Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio

Latest as of September 2025: 99.5%

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited tangible net worth ratio. Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited (KANSAINER) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.5% as of September 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (Rs316.50 Million) from net assets (Rs64.53 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check asset allocation strategy of Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.

Tangible NW Ratio

99.5%
Tangible equity / total equity

Net Assets (Equity)

Rs64.53 Billion
INR

Intangible Assets

Rs316.50 Million
Goodwill, patents, brand value

Total Assets

Rs83.39 Billion
INR

Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited (2005–2025)

Tangible net worth ratio of Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited from 2005 to 2025. This chart shows how Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 21 annual periods from 2005 to 2025. As of September 2025, the ratio stands at 99.5%, reflecting net assets of Rs64.53 Billion with intangible assets of Rs316.50 Million INR. See KANSAINER working capital ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2005–2025)

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited tangible net worth ratio by year from 2005 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited from 2005 to 2025, covering 21 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see KANSAINER company net worth.

Year Tangible NW Ratio Net Assets (INR) Intangible Assets Total Assets Change (pp)
2025 99.8% Rs64.04 Billion Rs154.70 Million Rs82.17 Billion ▲ +0.1 pp
2024 99.7% Rs55.99 Billion Rs167.20 Million Rs74.10 Billion ▲ +0.1 pp
2023 99.6% Rs45.60 Billion Rs174.10 Million Rs63.06 Billion ▲ +0.3 pp
2022 99.4% Rs41.52 Billion Rs268.20 Million Rs57.09 Billion ▲ +0.3 pp
2021 99.0% Rs40.89 Billion Rs400.20 Million Rs55.33 Billion ▲ +0.5 pp
2020 98.5% Rs37.82 Billion Rs555.60 Million Rs48.84 Billion ▼ -0.3 pp
2019 98.8% Rs34.36 Billion Rs407.90 Million Rs45.18 Billion ▼ -1.1 pp
2018 99.9% Rs31.49 Billion Rs23.70 Million Rs41.30 Billion ▼ 0.0 pp
2017 100.0% Rs28.30 Billion Rs8.90 Million Rs36.36 Billion ▼ 0.0 pp
2016 100.0% Rs23.02 Billion Rs5.20 Million Rs32.99 Billion ▲ +0.1 pp
2015 99.8% Rs16.06 Billion Rs24.90 Million Rs23.73 Billion ▲ +0.2 pp
2014 99.7% Rs14.29 Billion Rs47.71 Million Rs22.80 Billion ▼ -0.2 pp
2013 99.8% Rs12.90 Billion Rs19.87 Million Rs20.87 Billion ▲ +0.2 pp
2012 99.7% Rs10.63 Billion Rs32.68 Million Rs16.98 Billion ▲ +0.2 pp
2011 99.5% Rs9.16 Billion Rs45.54 Million Rs14.71 Billion ▼ -0.3 pp
2010 99.8% Rs7.73 Billion Rs16.57 Million Rs12.81 Billion ▼ -0.2 pp
2009 100.0% Rs6.63 Billion Rs0.00 Rs10.85 Billion ▲ +0.7 pp
2008 99.3% Rs6.13 Billion Rs40.49 Million Rs10.15 Billion ▲ +0.3 pp
2007 99.1% Rs5.33 Billion Rs50.28 Million Rs8.75 Billion ▼ -0.9 pp
2006 100.0% Rs4.29 Billion Rs0.00 Rs7.69 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2005 100.0% Rs3.46 Billion Rs0.00 Rs6.48 Billion —
pp = percentage points