0.08x |
| 2024 | $888.31 Million | $78.95 Billion | $4.97 Billion | 0.01x | 0.18x |
| 2025 | $784.62 Million | $83.93 Billion | $5.97 Billion | 0.01x | 0.13x |
| 2026 | $739.01 Million | $77.73 Billion | $8.08 Billion | 0.01x | 0.09x |
Competitor Companies of GNFC by Market Capitalization
Companies near Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see total assets of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and C for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited by market ranking:
- BASF SE (F:BASA): Ranked #588 globally with a market cap of $45.63 Billion USD ( €39.03 Billion EUR).
- BASF SE (XETRA:BAS): Ranked #604 globally with a market cap of $44.62 Billion USD ( €38.17 Billion EUR).
- Dow Inc (NYSE:DOW): Ranked #1069 globally with a market cap of $24.35 Billion USD.
- Ningxia Baofeng Energy Group Co Ltd (SHG:600989): Ranked #1080 globally with a market cap of $24.07 Billion USD ( CN¥164.49 Billion CNY).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #588 | BASF SE | F:BASA | $45.63 Billion | €13.10 |
| #604 | BASF SE | XETRA:BAS | $44.62 Billion | €53.34 |
| #1069 | Dow Inc | NYSE:DOW | $24.35 Billion | $33.79 |
| #1080 | Ningxia Baofeng Energy Group Co Ltd | SHG:600989 | $24.07 Billion | CN¥22.43 |
Market Capitalization of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's market cap moved from $102.89 Million to $ 739.01 Million, with a yearly change of 22.62%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Rs739.01 Million | -5.81% |
| 2025 | Rs784.62 Million | -11.67% |
| 2024 | Rs888.31 Million | -23.96% |
| 2023 | Rs1.17 Billion | +41.67% |
| 2022 | Rs824.58 Million | +28.17% |
| 2021 | Rs643.34 Million | +101.23% |
| 2020 | Rs319.71 Million | +40.63% |
| 2019 | Rs227.34 Million | -50.15% |
| 2018 | Rs456.03 Million | -29.64% |
| 2017 | Rs648.16 Million | +135.64% |
| 2016 | Rs275.06 Million | +167.34% |
| 2015 | Rs102.89 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 4th, 2026 the market cap of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $739.01 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $739.01 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $739.01 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $739.01 Million USD |
| Reuters | $739.01 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacturing and selling of fertilizers, industrial chemical products and providing IT services in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Chemical and Fertilizers. The Chemical segment offers chemicals and petrochemicals plants such as methanol, formic acid, acetic acid, toluene di- isocyanate (TDI), technical… Read more