Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited Net Assets
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (GNFC) has net assets worth Rs91.15 Billion INR (≈ $985.75 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs113.59 Billion ≈ $1.23 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs22.44 Billion ≈ $242.68 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and C (GNFC) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs91.15 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 80.24% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.02% |
| 5-Year Change | 14.08% |
| 10-Year Change | 136.43% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.67 |
Net Assets of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (2002–2026)
Net assets of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited from 2002 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and C to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (2002–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited from 2002 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and C market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs91.15 Billion ≈ $985.75 Million |
+6.30% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs85.75 Billion ≈ $927.35 Million |
+3.20% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs83.09 Billion ≈ $898.56 Million |
-8.75% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs91.05 Billion ≈ $984.68 Million |
+13.96% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs79.90 Billion ≈ $864.09 Million |
+31.67% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs60.68 Billion ≈ $656.25 Million |
+14.51% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs52.99 Billion ≈ $573.10 Million |
+4.63% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs50.65 Billion ≈ $547.73 Million |
+12.12% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs45.17 Billion ≈ $488.50 Million |
+17.17% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs38.55 Billion ≈ $416.93 Million |
+15.99% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs33.24 Billion ≈ $359.44 Million |
+5.37% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs31.54 Billion ≈ $341.14 Million |
+7.09% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs29.46 Billion ≈ $318.55 Million |
+8.41% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs27.17 Billion ≈ $293.83 Million |
+8.35% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs25.07 Billion ≈ $271.17 Million |
+9.01% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs23.00 Billion ≈ $248.76 Million |
+10.64% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs20.79 Billion ≈ $224.84 Million |
+3.22% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs20.14 Billion ≈ $217.82 Million |
+9.12% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs18.46 Billion ≈ $199.61 Million |
+17.51% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs15.71 Billion ≈ $169.86 Million |
+33.41% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs11.77 Billion ≈ $127.32 Million |
+11.61% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs10.55 Billion ≈ $114.08 Million |
+20.64% |
| 2004-03-31 | Rs8.74 Billion ≈ $94.56 Million |
+9.33% |
| 2003-03-31 | Rs8.00 Billion ≈ $86.49 Million |
+7.77% |
| 2002-03-31 | Rs7.42 Billion ≈ $80.25 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 4043.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs46.24 Billion | 50.73% |
| Common Stock | Rs1.47 Billion | 1.61% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs43.44 Billion | 47.66% |
| Total Equity | Rs91.15 Billion | 100.00% |
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Time Publishing and Media Co Ltd Class A
SHG:600551
|
$739.19 Million |
|
Ninety One Ltd
JSE:NY1
|
$739.59 Million |
|
UBISOFT ENTMT ADR 1/5
F:UEN0
|
$739.77 Million |
|
SGSG Science&technology Co Ltd Zhuhai
SHE:300561
|
$739.87 Million |
|
Jiangsu Jiuding New Material Co Ltd
SHE:002201
|
$739.00 Million |
|
Hangzhou Haoyue Personal Care Co Ltd
SHG:605009
|
$738.94 Million |
|
Foshan Saturday Shoes Co Ltd
SHE:002291
|
$738.93 Million |
|
Catapult Group International Ltd
AU:CAT
|
$738.80 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 85,750,000,000 to 91,150,000,000, a change of 5,400,000,000 (6.3%).
