Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp Asset Resilience Ratio
Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp asset resilience ratio. Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp (2609) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 11.01% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See operational self-sufficiency of Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp (2000–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read total liabilities of Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 2609 total assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | NT$50.66 Billion | 11.01% |
| Total Liquid Assets | NT$50.66 Billion | 11.01% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Moderate Liquidity: Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp has 11.01% of assets in liquid form.
- While adequate for normal operations, this level may limit flexibility during economic stress.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Vapores
SN:VAPORES |
Marine Shipping | 0.02% |
|
U-Ming Marine Transport Corp
TW:2606 |
Marine Shipping | 8.98% |
|
Rizhao Port Co Ltd
SHG:600017 |
Marine Shipping | 0.22% |
|
HNA Technology Co Ltd A
SHG:600751 |
Marine Shipping | 0.13% |
|
Jinzhou Port Co Ltd A
SHG:600190 |
Marine Shipping | 0.03% |
|
Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd
TW:8367 |
Marine Shipping | 2.21% |
|
HNA Technology Co Ltd B
SHG:900938 |
Marine Shipping | 0.03% |
|
Wellard Ltd
AU:WLD |
Marine Shipping | 6.94% |
Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)
Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 16.58% | NT$75.30 Billion ≈ $2.37 Billion |
NT$454.23 Billion ≈ $14.31 Billion |
+4.54pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 12.03% | NT$58.26 Billion ≈ $1.84 Billion |
NT$484.13 Billion ≈ $15.25 Billion |
-17.33pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 29.37% | NT$115.30 Billion ≈ $3.63 Billion |
NT$392.61 Billion ≈ $12.37 Billion |
+2.25pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 27.12% | NT$137.79 Billion ≈ $4.34 Billion |
NT$508.15 Billion ≈ $16.01 Billion |
-8.30pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 35.42% | NT$136.14 Billion ≈ $4.29 Billion |
NT$384.42 Billion ≈ $12.11 Billion |
+33.40pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 2.02% | NT$3.93 Billion ≈ $123.96 Million |
NT$194.98 Billion ≈ $6.14 Billion |
+1.49pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 0.53% | NT$1.01 Billion ≈ $31.92 Million |
NT$191.00 Billion ≈ $6.02 Billion |
-0.12pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 0.65% | NT$913.76 Million ≈ $28.79 Million |
NT$139.97 Billion ≈ $4.41 Billion |
+0.41pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 0.24% | NT$319.27 Million ≈ $10.06 Million |
NT$132.88 Billion ≈ $4.19 Billion |
-0.66pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 0.90% | NT$1.22 Billion ≈ $38.48 Million |
NT$136.04 Billion ≈ $4.29 Billion |
+0.30pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.60% | NT$932.11 Million ≈ $29.37 Million |
NT$154.98 Billion ≈ $4.88 Billion |
-1.37pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 1.97% | NT$2.93 Billion ≈ $92.20 Million |
NT$148.59 Billion ≈ $4.68 Billion |
+0.12pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 1.85% | NT$2.64 Billion ≈ $83.02 Million |
NT$142.25 Billion ≈ $4.48 Billion |
+0.21pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 1.65% | NT$2.29 Billion ≈ $72.22 Million |
NT$139.21 Billion ≈ $4.39 Billion |
+0.44pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 1.21% | NT$1.56 Billion ≈ $49.15 Million |
NT$129.41 Billion ≈ $4.08 Billion |
-7.09pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 8.29% | NT$11.10 Billion ≈ $349.60 Million |
NT$133.80 Billion ≈ $4.22 Billion |
+6.06pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 2.24% | NT$2.54 Billion ≈ $80.16 Million |
NT$113.82 Billion ≈ $3.59 Billion |
+0.85pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 1.39% | NT$1.56 Billion ≈ $49.26 Million |
NT$112.70 Billion ≈ $3.55 Billion |
-1.26pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 2.64% | NT$2.98 Billion ≈ $94.03 Million |
NT$112.95 Billion ≈ $3.56 Billion |
-6.95pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 9.59% | NT$9.23 Billion ≈ $290.73 Million |
NT$96.20 Billion ≈ $3.03 Billion |
-0.49pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 10.08% | NT$9.23 Billion ≈ $290.86 Million |
NT$91.57 Billion ≈ $2.88 Billion |
-7.27pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 17.35% | NT$15.63 Billion ≈ $492.30 Million |
NT$90.05 Billion ≈ $2.84 Billion |
-1.57pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 18.92% | NT$13.90 Billion ≈ $437.93 Million |
NT$73.46 Billion ≈ $2.31 Billion |
+8.64pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 10.28% | NT$6.13 Billion ≈ $193.15 Million |
NT$59.63 Billion ≈ $1.88 Billion |
+3.24pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 7.04% | NT$4.19 Billion ≈ $131.94 Million |
NT$59.48 Billion ≈ $1.87 Billion |
+3.81pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 3.23% | NT$1.64 Billion ≈ $51.76 Million |
NT$50.93 Billion ≈ $1.60 Billion |
-- |
About Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp
Yang Ming Marine Transport Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, provides shipping, repair, and chartering services in Taiwan, the America, Europe, Asia, and internationally. The company purchases and sells ships, containers, and chassis. It acts as a property, shipping, and forwarding and inland forwarding agent, as well as a shipping manager. In addition, it provides warehouse and termin… Read more