Compal Electronics Inc Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of June 2026: 0.58%

Compal Electronics Inc asset resilience ratio. Compal Electronics Inc (2324) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.58% as of June 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See defensive interval ratio of Compal Electronics Inc to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

NT$3.02 Billion
≈ $95.04 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

NT$521.78 Billion
≈ $16.44 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Compal Electronics Inc (2000–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Compal Electronics Inc from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Compal Electronics Inc's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Compal Electronics Inc debt and liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Compal Electronics Inc's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 2324 total assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents NT$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments NT$3.02 Billion 0.58%
Total Liquid Assets NT$3.02 Billion 0.58%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Compal Electronics Inc maintains only 0.58% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Compal Electronics Inc Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Compal Electronics Inc's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Shenzhen Kaifa Technology Co Ltd
SHE:000021
Computer Hardware 0.35%
Robotis Co.Ltd
KQ:108490
Computer Hardware 40.44%
Chengdu Zhimingda Electronics Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688636
Computer Hardware 6.74%
Alcor Micro
TWO:8054
Computer Hardware 9.23%
Rocketdna Ltd
AU:RKT
Computer Hardware 34.17%
333D Ltd
AU:T3D
Computer Hardware 23.77%
Positivo Tecnologia S.A
SA:POSI3
Computer Hardware 16.72%
Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002415
Computer Hardware 0.00%

Compal Electronics Inc Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)

Compal Electronics Inc asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Compal Electronics Inc.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 2.04% NT$8.95 Billion
≈ $281.98 Million
NT$438.91 Billion
≈ $13.83 Billion
+0.91pp
2024-12-31 1.13% NT$5.25 Billion
≈ $165.37 Million
NT$463.54 Billion
≈ $14.60 Billion
+1.12pp
2023-12-31 0.01% NT$52.06 Million
≈ $1.64 Million
NT$436.77 Billion
≈ $13.76 Billion
+0.01pp
2022-12-31 0.00% NT$187.00K
≈ $5.89K
NT$453.48 Billion
≈ $14.29 Billion
-0.07pp
2021-12-31 0.07% NT$400.75 Million
≈ $12.63 Million
NT$537.10 Billion
≈ $16.92 Billion
-0.41pp
2020-12-31 0.48% NT$2.25 Billion
≈ $70.74 Million
NT$466.93 Billion
≈ $14.71 Billion
+0.13pp
2019-12-31 0.35% NT$1.35 Billion
≈ $42.42 Million
NT$382.65 Billion
≈ $12.06 Billion
-0.89pp
2018-12-31 1.24% NT$4.96 Billion
≈ $156.30 Million
NT$399.79 Billion
≈ $12.60 Billion
+1.12pp
2017-12-31 0.12% NT$437.19 Million
≈ $13.77 Million
NT$363.36 Billion
≈ $11.45 Billion
-0.02pp
2016-12-31 0.14% NT$485.07 Million
≈ $15.28 Million
NT$347.02 Billion
≈ $10.93 Billion
+0.02pp
2015-12-31 0.12% NT$405.15 Million
≈ $12.76 Million
NT$327.93 Billion
≈ $10.33 Billion
-0.03pp
2014-12-31 0.15% NT$578.63 Million
≈ $18.23 Million
NT$378.75 Billion
≈ $11.93 Billion
-0.42pp
2013-12-31 0.57% NT$1.91 Billion
≈ $60.15 Million
NT$336.10 Billion
≈ $10.59 Billion
+0.26pp
2012-12-31 0.31% NT$964.02 Million
≈ $30.37 Million
NT$309.28 Billion
≈ $9.74 Billion
+0.04pp
2011-12-31 0.27% NT$757.20 Million
≈ $23.86 Million
NT$278.85 Billion
≈ $8.79 Billion
0.00pp
2010-12-31 0.27% NT$911.35 Million
≈ $28.71 Million
NT$333.22 Billion
≈ $10.50 Billion
+0.06pp
2009-12-31 0.21% NT$711.42 Million
≈ $22.41 Million
NT$335.29 Billion
≈ $10.56 Billion
+0.03pp
2008-12-31 0.18% NT$356.19 Million
≈ $11.22 Million
NT$195.42 Billion
≈ $6.16 Billion
+0.01pp
2007-12-31 0.17% NT$357.46 Million
≈ $11.26 Million
NT$213.37 Billion
≈ $6.72 Billion
-0.33pp
2006-12-31 0.49% NT$985.75 Million
≈ $31.06 Million
NT$199.78 Billion
≈ $6.29 Billion
-0.26pp
2005-12-31 0.75% NT$1.16 Billion
≈ $36.45 Million
NT$153.61 Billion
≈ $4.84 Billion
+0.03pp
2004-12-31 0.73% NT$934.58 Million
≈ $29.44 Million
NT$128.41 Billion
≈ $4.05 Billion
-5.11pp
2003-12-31 5.84% NT$7.62 Billion
≈ $240.12 Million
NT$130.54 Billion
≈ $4.11 Billion
+5.27pp
2002-12-31 0.57% NT$532.84 Million
≈ $16.79 Million
NT$94.17 Billion
≈ $2.97 Billion
-17.56pp
2001-12-31 18.13% NT$11.22 Billion
≈ $353.52 Million
NT$61.89 Billion
≈ $1.95 Billion
+18.09pp
2000-12-31 0.04% NT$19.26 Million
≈ $606.80K
NT$50.27 Billion
≈ $1.58 Billion
--
pp = percentage points

About Compal Electronics Inc

TW:2324 Taiwan Computer Hardware
Market Cap
$4.50 Billion
NT$142.83 Billion TWD
Market Cap Rank
#3706 Global
#109 in Taiwan
Share Price
NT$33.55
Change (1 day)
-3.45%
52-Week Range
NT$26.85 - NT$47.05
All Time High
NT$47.05
About

Compal Electronics, Inc. manufactures and sells notebook personal computers, monitors, LCD TVs, mobile phones, and other components and peripherals in Taiwan, the United States, China, the United Kingdom, Japan, India, Germany, Netherlands, and internationally. It operates through Information Technology Product and Strategy Integrated Product segments. It researches, develops, manufactures, and s… Read more