- Net income of 8,080,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 2,600,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,513,000,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 2,593,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs8.08 Billion | +8.86% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs2.60 Billion | -2.85% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.51 Billion | +2.76% |
| Other Changes | Rs-2.59 Billion | -2.84% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 6.30% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.75x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.06x to 0.75x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs65.91 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs80.37 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs101.06 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs118.75 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs129.59 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs133.77 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs147.14 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs161.34 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs174.81 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs189.52 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs202.96 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs213.85 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs248.05 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs290.64 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs325.88 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs340.97 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs390.44 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs514.10 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs585.84 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs542.78 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs583.30 | Rs465.05 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs620.11 | Rs465.05 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.86%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.39%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.68x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.25x
- Recent ROE (8.86%) is below the historical average (12.30%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 11.08% | 4.51% | 0.75x | 3.26x | Rs74.08 Million |
| 2003 | 12.77% | 5.94% | 0.71x | 3.02x | Rs204.56 Million |
| 2004 | 14.97% | 7.31% | 0.78x | 2.64x | Rs401.75 Million |
| 2005 | 24.53% | 11.20% | 0.85x | 2.58x | Rs1.42 Billion |
| 2006 | 25.03% | 13.72% | 1.07x | 1.71x | Rs1.77 Billion |
| 2007 | 20.79% | 11.92% | 1.02x | 1.72x | Rs1.69 Billion |
| 2008 | 20.20% | 10.86% | 1.20x | 1.55x | Rs1.88 Billion |
| 2009 | 11.30% | 7.79% | 0.98x | 1.48x | Rs261.06 Million |
| 2010 | 5.96% | 4.74% | 0.79x | 1.59x | Rs-840.67 Million |
| 2011 | 11.65% | 9.37% | 0.67x | 1.87x | Rs378.46 Million |
| 2012 | 11.32% | 7.35% | 0.68x | 2.27x | Rs330.87 Million |
| 2013 | 10.05% | 6.43% | 0.61x | 2.58x | Rs14.11 Million |
| 2014 | 9.92% | 6.03% | 0.52x | 3.15x | Rs-22.84 Million |
| 2015 | -14.04% | -9.54% | 0.51x | 2.89x | Rs-7.58 Billion |
| 2016 | 5.41% | 3.95% | 0.53x | 2.57x | Rs-1.53 Billion |
| 2017 | 13.72% | 11.55% | 0.58x | 2.06x | Rs1.43 Billion |
| 2018 | 17.60% | 13.66% | 0.80x | 1.60x | Rs3.43 Billion |
| 2019 | 14.80% | 12.77% | 0.77x | 1.50x | Rs2.43 Billion |
| 2020 | 9.59% | 9.88% | 0.61x | 1.59x | Rs-219.19 Million |
| 2021 | 11.49% | 13.63% | 0.61x | 1.38x | Rs901.30 Million |
| 2022 | 21.41% | 19.83% | 0.80x | 1.34x | Rs9.11 Billion |
| 2023 | 16.16% | 14.42% | 0.87x | 1.28x | Rs5.61 Billion |
| 2024 | 5.98% | 6.30% | 0.74x | 1.28x | Rs-3.34 Billion |
| 2025 | 6.96% | 7.11% | 0.76x | 1.28x | Rs-2.60 Billion |
| 2026 | 8.86% | 10.39% | 0.68x | 1.25x | Rs-1.03 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $7,211,779,700
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 19.40%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (GNFC) | Rs91.15 Billion | 11.08% | 0.25x | $739.01 Million |
| Archean Chemical Industries Limited (ACI) | $2.62 Billion | 71.76% | 4.84x | $587.33 Million |
| The Andhra Sugars Limited (ANDHRSUGAR) | $4.56 Billion | 16.88% | 1.30x | $119.20 Million |
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (BEPL) | $2.00 Billion | 5.26% | 1.02x | $284.90 Million |
| Chemplast Sanmar Limited (CHEMPLASTS) | $17.01 Billion | -9.32% | 2.55x | $341.36 Million |
| DCW Limited (DCW) | $10.75 Billion | 4.48% | 0.94x | $144.37 Million |
| Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (DEEPAKFERT) | $10.59 Billion | 17.70% | 1.12x | $1.54 Billion |
| DIAMINES AND CHEMICALS ORD (BSE) (DIAMINESQ) | $849.87 Million | 24.70% | 0.12x | $24.72 Million |
| DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED (DMCC) | $630.19 Million | 27.54% | 1.36x | $63.23 Million |
| Epigral Ltd. (EPIGRAL) | $22.21 Billion | 14.94% | 0.58x | $425.87 Million |
| Foseco India Limited (FOSECOIND) | $889.73 Million | 20.03% | 0.65x | $478.28 Million |
About Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacturing and selling of fertilizers, industrial chemical products and providing IT services in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Chemical and Fertilizers. The Chemical segment offers chemicals and petrochemicals plants such as methanol, formic acid, acetic acid, toluene di- isocyanate (TDI), technical… Read more